SCHOOLS / HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Common Data Set

Harvard University

The Harvard University Common Data Set is the yearly report the college publishes about itself. 19 reports on file, 2007–2025; the latest is 2025-26. Downloads include PDF, XLSX, and CSV.

In its 2025-26 report, Harvard University says 47,893 first-year students applied and 2,003 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 4.2%. 1,675 admitted students enrolled (84% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% ACT of 33–35. Compared with 2024-25, applications fell 11% (54,008 to 47,893) and the acceptance rate went from 3.6% to 4.2%. GPA among enrolled first-years who reported one is published with the file.

The school's own page is the publisher. This page is the public copy, with the numbers next to the file.

What is a Common Data Set?

File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 13, 2026.

Subscribe to new reports via RSS.

CAMBRIDGE, MAIPEDS 166027CARNEGIE CLASS 15
§19 reports2007–2025
§ CDS archive · latest 3 shown
2025-26
Flat PDFOn the page
2024-25
Flat PDFOn the page
2023-24
Flat PDFOn the page
§ Academic profile

Where you'd land in this school's admitted class.

SAT compositeNot reported
§ SAT composite NOT REPORTED IN THIS CDS YEAR
ACT compositeMiddle 50% of score submitters
25th33
Median35
75th35
§ 27% OF ADMITS SUBMITTED ACT SCORES · 2025-26 CDS · METHOD →
ADMIT RATE 4%SAT SUBMIT 79%ACT SUBMIT 27%

Add your GPA and test score to compare against this school's published CDS bands.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §C.7 §C.9 §C.11 §C.12ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants47,893reported count
Admits2,0034%
Class seats1,67584% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants47,8932,0034%1,675School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 84%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Wait list attrition

n/a joined after being offered a spot. n/a of students who joined were admitted.

Exact wait-list data
Wait-list data
MetricValue
Offered a wait-list spotn/a
Accepted a wait-list spot75
Admitted from wait list75
Joined after being offeredn/a
Admitted after joiningn/a

Wait-list outcomes can change sharply year to year.

§ Application cost

Application fee: $90. Fee waivers are reported as available.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Merit and need aid

What this school reports giving.

Core merit fields reported
No-need grant recipients40% of first-year full-time students
Avg no-need grant$4,728H2A first-year full-time students with no financial need
Avg net price$19,066Federal Scorecard, all aided students
§ Scope

CDS H2A counts students who had no financial need and received institutional non-need scholarship or grant aid, excluding athletic awards and tuition benefits.

§ International aid

Need-based aid for nonresidents: Reported. Non-need aid for nonresidents: n/a. Average international aid reported: $66,826,244.

This is not a personalized price estimate. Merit awards are source-reported institutional facts. Your actual cost depends on income, assets, residency, application round, program, and school policy.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §H.2 §H.2A §H.6 §H.14METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
NCES/IPEDS baseline

Source-labeled federal facts

These values come from official NCES/IPEDS tables. They are not Common Data Set fields unless the source note says the alignment is direct or near.

Provisional 2024-25 release, data year 2024

Academics

Academics IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Student-faculty ratio7EF2024D.STUFACR

Admissions

Admissions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Admissions total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
1970ADM2024.ADMSSN
Admit rate4%DRVADM2024.DVADM01
Applicants total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
54008ADM2024.APPLCN
Enrolled full time
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
1647ADM2024.ENRLFT
Enrolled total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
1647ADM2024.ENRLT
Open admissions policyNoIC2024.OPENADMP
Yield rate84%DRVADM2024.DVADM04

Admissions testing

Admissions testing IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
ACT composite 25th percentile34ADM2024.ACTCM25
ACT composite 50th percentile35ADM2024.ACTCM50
ACT composite 75th percentile36ADM2024.ACTCM75
ACT submit rate19%ADM2024.ACTPCT
SAT EBRW 25th percentile740ADM2024.SATVR25
SAT EBRW 50th percentile760ADM2024.SATVR50
SAT EBRW 75th percentile780ADM2024.SATVR75
SAT math 25th percentile770ADM2024.SATMT25
SAT math 50th percentile790ADM2024.SATMT50
SAT math 75th percentile800ADM2024.SATMT75
SAT submit rate54%ADM2024.SATPCT

Completions

Completions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor's degrees awarded1912DRVC2024.BASDEG
Doctor's degrees awarded712DRVC2024.DOCDEGRS
Master's degrees awarded5771DRVC2024.MASDEG

Costs

Costs IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
In-state required fees$5,126COST1_2024.FEE2
In-state tuition$56,550COST1_2024.TUITION2
Out-of-state required fees$5,126COST1_2024.FEE3
Out-of-state tuition$56,550COST1_2024.TUITION3
Total price, in-state on campus$89,315DRVCOST2024.CINSON
Total price, out-of-state on campus$89,315DRVCOST2024.COTSON

Endowment

Endowment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Endowment net assets, beginning of fiscal year$50,748,594,000F2324_F2.F2H01
Endowment net assets, end of fiscal year$53,235,205,000F2324_F2.F2H02
Endowment net investment return$4,483,048,000F2324_F2.F2H03B
Endowment new gifts and additions$372,634,000F2324_F2.F2H03A
Endowment spending distribution for current use$-2,392,379,000F2324_F2.F2H03C
Other changes in endowment net assets$23,308,000F2324_F2.F2H03D

Enrollment

Enrollment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Full-time undergraduate enrollment7243DRVEF2024.EFUGFT
Graduate enrollment21415DRVEF2024.EFGRAD
Part-time undergraduate enrollment1601DRVEF2024.EFUGPT
Total enrollment30259DRVEF2024.ENRTOT
Undergraduate enrollment8844DRVEF2024.EFUG

Financial aid

Financial aid IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Any aid rate72%SFA2324.ANYAIDP
Average federal grant aid$8,005SFA2324.FGRNT_A
Average federal loan$12,445SFA2324.LOAN_A
Average Pell grant$5,909SFA2324.PGRNT_A
Federal grant aid rate20%SFA2324.FGRNT_P
Federal loan rate8%SFA2324.LOAN_P
Pell grant rate20%SFA2324.PGRNT_P

Identity

Identity IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
CityCambridgeHD2024.CITY
ControlPrivate not-for-profitHD2024.CONTROL
Degree-granting statusDegree-grantingHD2024.DEGGRANT
Highest level of offeringDoctor's degreeHD2024.HLOFFER
Institution levelFour or more yearsHD2024.ICLEVEL
Institution nameHarvard UniversityHD2024.INSTNM
Institution size category20,000 and aboveHD2024.INSTSIZE
IPEDS sectorPrivate not-for-profit, 4-year or aboveHD2024.SECTOR
LocaleCity: MidsizeHD2024.LOCALE
StateMassachusettsHD2024.STABBR

Outcomes

Outcomes IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor graduation rate, 4 years56%DRVGR2024.GBA4RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 5 years94%DRVGR2024.GBA5RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 6 years98%DRVGR2024.GBA6RTT
Full-time retention rate98%EF2024D.RET_PCF
Graduation rate, 150% time98%DRVGR2024.GRRTTOT
Transfer-out rate0%DRVGR2024.TRRTTOT
§ Federal outcomes

What federal data says

SRC · U.S. DEPT. OF ED., COLLEGE SCORECARD 2022-23.
OUTCOMES LAG THE CDS YEAR SHOWN ABOVE.
Median earnings
$101,817
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
98%
6-year completion
Average net price
$19,066
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$14,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
3%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

§ Earnings distribution

Ten years after enrollment, in 2022-23 dollars

P25
$65,309$65k
MEDIAN
$101,817$102k
P75
$200,054$200k
$20k
$40k
$60k
$80k
§H · Net price by family income

Average cost after grants

Scorecard · 2022-23
$0 – $30,000
$8,697
$30,001 – $48,000
← MODAL BRACKET$2,991
$48,001 – $75,000
$2,091
$75,001 – $110,000
$9,941
$110,001 and up
$53,337
§B · Completion and retention
4-yr grad
56%
6-yr grad
98%
8-yr grad
99%
Retention
98%
Pell grad
95%
Transfer
0%

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Building something with this data? Use the free API.