SCHOOLS / LIFE UNIVERSITY
Common Data Set

Life University

The Life University Common Data Set is the yearly report the college publishes about itself. 2 reports on file, 2023–2024; the latest is 2024-25. Downloads include XLSX and CSV.

What is a Common Data Set?

File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Nov 22, 2024.

Subscribe to new reports via RSS.

MARIETTA, GAIPEDS 140252CARNEGIE CLASS 18
§2 reports20232024
§ CDS archive
2024-25
ExcelOn the page
2023-24
ExcelOn the page
§ Academic profile

Where you'd land in this school's admitted class.

SAT compositeMiddle 50% of score submitters
25th935
Median1,035
75th1,133
§ 18% OF ADMITS SUBMITTED SAT SCORES · 2024-25 CDS · METHOD →
ACT compositeMiddle 50% of score submitters
25th17
Median19
75th20
§ 8% OF ADMITS SUBMITTED ACT SCORES · 2024-25 CDS · METHOD →
ADMIT RATE 93%SAT SUBMIT 18%ACT SUBMIT 8%

Add your GPA and test score to compare against this school's published CDS bands.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.7 §C.9 §C.11 §C.12ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants574reported count
Admits53493%
Class seats22642% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants57453493%226School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 42%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Merit and need aid

What this school reports giving.

This CDS does not report the core H2A no-need grant fields. Federal affordability context is still shown below when available.

Limited merit profile
No-need grant recipientsNot reportedH2A first-year fields not reported
Avg net price$29,791Federal Scorecard, all aided students
§ Scope

CDS H2A counts students who had no financial need and received institutional non-need scholarship or grant aid, excluding athletic awards and tuition benefits.

§ International aid

Need-based aid for nonresidents: n/a. Non-need aid for nonresidents: n/a.

This is not a personalized price estimate. Merit awards are source-reported institutional facts. Your actual cost depends on income, assets, residency, application round, program, and school policy.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §H.2 §H.2A §H.6 §H.14METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
NCES/IPEDS baseline

Source-labeled federal facts

These values come from official NCES/IPEDS tables. They are not Common Data Set fields unless the source note says the alignment is direct or near.

Provisional 2024-25 release, data year 2024

Academics

Academics IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Student-faculty ratio15EF2024D.STUFACR

Admissions

Admissions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Admissions total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
534ADM2024.ADMSSN
Admit rate93%DRVADM2024.DVADM01
Applicants total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
574ADM2024.APPLCN
Enrolled full time
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
217ADM2024.ENRLFT
Enrolled total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
225ADM2024.ENRLT
Open admissions policyNoIC2024.OPENADMP
Yield rate42%DRVADM2024.DVADM04

Admissions testing

Admissions testing IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
ACT composite 25th percentile17ADM2024.ACTCM25
ACT composite 50th percentile19ADM2024.ACTCM50
ACT composite 75th percentile20ADM2024.ACTCM75
ACT submit rate8%ADM2024.ACTPCT
SAT EBRW 25th percentile480ADM2024.SATVR25
SAT EBRW 50th percentile525ADM2024.SATVR50
SAT EBRW 75th percentile590ADM2024.SATVR75
SAT math 25th percentile440ADM2024.SATMT25
SAT math 50th percentile510ADM2024.SATMT50
SAT math 75th percentile540ADM2024.SATMT75
SAT submit rate19%ADM2024.SATPCT

Completions

Completions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor's degrees awarded198DRVC2024.BASDEG
Doctor's degrees awarded0DRVC2024.DOCDEGRS
Master's degrees awarded72DRVC2024.MASDEG

Costs

Costs IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
In-state required fees$1,491COST1_2024.FEE2
In-state tuition$13,545COST1_2024.TUITION2
On-campus room and board$12,480IC2013.RMBRDAMT
Out-of-state required fees$1,491COST1_2024.FEE3
Out-of-state tuition$13,545COST1_2024.TUITION3
Total price, in-state on campus$42,321DRVCOST2024.CINSON
Total price, out-of-state on campus$42,321DRVCOST2024.COTSON

Endowment

Endowment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Endowment net assets, beginning of fiscal year$4,038,225F2324_F2.F2H01
Endowment net assets, end of fiscal year$4,714,905F2324_F2.F2H02
Endowment net investment return$636,903F2324_F2.F2H03B
Endowment new gifts and additions$38,813F2324_F2.F2H03A
Endowment spending distribution for current use$0F2324_F2.F2H03C
Other changes in endowment net assets$964F2324_F2.F2H03D

Enrollment

Enrollment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Full-time undergraduate enrollment786DRVEF2024.EFUGFT
Graduate enrollment1815DRVEF2024.EFGRAD
Part-time undergraduate enrollment113DRVEF2024.EFUGPT
Total enrollment2714DRVEF2024.ENRTOT
Undergraduate enrollment899DRVEF2024.EFUG

Financial aid

Financial aid IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Any aid rate93%SFA2324.ANYAIDP
Average federal grant aid$6,214SFA2324.FGRNT_A
Average federal loan$6,562SFA2324.LOAN_A
Average Pell grant$5,558SFA2324.PGRNT_A
Federal grant aid rate48%SFA2324.FGRNT_P
Federal loan rate56%SFA2324.LOAN_P
Pell grant rate48%SFA2324.PGRNT_P

Identity

Identity IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
CityMariettaHD2024.CITY
ControlPrivate not-for-profitHD2024.CONTROL
Degree-granting statusDegree-grantingHD2024.DEGGRANT
Highest level of offeringDoctor's degreeHD2024.HLOFFER
Institution levelFour or more yearsHD2024.ICLEVEL
Institution nameLife UniversityHD2024.INSTNM
Institution size category1,000 - 4,999HD2024.INSTSIZE
IPEDS sectorPrivate not-for-profit, 4-year or aboveHD2024.SECTOR
LocaleCity: SmallHD2024.LOCALE
StateGeorgiaHD2024.STABBR

Outcomes

Outcomes IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor graduation rate, 4 years29%DRVGR2024.GBA4RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 5 years37%DRVGR2024.GBA5RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 6 years38%DRVGR2024.GBA6RTT
Full-time retention rate63%EF2024D.RET_PCF
Graduation rate, 150% time38%DRVGR2024.GRRTTOT
Part-time retention rate40%EF2024D.RET_PCP
Transfer-out rate26%DRVGR2024.TRRTTOT
§ Federal outcomes

What federal data says

SRC · U.S. DEPT. OF ED., COLLEGE SCORECARD 2022-23.
OUTCOMES LAG THE CDS YEAR SHOWN ABOVE.
Median earnings
$47,397
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
38%
6-year completion
Average net price
$29,791
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$16,666
federal loans only
§ Earnings distribution

Ten years after enrollment, in 2022-23 dollars

P25
$25,502$26k
MEDIAN
$47,397$47k
P75
$73,921$74k
$20k
$40k
$60k
$80k
§H · Net price by family income

Average cost after grants

Scorecard · 2022-23
$0 – $30,000
← MODAL BRACKET$28,151
$30,001 – $48,000
$28,136
$48,001 – $75,000
$30,263
$75,001 – $110,000
$33,995
$110,001 and up
$30,883
§B · Completion and retention
4-yr grad
29%
6-yr grad
38%
8-yr grad
33%
Retention
63%
Pell grad
36%
Transfer
26%

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.