SCHOOLS / BAKER COLLEGE
Common Data Set

Baker College

The Baker College Common Data Set is the yearly report the college publishes about itself. 2 reports on file, 2021–2025; the latest is 2025-26. Downloads include PDF, XLSX, and CSV.

What is a Common Data Set?

File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Mar 26, 2026.

Subscribe to new reports via RSS.

OWOSSO, MIIPEDS 168847CARNEGIE CLASS 19
§2 reports20212025
§ CDS archive
2025-26
Fillable PDFOn the page
2021-22
Flat PDFOn the pageBlank template
§ Academic profile

Where you'd land in this school's admitted class.

SAT compositeMiddle 50% of score submitters
25th870
Median1,000
75th1,180
§ 5% OF ADMITS SUBMITTED SAT SCORES · 2025-26 CDS · METHOD →
ACT compositeNot reported
§ ACT composite NOT REPORTED IN THIS CDS YEAR
ADMIT RATE 83%SAT SUBMIT 5%ACT SUBMIT n/a

Add your GPA and test score to compare against this school's published CDS bands.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §C.7 §C.9 §C.11 §C.12ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedNo Early Action reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants1,090reported count
Admits90283%
Class seats40245% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants1,09090283%402School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 45%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Merit and need aid

What this school reports giving.

Core merit fields reportedAcademic merit aid checkedNon-need aid for nonresidents
No-need grant recipients4416% of first-year full-time students
Avg no-need grant$5,954H2A first-year full-time students with no financial need
Avg net price$13,157Federal Scorecard, all aided students
§ Scope

CDS H2A counts students who had no financial need and received institutional non-need scholarship or grant aid, excluding athletic awards and tuition benefits.

§ International aid

Need-based aid for nonresidents: Reported. Non-need aid for nonresidents: Reported. Average international aid reported: $0.

This is not a personalized price estimate. Merit awards are source-reported institutional facts. Your actual cost depends on income, assets, residency, application round, program, and school policy.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §H.2 §H.2A §H.6 §H.14METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
NCES/IPEDS baseline

Source-labeled federal facts

These values come from official NCES/IPEDS tables. They are not Common Data Set fields unless the source note says the alignment is direct or near.

Provisional 2024-25 release, data year 2024

Academics

Academics IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Student-faculty ratio9EF2024D.STUFACR

Admissions

Admissions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Admissions total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
944ADM2024.ADMSSN
Admit rate82%DRVADM2024.DVADM01
Applicants total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
1153ADM2024.APPLCN
Enrolled full time
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
281ADM2024.ENRLFT
Enrolled total
first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates
411ADM2024.ENRLT
Open admissions policyNoIC2024.OPENADMP
Yield rate44%DRVADM2024.DVADM04

Admissions testing

Admissions testing IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
ACT submit rate0%ADM2024.ACTPCT
SAT EBRW 25th percentile500ADM2024.SATVR25
SAT EBRW 50th percentile550ADM2024.SATVR50
SAT EBRW 75th percentile600ADM2024.SATVR75
SAT math 25th percentile460ADM2024.SATMT25
SAT math 50th percentile530ADM2024.SATMT50
SAT math 75th percentile560ADM2024.SATMT75
SAT submit rate9%ADM2024.SATPCT

Completions

Completions IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor's degrees awarded576DRVC2024.BASDEG
Doctor's degrees awarded15DRVC2024.DOCDEGRS
Master's degrees awarded88DRVC2024.MASDEG

Costs

Costs IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
In-state required fees$400COST1_2024.FEE2
In-state tuition$12,600COST1_2024.TUITION2
Out-of-state required fees$400COST1_2024.FEE3
Out-of-state tuition$12,600COST1_2024.TUITION3
Total price, in-state on campus$26,900DRVCOST2024.CINSON
Total price, out-of-state on campus$26,900DRVCOST2024.COTSON

Endowment

Endowment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Endowment net assets, beginning of fiscal year$332,292,988F2324_F2.F2H01
Endowment net assets, end of fiscal year$348,024,578F2324_F2.F2H02
Endowment net investment return$42,813,994F2324_F2.F2H03B
Endowment new gifts and additions$0F2324_F2.F2H03A
Endowment spending distribution for current use$-27,082,404F2324_F2.F2H03C
Other changes in endowment net assets$0F2324_F2.F2H03D

Enrollment

Enrollment IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Full-time undergraduate enrollment1467DRVEF2024.EFUGFT
Graduate enrollment360DRVEF2024.EFGRAD
Part-time undergraduate enrollment2128DRVEF2024.EFUGPT
Total enrollment3955DRVEF2024.ENRTOT
Undergraduate enrollment3595DRVEF2024.EFUG

Financial aid

Financial aid IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Any aid rate93%SFA2324.ANYAIDP
Average federal grant aid$5,514SFA2324.FGRNT_A
Average federal loan$5,515SFA2324.LOAN_A
Average Pell grant$5,170SFA2324.PGRNT_A
Federal grant aid rate48%SFA2324.FGRNT_P
Federal loan rate40%SFA2324.LOAN_P
Pell grant rate48%SFA2324.PGRNT_P

Identity

Identity IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
CityOwossoHD2024.CITY
ControlPrivate not-for-profitHD2024.CONTROL
Degree-granting statusDegree-grantingHD2024.DEGGRANT
Highest level of offeringDoctor's degreeHD2024.HLOFFER
Institution levelFour or more yearsHD2024.ICLEVEL
Institution nameBaker CollegeHD2024.INSTNM
Institution size category1,000 - 4,999HD2024.INSTSIZE
IPEDS sectorPrivate not-for-profit, 4-year or aboveHD2024.SECTOR
LocaleTown: DistantHD2024.LOCALE
StateMichiganHD2024.STABBR

Outcomes

Outcomes IPEDS baseline facts
FactValueSource
Bachelor graduation rate, 4 years24%DRVGR2024.GBA4RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 5 years29%DRVGR2024.GBA5RTT
Bachelor graduation rate, 6 years30%DRVGR2024.GBA6RTT
Full-time retention rate66%EF2024D.RET_PCF
Graduation rate, 150% time36%DRVGR2024.GRRTTOT
Part-time retention rate17%EF2024D.RET_PCP
Transfer-out rate26%DRVGR2024.TRRTTOT
§ Federal outcomes

What federal data says

SRC · U.S. DEPT. OF ED., COLLEGE SCORECARD 2022-23.
OUTCOMES LAG THE CDS YEAR SHOWN ABOVE.
Median earnings
$35,833
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
36%
6-year completion
Average net price
$13,157
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,000
federal loans only
§ Earnings distribution

Ten years after enrollment, in 2022-23 dollars

P25
$17,637$18k
MEDIAN
$35,833$36k
P75
$54,694$55k
$20k
$40k
$60k
$80k
§H · Net price by family income

Average cost after grants

Scorecard · 2022-23
$0 – $30,000
← MODAL BRACKET$11,976
$30,001 – $48,000
$11,362
$48,001 – $75,000
$12,546
$75,001 – $110,000
$13,754
$110,001 and up
$17,964
§B · Completion and retention
4-yr grad
24%
6-yr grad
36%
8-yr grad
19%
Retention
66%
Pell grad
31%
Transfer
26%

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.