University of Dallas

2021-22

The 2021-22 Common Data Set for University of Dallas — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 21, 2022. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

58.4%

Applications

4,990

Admitted

2,912

Enrolled

476

SAT Composite

1120-1380

SAT Math

540-670

SAT Reading

570-720

ACT Composite

24-31

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$58,285
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
73%
6-year completion
Average net price
$22,610
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$23,117
federal loans only
Nonpayment
10%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report474numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
First Name:Dr. David
Last Name:Ma
Title:Director of Institutional Effectiveness
Office:Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Address Line 1:1845 E Northgate Dr
Zipcode75,062
Phone:972-265-5744
Email Address:wma@udallas.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://udallas.edu/offices/factsstats.php
Other
City:Irving
StateTX
Address Information
Name of College/University:University of Dallas
Street Address Line 1:1845 E Northgate Dr
CityIrving
StateTX
Zip75,062
Main Phone Number (Area Code)972
Main Phone Number:721-5000
WWW Home Page Address:www.udallas.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):972
Admissions Phone Number:721-5266
Admissions Email Address:admissions@udallas.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://apply/commonapp.orh
Institutional Control
Source of institutional control (Check only one):Private (nonprofit)
Classification
Classify your undergraduate institution:Coeducational college
Academic Year
Academic year calendar:Semester
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1500
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1038
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2538
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents62626
Hispanic/Latino15500
Black or African American, non-Hispanic244444
White, non-Hispanic236863866
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic133
Asian, non-Hispanic42106107
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic000
Two or more races, non-Hispanic33333
Race and/or ethnicity unknown92728
Total47614951500
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees311
Postbachelor's certificates66
Master's degrees331
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort10476213393
Did not persist0000
Final cohort10476213393
Completed in less than four years6651152269
Completed in less than five years23611
Completed in less than six years0022
Total completers6854160282
Six-year graduation rate0.653846154%0.710526316%0.751173709%0.717557252%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort7882182342
Did not persist0000
Final cohort7882182342
Completed in less than four years3948126213
Completed in less than five years461121
Completed in less than six years0123
Total completers4355139237
Six-year graduation rate0.551282051%0.670731707%0.763736264%0.692982456%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persist13Not reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% time150Not reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% time150Not reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate81.30%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?Yes
APX
Institutional ExamX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?No
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied19133077Not reported4,990
Admitted10481864Not reported2,912
Enrolled194282Not reported476
Enrolled full-timeNot reported282Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time00Not reportedNot reported
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
Interview——Yes—
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability—Yes——
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation——Yes—
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interest——Yes—
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT26123
ACT1887
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1120Not reported1380
SAT evidence-based reading and writing570Not reported720
SAT math540Not reported670
ACT composite24Not reported31
ACT math21Not reported29
ACT English24Not reported34
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80030.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69936.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59923.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4999.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-80019.5
SAT Math: 600-69940.7
SAT Math: 500-59926.8
SAT Math: 400-49912.2
SAT Math: 300-3990.8
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-160023.6
SAT Composite: 1200-139940.7
SAT Composite: 1000-119926.0
SAT Composite: 800-9999.8
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-3636.8
ACT Composite: 24-2939.1
ACT Composite: 18-2321.8
ACT Composite: 12-172.3
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class28
Percent who had GPA of 4.046
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9922.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7419.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.496.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.244.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.991.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.2
Total100
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:50
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month8
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Priority Date: Month12
Priority Date: Day1
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Beginning date: Month9
Beginning date: Day15
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified after4
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month6
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day1
Amount of housing deposit:200
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?Yes
Other
If you have an application fee and an on-line application option, please indicate policy for students who apply on-line:X

Transfer Admission

4 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied109126Not reported235
Admitted4933Not reported82
Enrolled1610Not reported26
Other fields
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?Yes
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?No
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.50
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:D9 List application priority, closing, notification, and candidate reply dates for transfer students. If applications are reviewed on a continuous or rolling basis, place a check mark in the “Rolling admission” column.
Fall Closing Date: Month7
Spring Closing Date: Month12
Fall Notification Date: Month8
Spring Notification Date: Month12
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:CDS-D Page 13 Common Data Set 2021-2022
Other
Fall Closing Date:Day1
Spring Closing Date: Day1
Fall Notification Date: Day1
Spring Notification Date: Day15
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:60
American Council on Education (ACE)No
College Level Examination Program (CLEP)No
DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)No
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 14 Common Data Set 2021-2022

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:Theology

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)42%
Percent of males who join fraternities0%
Percent of females who join sororities0%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing86%
Percent who live off campus or commute15%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)43%
Percent of males who join fraternities0%
Percent of females who join sororities0%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing57%
Percent who live off campus or commute43%
Percent of students age 25 and older2%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Literary magazineX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed residence hallsX
Apartments for single studentsX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition4463044630
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees33703370
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies150015001500
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation182012201620
Other expenses13009001300

Financial Aid

12 TABLES
Methodology
Federal methodology (FM)X
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates379142421
Applied for need-based aid336106614
Determined to have financial need28393214
Awarded any aid28393214
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid27991512
Awarded need-based self-help aid1825827
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid401593
Need fully met602114
Average percentage of need met85.782.276.5
Average financial aid package404823788621798
Average need-based scholarship or grant367303354117447
Average need-based self-help award330742813768
Average need-based loan316442073768
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.269
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program14855.0031924
Federal loan programs14553.9021101
Institutional loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State loan programs622.3042281
Private student loans3513.0140326
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:39
Financial Aid Forms
CSS ProfileX
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms: Month1
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms: Day15
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):1
Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):15
Financial Aid Notification
b) Students notified on a rolling basis:X
Financial Aid Reply
Students must reply by (date): Month5
Students must reply by (date): Day1
Aid Available
State LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
LeadershipX
Music/dramaX
State/district residencyX
State/district residencyX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CDS-H Page 23 Common Data Set 2021-2022 Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic? Yes No

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty13977216
Members of minority groups242145
Females572885
Males8249131
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree12821149
Master's, but not terminal master's94352
Bachelor's degree224
Unknown or other highest degree01111
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio12
based on ____ students2,030
and ____ faculty167
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported22
10-19 studentsNot reported22
20-29 studentsNot reported23
30-39 studentsNot reported11
40-49 studentsNot reported0
50-99 studentsNot reported0
100+ studentsNot reported1
TotalNot reported0

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported5%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported3%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported5.9%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported11.2%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported15.1%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported1.8%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported4.4%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported11.2%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.3%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6.8%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported10.7%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported2.4%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported16.9%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.4%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.