Sam Houston State University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Sam Houston State University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jun 12, 2025. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Sam Houston State University says 17,179 first-year students applied and 15,506 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 90%. 3,270 admitted students enrolled (21% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 940–1120 and ACT of 17–24.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

90.3%

Applications

17,179

Admitted

15,506

Enrolled

3,270

SAT Composite

940-1120

SAT Math

450-550

SAT Reading

480-570

ACT Composite

17-24

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedNo Early Action reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants17,179reported count
Admits15,50690%
Class seats3,27021% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants17,17915,50690%3,270School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 21%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $50.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$54,211
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
55%
6-year completion
Average net price
$16,404
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$21,983
federal loans only
Nonpayment
18%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report733numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Kristina
Title:Beltran
Office:Decision Support
Mailing Address:Data Analytics and Decision Support
City/State/Zip/Country:Box 2270 Sam Houston State University
E-mail Address:Huntsville
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?TX
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:77431
Phone:936-294-3619
Email Address:kristina.beltran@shsu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.shsu.edu/dept/data/publications.html
Address Information
Name of College/University:Sam Houston State Universtiy
Mailing Address:1905 University Avenue
City/State/Zip/Country:Huntsville
Main Phone Number:TX
WWW Home Page Address:77340
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:936
Admissions Office Mailing Address:294-1111
Admissions E-mail Address:www.shsu.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):936
Admissions Phone Number:294-1828
Admissions Email Address:admissions@shsu.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.applytexas.org/
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.shsu.edu/dept/activities-traditions/ccr/index.html

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking1200197100Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking0000Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking4371728300Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking5571925400Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates0000Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates5571925400Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking386100Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking0000Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1035178400Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking1073184500Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates281600Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates1101186100Not reported
Total undergraduates6672111150017787
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking16835700Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking30854700Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates0000Not reported
Full-time total graduates47690400Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking14135700Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking42694800Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates0000Not reported
Part-time total graduates567130500Not reported
Total graduate students10432209003252
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students7715133240021039
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents14127127
Hispanic/Latino108151545166
Black or African American, non-Hispanic74331773181
White, non-Hispanic120178667885
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic14131131
Asian, non-Hispanic57381384
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic52020
Two or more races, non-Hispanic129657659
Race and/or ethnicity unknown26230234
Total32701774317787
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees4048
Postbachelor's certificates39
Master's degrees932
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship61
Doctoral degrees, professional practice69
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort126848210772827
Did not persist0000
Final cohort126848210772827
Completed in less than four years4171764291022
Completed in less than five years16178170409
Completed in less than six years541853125
Total completers6322726521556
Six-year graduation rate50%56%61%55%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort119248811002780
Did not persist0000
Final cohort119248811002780
Completed in less than four years404155426985
Completed in less than five years18172178431
Completed in less than six years601948127
Total completers6452466521543
Six-year graduation rate54%50%59%56%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate73.25%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

7 TABLES

Entrance Exams

In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?No
SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
State Exam (specify):X
Specify:TSIA-2
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?No
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied5966112130017,179
Admitted5257102490015,506
Enrolled full-time1200197100Not reported
Enrolled part-time386100Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3,270
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied16,945
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted15,303
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled3,220
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied189
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted163
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled10
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied45
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted40
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled40
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled0

Wait List

Do you have a policy of placing students on a waiting list?No
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units22
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab1
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History2
Academic electives4.5
Computer Science1
Other (specify)1
Total academic units26
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Of these, units that must be lab1
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History2
Academic electives6.5
Computer Science1
Other (specify)1
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record——Yes—
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores—Yes——
Application essay——Yes—
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualities——Yes—
First generation———Yes
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residenceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State residencyNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT921711
ACT11205
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite94010301120
SAT evidence-based reading and writing480530570
SAT math450510550
ACT composite172024
ACT math161822
ACT English182226
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8001.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69917.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59950.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49927.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3993.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8001.1
SAT Math: 600-6999.9
SAT Math: 500-59948.7
SAT Math: 400-49932.1
SAT Math: 300-3998.1
SAT Math: 200-2990.1
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16000.7
SAT Composite: 1200-139910.9
SAT Composite: 1000-119950.7
SAT Composite: 800-99933.5
SAT Composite: 600-7994.2
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-361.6
ACT Composite: 24-2924.6
ACT Composite: 18-2348.1
ACT Composite: 12-1725.1
ACT Composite: 6-110.6
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class10
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class33
Percent in top half of high school graduating class68
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class32
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class8
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:84
Total0
Total0
Total0
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:0.00
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:0
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:50
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Application closing date (fall)8
Priority Date1
Priority Date: Month8
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Beginning date7
Yes, by:1
Amount of housing deposit:200
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
If yes, maximum period of postponement:1 long term
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenUnknownTotal
Applied1248210503353
Admitted1128197303101
Enrolled699111101810
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)Yes
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?Yes
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
SummerX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.50
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:12-17 hrs must have 2.50; 18+ hrs must have 2.00 (on transferrable hours)
Fall8
Winter1
Fall12
Winter15
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
American Council on Education (ACE)Yes
Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://www.shsu.edu/admissions/veterans/
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 17 Common Data Set 2024-2025

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
Physical EducationX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)1%
Percent of men who join fraternities3%
Percent of women who join sororities3%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing83%
Percent who live off campus or commute17%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)1%
Percent of men who join fraternities6%
Percent of women who join sororities4%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing23%
Percent who live off campus or commute78%
Percent of students age 25 and older15%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Women's dormsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Theme housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

7 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://www.shsu.edu/dept/cashiers/cost/cost-calculator
If your institution's 2025-2026 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district73207320
Tuition: in-state73207320
Tuition: out-of-state1962019620
Tuition: nonresident1962019620
Required fees40504050
Food and housing, on-campus1081210812
Housing only, on-campus53125312
Food only, on-campus meal plan55005500
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum12
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies138013801380
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation200420042004
Other expenses179217921792
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS:$244
In-district:$244
In-state (out-of-district):$654
Out-of-state:$654

Financial Aid

12 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients18865132
Average institutional non-need grant378136972496
Athletic grant recipients2522111
Average athletic grant118811346412355
Methodology
Both FM and IM43276241
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$32,996,169
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,736,999
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$4,594,425
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$85,603,834
Total Scholarships/Grants$86,776,796
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$4,022,483
Federal Work-Study$260,797
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$91,060,076
Total Self-Help$30,151,793
Parent Loans$1,906,130
Athletic Awards$10,799
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$30,518
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$3,378,056
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$2,471,861
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$5,891,234
Total Scholarships/Grants$30,340,162
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$30,340,162
Total Self-Help$27,717,802
Parent Loans$3,111,467
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates2940148413304
Applied for need-based aid2756118292175
Determined to have financial need211194891717
Awarded any aid210994721704
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid179179661316
Awarded need-based self-help aid204892491667
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid12349348
Need fully met203805162
Average percentage of need met58.655.248.3
Average financial aid package13393136659173
Average need-based scholarship or grant1100899886017
Average need-based self-help award347744093874
Average need-based loan602978028612
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.1,756
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program107261.0027677
Federal loan programs102959.0022266
Institutional loan programs00.000
State loan programs302.0040779
Private student loans17810.0031092
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:82
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$21,624
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$1,773,207
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:TASFA
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:3
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
State LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
AthleticsX
LeadershipX
Music/dramaX
State/district residencyX
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
AthleticsX
Music/dramaX
State/district residencyX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CDS-H Page 26 Common Data Set 2024-2025

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty7373271064
Members of minority groups16471235
Females377193570
Males360134494
Nonresidents49554
Doctorate or other terminal degree595127722
Master's, but not terminal master's135199334
Bachelor's degree718
Unknown or other highest degree000
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio21
based on ____ students17,816
and ____ faculty846
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students13015
10-19 students13015
20-29 students55449
30-39 students58223
40-49 students18413
50-99 students990
100+ students1310
Total341

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported4.6%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.4%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported5.1%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.4%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EducationNot reportedNot reported7.7%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported3.2%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.4%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported1.0%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.5%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Military science and military technologies0.0%Not reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.8%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported3.6%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.5%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported8.3%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported20.0%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Precision productionNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported4.5%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported9.8%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported16.8%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported2.2%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.