Saint Augustine's University

2023-24

The 2023-24 Common Data Set for Saint Augustine's University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 16, 2024. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

55.9%

Applications

2,642

Admitted

1,478

Enrolled

161

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$35,730
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
25%
6-year completion
Average net price
$24,313
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$29,669
federal loans only
Nonpayment
54%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report435numbers from this report.

General Information

5 TABLES
Respondent Information
First Name:Indrani
Last Name:Singh
Title:Interim Vice President
Office:Division of Research, Assessment & Grants
Address Line 1:1315 Oakwood Avenue
Zipcode27,610
Country:Click or tap here to enter text
Phone:(919) 516- 4261
Email Address:institutionalresearch@st-aug.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.st-
Other
City:Raleigh, North Carolina
Address Information
Street Address Line 1:1315 Oakwood Avenue . Click or tap here to enter text..
CityRaleigh
StateNorth Carolina
Zip27,610
Country:Click or tap here to enter text.
Main Phone Number (Area Code)919
Main Phone Number:516-4012
WWW Home Page Address:Click or tap here to enter text.
Admissions Office
Admissions Email Address:Click or tap here to enter text.
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
All
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates2023Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking2024Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2023
Institutional Enrollment
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2024
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents95656
Hispanic/Latino122350
Black or African American, non-Hispanic129648745
White, non-Hispanic51345
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic51616
Asian, non-Hispanic2914
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic014
Two or more races, non-Hispanic000
Race and/or ethnicity unknown000
Total162766930
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees100
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degrees8
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort2492167337
Did not persist0000
Final cohort2492167337
Completed in less than four years4721867
Completed in less than five years47263112
Completed in less than six years010010
Total completers941481189
Six-year graduation rate38%67%121%56%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort11732195344
Did not persist0000
Final cohort11732195355
Completed in less than four years3441250
Completed in less than five years114015
Completed in less than six years0101
Total completers4591266
Six-year graduation rate38%28%6%19%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohortNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% time150Not reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied1104153802,642
AdmittedNot reported5419372,642
Enrolled0Not reported841,478
Enrolled full-time730Not reported
Enrolled part-time680Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied161
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,764
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,005
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied95
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,284
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled838
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied58
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted112
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled13
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied9
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units22
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Social studies2
Other (specify)10
Total academic units22
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Social studies2
Other (specify)10
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generationYes———
Alumni relationYes———
Geographical residenceYes———
State residencyYes———
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes———
Volunteer workYes———
Work experienceYes———
Level of applicant interestYes———
First-time, first-year Profile
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent who had GPA below 1.0100
Percent who had GPA below 1.0100
Percent who had GPA of 4.04
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.996
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.744
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.497
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.245
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9923
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.4945
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.996
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:35
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, by:X
Date: Month9
Date: Day15
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month7
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day15
Amount of housing deposit:200
If yes, maximum period of postponement:Click or tap here to enter text.

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied15311Not reported164
Admitted6234Not reported96
Enrolled4324Not reported67
Application for Admission
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?No
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants: Click or tap here to enter text.
Transfer Credit Policies
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://www.st-

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
Physical EducationX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

3 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)26%
Percent of males who join fraternities0%
Percent of females who join sororities0%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing29%
Percent who live off campus or commute26%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)42%
Percent of males who join fraternities12%
Percent of females who join sororities6%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing58%
Percent who live off campus or commute42%
Percent of students age 25 and older88%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students19
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)19
Average age of full-time students19
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)24
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition16896.0016896.00
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required feesNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing, on-campus5158.025158.02
Housing only, on-campus25412541
Food only, on-campus meal plan2617022617.02
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and suppliesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
TransportationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other expenses995Not reportedNot reported
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
NONRESIDENTS:$8,448

Financial Aid

7 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients423612
Average institutional non-need grant4765.792893.541012.66
Athletic grant recipients61814
Average athletic grant6082.193317.062066.52
Reporting Year
Academic Year2023-2024 estimated
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$6,947,140
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$1,959,716
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$0
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$219,430
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,126,286
Federal Work-Study$452,943
Total Self-Help$452,943
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,511,630
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$88,591
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$3,401,197
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$1,304,158
Total Scholarships/Grants$7,305,577
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$3,596,407
Total Self-Help$3,596,407
Parent Loans$855,689
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$773,066
Athletic Awards$1,457,483
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates241486163
Applied for need-based aid20335787
Determined to have financial need17430378
Awarded any aid17430174
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid17430174
Awarded need-based self-help aid17430174
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid16928950
Need fully met000
Average percentage of need met251913
Average financial aid package12161.099735.445909.09
Average need-based scholarship or grant5520.655208.374439.96
Average need-based self-help award5520.655208.374439.96
Average need-based loan5520.655208.371012.66
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.60
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details: N0 Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic? ☐ Yes ☒ No Common Data Set 2023-2024

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty7068138
Members of minority groups5856114
Females343771
Males363167
Nonresidents202
Doctorate or other terminal degree463076
Master's, but not terminal master's212748
Bachelor's degree134
Unknown or other highest degree2810
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs033
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio11
based on ____ students943
and ____ faculty92
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students2228
10-19 students2228
20-29 students1512
30-39 students490
40-49 students60
50-99 students2Not reported
100+ students118
Total018

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

1 TABLE
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported0%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported2%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported2%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0%
EducationNot reportedNot reported0%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported0%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported13%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported3%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reported0%
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported0%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported2%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported8%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported0%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reported0%
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Precision productionNot reportedNot reported0%
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0%
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported0%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported9%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported15%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.