Jacksonville State University

2023-24

The 2023-24 Common Data Set for Jacksonville State University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 5, 2024. Subscribe via RSS.

Fillable PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

76.2%

Applications

12,008

Admitted

9,152

Enrolled

1,815

SAT Composite

990-1220

SAT Math

480-640

SAT Reading

490-620

ACT Composite

17-24

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$45,235
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
55%
6-year completion
Average net price
$14,279
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$22,189
federal loans only
Nonpayment
23%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report546numbers from this report.

General Information

3 TABLES
Respondent Information
Last Name:Assistant Director, Institutional Research & Effectiveness
Title:Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Zipcodehttps://www.jsu.edu/ire/research/common-data-set.html
Address Information
Name of College/University:Jacksonville State University
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sYes
Postbachelor's certificateYes
Master'sYes
Post-master's certificateYes
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipYes
Doctoral degree – professional practiceYes

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking7521,0460Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking1552350Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1,6222,5170Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking2,5293,7980Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates150200Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates2,6793,8180Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking4130Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking26600Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking2743260Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking3043990Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates4167620Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates7201,1610Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates339949790Not reported8,378
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking46950Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1112110Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates000Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates1573060Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking691460Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking2223940Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates2915400Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,294
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported9,672
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents111217223
Hispanic/Latino87363419
Black or African American, non-Hispanic5271,7261,865
White, non-Hispanic9414,2265,092
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic42125
Asian, non-Hispanic154670
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic2810
Two or more races, non-Hispanic89302356
Race and/or ethnicity unknown39121318
Total1,8157,0308,378
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma0
Associate degrees0
Bachelor's degrees1,409
Postbachelor's certificates22
Master's degrees515
Post-master's certificates26
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship3
Doctoral degrees, professional practice35
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort4911474771,115
Did not persist0000
Final cohort4911474771,115
Completed in less than four years10841207356
Completed in less than five years622473159
Completed in less than six years2891855
Total completers19874298570
Six-year graduation rate40.3%50.3%62.5%51.1%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5221800702
Did not persist0000
Final cohort5221805921,294
Completed in less than four years11843239400
Completed in less than five years8135110226
Completed in less than six years23131450
Total completers22291363676
Six-year graduation rate42.5%50.6%61.3%52.2%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES

Entrance Exams

Institutional ExamYes
SAT or ACT/ADMS_CONSIDER
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied4,3767,6320Not reported12,008
Admitted3,2425,9100Not reported9,152
Enrolled full-time7521,0460Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time4130Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,815
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record———Yes
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT6Not reported
ACT45.4Not reported
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite9901,1101,220
SAT evidence-based reading and writing490540620
SAT math480550640
ACT composite172024
ACT math161823
ACT English162125
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT Science182124
ACT Reading172226
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8002.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69926.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59941.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49926.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3991.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Math: 700-80012.8
SAT Math: 600-69922.0
SAT Math: 500-59938.5
SAT Math: 400-49923.9
SAT Math: 300-3992.8
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Composite: 1400-16000.9
SAT Composite: 1200-139928.4
SAT Composite: 1000-119945.0
SAT Composite: 800-99924.8
SAT Composite: 600-7990.9
SAT Composite: 400-5990
ACT Composite: 30-364
ACT Composite: 24-2923.2
ACT Composite: 18-2346.1
ACT Composite: 12-1726.1
ACT Composite: 6-110.6
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT English: 30-361.1
ACT English: 24-2921.7
ACT English: 18-2334.7
ACT English: 12-1742.1
ACT English: 6-110.4
ACT English: Below 60
ACT Math: 30-369.0
ACT Math: 24-2921.8
ACT Math: 18-2339.0
ACT Math: 12-1723.7
ACT Math: 6-116.6
ACT Math: Below 60
ACT Science: 30-364.3
ACT Science: 24-2925.6
ACT Science: 18-2347.0
ACT Science: 12-1721.2
ACT Science: 6-111.9
ACT Science: Below 60
ACT Reading: 30-3615.1
ACT Reading: 24-2922.8
ACT Reading: 18-2337.0
ACT Reading: 12-1722.8
ACT Reading: 6-112.3
ACT Reading: Below 60
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class13
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class38
Percent in top half of high school graduating class66
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class34
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class13
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:36
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.47
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:93
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:35
Yes, on a rolling basis:Considered
Date: MonthYes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied492836Not reportedNot reported
Admitted1,328256521Not reported
EnrolledNot reported777181295
Other fields
Total476
Application for Admission
FallYes
SpringYes
SummerYes
High school transcriptNot Required
College transcript(s)Required
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Required
Transfer Credit Policies
Number24
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://catalog.jsu.edu/undergraduate/academic-regulations/#text

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programYes
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesYes
Cross-registrationYes
Distance learningYes
Double majorYes
Dual enrollmentYes
English as a Second Language (ESL)Yes
Honors ProgramYes
Independent studyYes
InternshipsYes
Liberal arts/career combinationYes
Student-designed majorYes
Study abroadYes
Teacher certification programYes
Undergraduate ResearchYes
Weekend collegeYes
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsYes
Computer literacyYes
English (including composition)Yes
HistoryYes
HumanitiesYes
MathematicsYes
Sciences (biological or physical)Yes
Social scienceYes

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)23%
Percent of males who join fraternities11%
Percent of females who join sororities16%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing68%
Percent who live off campus or commute32%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)18%
Percent of males who join fraternities16%
Percent of females who join sororities20%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing38%
Percent who live off campus or commute62%
Percent of students age 25 and older11%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesYes
Choral groupsYes
Concert bandYes
DanceYes
Drama/theaterYes
International Student OrganizationYes
Jazz bandYes
Literary magazineYes
Marching bandYes
Model UNYes
Music ensemblesYes
Musical theaterYes
OperaYes
Pep bandYes
Radio stationYes
Student governmentYes
Student newspaperYes
Student-run film societyYes
Symphony orchestraYes
Television stationYes
YearbookYes
Housing
Apartments for married studentsYes
Apartments for single studentsYes
Special housing for disabled studentsYes
Special housing for international studentsYes
Fraternity/sorority housingYes

Annual Expenses

7 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://jsu.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition$343$343
Tuition: in-district$343$343
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-state$686$686
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees$2,136$2,136
Food and housing, on-campus$8,894$8,894
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Public Tuition
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum12
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies$998$998$998
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported$10,728
Transportation$2,042$2,042$1,018
Other expenses$1,488$1,488$1,488
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-state (out-of-district):$343
Out-of-state:$343
NONRESIDENTS:$686
NONRESIDENTS:$686

Financial Aid

8 TABLES
Methodology
Institutional methodology (IM)Yes
Need-based Aid Awarded
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$21,003,439
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$466,555
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$32,348,583
Total Scholarships/Grants$1,930,304
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$55,748,881
Federal Work-Study$12,695,938
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$359,752
Parent Loans$13,055,690
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$23,327,192
Total Self-Help$5,548,817
Parent Loans$28,876,009
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$7,226,623
Athletic Awards$6,732,489
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Applied for need-based aid1,9106,1391,016
Determined to have financial need1,9076,079969
Awarded any aid1,9076,079969
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid1,0963,262277
Awarded need-based self-help aid9232,847300
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1,8965,066623
Need fully metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid package$10,529$10,420$10,853
Average need-based scholarship or grant$5,999$5,983$3,593
Average need-based self-help award$3,031$3,833$3,572
Average need-based loan$3,189$3,833$3,572
Aid to Nonresidents
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:169
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$10,754
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$1,817,340
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAYes
Institution’s own financial aid formYes
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct PLUS LoansYes
State LoansYes
College/university loans from institutional fundsYes
Federal Pell GrantsYes
Federal SEOGYes
State scholarships/grantsYes
Private scholarshipsYes
Institutional Aid
AcademicsYes
Alumni affiliationYes
ArtYes
AthleticsYes
ROTCYes
LeadershipYes
Music/dramaYes
State/district residencyYes
AcademicsYes
Alumni affiliationYes
ArtYes
AthleticsYes
LeadershipYes
Music/dramaYes
State/district residencyYes

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty345183528
Members of minority groups531568
Females192121313
Males15362215
Nonresidents19120
Doctorate or other terminal degreeNot reportedNot reported0
Master's, but not terminal master'sNot reportedNot reported0
Bachelor's degreeNot reportedNot reported0
Unknown or other highest degreeNot reportedNot reported0
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reported0
Student to Faculty Ratio
based on ____ students19
and ____ faculty406
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students140253
10-19 students262173
20-29 students309188
30-39 students15892
40-49 students2959
50-99 students4250
100+ students97
Total949822

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported2.2%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.3%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported10.4%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported3.9%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.3%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported2.6%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported7.4%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.8%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported2.5%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported2.3%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported8.1%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported3.4%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported5.5%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported22.7%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported12.1%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported2.1%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0%0%100%

Building something with this data? Use the free API.