DeSales University

2021-22

The 2021-22 Common Data Set for DeSales University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 26, 2022. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

78.2%

Applications

3,554

Admitted

2,780

Enrolled

516

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$61,295
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
72%
6-year completion
Average net price
$31,643
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,788
federal loans only
Nonpayment
9%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report459numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
First Name:Lisa M. Plummer,
Last Name:Ed.D.
Title:Director of Institutional Research and Analysis
Office:Institutional Research and Analysis
Address Line 1:2755 Station Ave.
Zipcode18,034
Phone:610-282-1100, ext. 1259
Email Address:Lisa.Plummer@desales.edu
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.desales.edu/about/offices-departments/office-of-institutional-research
Other
City:Center Valley
StatePA
Address Information
Name of College/University:DeSales University
Street Address Line 1:2755 Station Ave.
CityCenter Valley
StatePA
Zip18,034
Main Phone Number (Area Code)610
Main Phone Number:282-1100
WWW Home Page Address:www.desales.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):610
Admissions Phone Number:282-1100
Admissions Email Address:admiss@desales.edu
Institutional Control
Source of institutional control (Check only one):Private (nonprofit)
Classification
Classify your undergraduate institution:Coeducational college
Academic Year
Academic year calendar:Semester

Enrollment And Persistence

4 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2309
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported792
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3101
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents006
Hispanic/Latino81282282
Black or African American, non-Hispanic29124124
White, non-Hispanic36316201620
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic011
Asian, non-Hispanic249191
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic0Not reportedNot reported
Two or more races, non-Hispanic135757
Race and/or ethnicity unknown689127
Total51613996
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma8
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degreesNot reported
Postbachelor's certificates9
Master's degrees320
Post-master's certificates10
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort104173150427
Did not persist0000
Final cohort104173150427
Completed in less than four years50118101269
Completed in less than five years107825
Completed in less than six years1012
Total completers61125110296
Six-year graduation rate58.7%72.3%73.3%69.3%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort117179110406
Did not persist0000
Final cohort117179110406
Completed in less than four years4211076228
Completed in less than five years1412733
Completed in less than six years0112
Total completers5612384263
Six-year graduation rate47.9%68.7%76.4%64.8%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied11762378Not reported3,554
Admitted8881892Not reported2,780
Enrolled179331Not reported510
Enrolled full-timeNot reported331Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time06Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied2,021
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,020
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied2,021
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,021
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied2,021
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled81
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units14
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total academic units18
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Foreign language4
Social studies3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Class rank——Yes—
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations—Yes——
Interview—Yes——
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interest—Yes——
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT30.6158
ACT4.423
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT compositeNot reportedNot reported1258
SAT evidence-based reading and writingNot reportedNot reported640
SAT mathNot reportedNot reported620
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reported29
ACT mathNot reportedNot reported31
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reported27
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Composite: 1400-16004.4
SAT Composite: 1200-139940.5
SAT Composite: 1000-119944.3
SAT Composite: 800-99910.8
SAT Composite: 600-7990
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class24.8
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class59.4
Percent in top half of high school graduating class81.8
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class18.2
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class4.8
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:32.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4914.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2412
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9914.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.495.5
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.991.6
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.39
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?No
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month8
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Priority Date: Month3
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Must reply by (date)X
Date: Month5
Date: Day1
Amount of housing deposit:400
Refundable if student does not enroll?X
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
If yes, maximum period of postponement:1 Year
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No
Other
If you have an application fee and an on-line application option, please indicate policy for students who apply on-line:X

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied109200Not reported309
Admitted5386Not reported139
Enrolled4056Not reported96
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Does an open admission policy, if reported, apply to transfer students?No
Transfer Credit Policies
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:75
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:credit
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution:75
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution:credit
American Council on Education (ACE)Yes
College Level Examination Program (CLEP)Yes
DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)Yes
Number25
Unit Typecourse
Number25
Unit Typecourse

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Exchange student program (domestic)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Weekend collegeX
Other (specify):X
Specify:Certificate programs in selected academic areas and advanced degrees in selected academic areas.
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)28%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing74%
Percent who live off campus or commute26%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)28%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing46%
Percent who live off campus or commute54%
Percent of students age 25 and older17%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed residence hallsX

Annual Expenses

2 TABLES
Information
If your institution's 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No

Financial Aid

11 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients974132
Average institutional non-need grant22722215592573
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
Academic Year2020-2021 estimated
Methodology
Federal methodology (FM)X
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$3,218,197
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$26,322,186
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$224,105
Total Scholarships/Grants$31,715,335
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$10,370,305
Federal Work-Study$441,194
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$56,871
Total Self-Help$10,868,370
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$445,261
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$12,732,653
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$212,886
Total Scholarships/Grants$13,391,300
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$8,867,501
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$471,964
Total Self-Help$9,339,465
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates5091949324
Applied for need-based aid4871701193
Determined to have financial need4081458172
Awarded any aid4081453156
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid4081417104
Awarded need-based self-help aid3171147127
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid38912762
Need fully met1013825
Average percentage of need met74.073.044.0
Average financial aid package32430301397778
Average need-based scholarship or grant25940236806227
Average need-based self-help award466455524083
Average need-based loan331643534086
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.476
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program35274.041035
Federal loan programs34572.024592
Institutional loan programs00.00
State loan programs00.00
Private student loans13729.043504
Financial Aid Forms
Institution’s own financial aid formX
FAFSAX
Institution's own financial aid formX
State aid formX
Aid Available
Federal Nursing LoansX
State LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
LeadershipX
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

1 TABLE
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty135280415
Members of minority groups151025
Females73158231
Males62122184
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree114Not reportedNot reported
Master's, but not terminal master's21Not reportedNot reported
Bachelor's degree0Not reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degree0Not reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs22Not reportedNot reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported4%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalism2.0%Not reported9%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciences12.5%Not reported4.0%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported2.3%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.4%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported5.0%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.2%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported9.7%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported9.7%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported29.0%
Business/marketing75.0%Not reported23.7%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.4%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%100.0%100.0%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.