DeSales University

2020-21

The 2020-21 Common Data Set for DeSales University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 26, 2022. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

81.8%

Applications

3,192

Admitted

2,610

Enrolled

483

SAT Composite

1020-1240

SAT Math

500-610

SAT Reading

510-630

ACT Composite

25-29

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$61,295
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
72%
6-year completion
Average net price
$31,643
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,788
federal loans only
Nonpayment
9%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report409numbers from this report.

General Information

4 TABLES
Respondent Information
First Name:Lisa M.
Last Name:Plummer
Title:Director of Institutional Research and Analysis
Office:Institutional Research and Analysis
Address Line 1:A5
Zipcode18,034
Phone:610-282-1100, ext. 1259
Email Address:Lisa.Plummer@desales.edu
Other
City:Center Valley
StatePA
Address Information
Name of College/University:DeSales University
Street Address Line 1:2755 Station Ave.
CityCenter Valley
StatePA
Zip18,034
Main Phone Number (Area Code)610
Main Phone Number:282-1100
WWW Home Page Address:www.desales.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):610
Admissions Phone Number:282-4443
Admissions Email Address:admiss@desales.edu

Enrollment And Persistence

4 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2398
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported904
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3302
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents0Not reportedNot reported
Hispanic/Latino70Not reportedNot reported
Black or African American, non-Hispanic31Not reportedNot reported
White, non-Hispanic332Not reportedNot reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic1Not reportedNot reported
Asian, non-Hispanic12Not reportedNot reported
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic1Not reportedNot reported
Two or more races, non-Hispanic16Not reportedNot reported
Race and/or ethnicity unknown20Not reportedNot reported
Total483Not reportedNot reported
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma7
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degreesNot reported
Postbachelor's certificates18
Master's degrees279
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort116179111406
Did not persist0000
Final cohort2014179111406
Completed in less than four years4211076228
Completed in less than five years1412733
Completed in less than six years0112
Total completers5612384263
Six-year graduation rate48.3%68.7%75.7%64.8%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort111201104416
Did not persist0000
Final cohort2013201104416
Completed in less than four years6912767263
Completed in less than five years810624
Completed in less than six years0101
Total completers7713873288
Six-year graduation rate69.4%68.7%70.2%69.2%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied11302062Not reported3,192
Admitted9241686Not reported2,610
Enrolled188282Not reported470
Enrolled full-timeNot reported282Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time310Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,019
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,020
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled81
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units14
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total academic units18
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Foreign language4
Social studies3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores—Yes——
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations—Yes——
Interview—Yes——
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interest—Yes——
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT79382
ACT736
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1020Not reported1240
SAT evidence-based reading and writing510Not reported630
SAT math500Not reported610
ACT composite25Not reported29
ACT math23Not reported28
ACT English24Not reported30
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Composite: 1400-16004
SAT Composite: 1200-139929
SAT Composite: 1000-119948
SAT Composite: 800-99918
SAT Composite: 600-7991
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-3622
ACT Composite: 24-2956
ACT Composite: 18-2322
ACT Composite: 12-170
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:2.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7423
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4914
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2412
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9917
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.496
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.991
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Admission Policies
Application closing date (fall): Month8
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Priority Date: Month3
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Must reply by (date)X
Date: Month5
Date: Day1
If yes, maximum period of postponement:| 1 Year | 1 Year |

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied91181Not reported272
Admitted4978Not reported127
Enrolled3134Not reported65
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?No
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Transfer Credit Policies
Number25
Unit Typecourse
Number25
Unit Typecourse

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Exchange student program (domestic)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

3 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)33%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing72%
Percent who live off campus or commute28%
Percent of students age 25 and older2%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)27%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing42%
Percent who live off campus or commute58%
Percent of students age 25 and older22%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)23
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Television stationX
YearbookX

Annual Expenses

2 TABLES
Information
If your institution's 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No

Financial Aid

10 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients883961
Average institutional non-need grant22727193874116
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
Academic Year2019-2020 estimated
Methodology
Federal methodology (FM)X
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$3,186,286
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$24,990,826
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$476,185
Total Scholarships/Grants$30,475,278
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$10,053,455
Federal Work-Study$459,385
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$57,877
Total Self-Help$10,570,717
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$481,250
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$11,117,221
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$371,755
Total Scholarships/Grants$11,971,716
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$8,550,053
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$484,000
Total Self-Help$9,034,053
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates4701929423
Applied for need-based aid4521694248
Determined to have financial need3751453215
Awarded any aid3751444192
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid3741404148
Awarded need-based self-help aid2711091154
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid35412128
Need fully met1134098
Average percentage of need met77.074.047.0
Average financial aid package31632285527082
Average need-based scholarship or grant25470Not reported4925
Average need-based self-help award4536Not reported3933
Average need-based loan321943093927
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.537
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan programNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Federal loan programs40375.023712
Institutional loan programs00.00
State loan programs00.00
Private student loans17432.037888
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
ArtX
LeadershipX
AcademicsX

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

1 TABLE
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty136281417
Members of minority groups162844
Females75161236
Males61121182
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree117Not reportedNot reported
Master's, but not terminal master's19Not reportedNot reported
Bachelor's degree0Not reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degree0Not reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs22Not reportedNot reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported1%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported3%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported4%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported5%
Communication/journalism2.8%Not reported9%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciences14.3%Not reported1.6%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported2.8%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.4%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported0.4%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.4%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.4%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported4.0%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6.3%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported6.6%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported8.8%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported26.3%
Business/marketing85.7%Not reported30.0%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.4%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%100.0%100.0%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.