California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt says 15,032 first-year students applied and 13,981 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 93%. 931 admitted students enrolled (6.7% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 840–1120 and ACT of 17–26.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

92.0%

Applications

16,698

Admitted

15,358

Enrolled

887

SAT Composite

0.0811-0.3063

SAT Math

450-620

SAT Reading

535-640

ACT Composite

26-30

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants16,698reported count
Admits15,35892%
Class seats8876% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants16,69815,35892%887School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 6%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$47,626
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
49%
6-year completion
Average net price
$13,171
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$18,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
15%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report468numbers from this report.

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking425448140Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking338372110Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking14081757650Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking21712577900Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates2200Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates21732579900Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking14710Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking325620Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking22123940Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking267Not reportedNot reported0Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates183710Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates28533980Not reported
Total undergraduates245829189805474
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking7217890Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking648940Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates0000Not reported
Full-time total graduates136267130Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking164000Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking395540Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates0100Not reported
Part-time total graduates559640Not reported
Total graduate students191363170571
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students2649328111506045
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents63537
Hispanic/Latino19910861566
Black or African American, non-Hispanic38194138
White, non-Hispanic49529882808
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic1916274
Asian, non-Hispanic29201173
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic114014
Two or more races, non-Hispanic90565408
Race and/or ethnicity unknown22143245
Total90954145463
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma23
Associate degrees0
Bachelor's degrees1275
Postbachelor's certificates109
Master's degrees198
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5561303522018
Did not persist00Not reported0
Final cohort556130352556
Completed in less than four years11643108116
Completed in less than five years8020762023
Completed in less than six years427142024
Total completers23870198238
Six-year graduation rate0.428057554%0.538461538%0.5625%0.428057554%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6381673832017
Did not persist0000
Final cohort638Not reported383638
Completed in less than four yearsNot reported48119119
Completed in less than five years9727852022
Completed in less than six years30122030
Total completers24687224246
Six-year graduation rate0.385579937%0.520958084%0.584856397%0.385579937%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort20210
Completed program in less than two years2021Not reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% time150Not reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied7692891985216,698
Admitted7062821481115,358
Enrolled full-time425448Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time14Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported887
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied15,945
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted14,794
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled893
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied627
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted500
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled14
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied126
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted64
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled2
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units15
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives1
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts1
Other (specify)Response Text
Total academic units15
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives1
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts1
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record——Yes—
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
selective admission to some programsExplain
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT12.21111
ACT1.5414
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite0.08110.45950.3063
SAT evidence-based reading and writing535600640
SAT math450570620
ACT composite262830
ACT math232527.5
ACT English0.37842731
ACT Writing6.588
ACT Science0.30770.4615Score
ACT ReadingNot reported00
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-800100
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-6990.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-5990.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4990.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: 700-800100
SAT Math: 600-6990.4
SAT Math: 500-5990.4
SAT Math: 400-4990.2
SAT Math: 300-3990
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Composite: 1200-13990
SAT Composite: 1000-11990
SAT Composite: 800-9990
SAT Composite: 600-7990
SAT Composite: 400-5990.8
SAT Composite: Total0.2
ACT Composite: 30-36100
ACT Math: 30-360
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.6
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Applied220525825714845
Admitted190322155004168
Enrolled383452130Not reported
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)Y
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?Y
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?N
High school transcriptRecommendedof Required of All Response Text
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required Not Required
Transfer Credit Policies
Unit TypeResponse
Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit:2
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://registrar.hu

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Exchange student program (domestic)X
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeResponse Text
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)10%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing86%
Percent who live off campus or commute14%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)6%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing64%
Percent who live off campus or commute36%
Percent of students age 25 and older25%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18.3
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18.3
Average age of full-time students22.3
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22.8
Activities Offered
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
ROTC
Name of Cooperating InstitutionResponse Text
At Cooperating InstitutionResponse Text

Annual Expenses

8 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://finaid.humboldt. edu/calculator
If your institution's 2025-2026 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.Date
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionTuition in $Tuition in $
Tuition: in-district$6,084$6,084
Tuition: in-state$6,084$6,084
Tuition: out-of-state$18,684$18,684
Tuition: nonresident$18,684$18,684
Required fees$2,312$2,312
Food and housing, on-campus$13,438$13,438
Housing only, on-campus$7,322$7,322
Food only, on-campus meal plan$6,116Not reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherExpensesin $Not reported
Public Tuition
All Institutions Expenses
Comprehensive Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum6
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies870Not reported$870
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported$14,432
Transportation1796Not reported$1,796
Other expenses2536Not reported$2,536
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-state (out-of-district):$420
Out-of-state:$420

Financial Aid

6 TABLES
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Total Self-Help$7,032,970
Parent Loans$1,909,937
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Athletic Awards$697,773
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates8874838Not reported
Applied for need-based aid7564105Not reported
Determined to have financial need4863196Not reported
Awarded any aid4833164Not reported
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid4322793Not reported
Awarded need-based self-help aid3912728Not reported
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid556Not reported
Need fully met4732535 Percentage
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid packageNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reportedNot reported$ 6,949
Average need-based self-help awardNot reportedNot reported$ 8,208
Average need-based loanNot reportedNot reported$ 9,623
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan programNot reportedNot reported$24,196
Federal loan programsNot reportedNot reported$22,423
Institutional loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loansNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:3
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):3
If yes, starting date (Day):1
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
AthleticsX
State/district residencyX

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported0.72%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported20.62%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported1.05%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported2.04%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.64%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
EducationNot reportedNot reported1.71%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported1.84%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.46%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.04%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported3.89%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported4.02%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported12.06%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.86%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported1.65%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported5.07%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.33%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.10%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported11.00%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported8.43%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported6.92%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
HistoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%100%100.00%

Source Document

Flat PDFDownload PDF

Acceptance Rate

93.0%

Applications

15,032

Admitted

13,981

Enrolled

931

SAT Composite

840-1120

SAT Math

410-525

SAT Reading

450-580

ACT Composite

17-26

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedNo Early Action reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants15,032reported count
Admits13,98193%
Class seats9317% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants15,03213,98193%931School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 7%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $70. Fee waivers are reported as available.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$47,626
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
49%
6-year completion
Average net price
$13,171
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$18,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
15%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report525numbers from this report.

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reported0Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking3774380Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reported0Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates11Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates240226550Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking8150Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reported2450Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seekingNot reportedNot reported0Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates266297Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates2923280Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates269429830Not reported5677
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking861520Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking691230Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates120Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates1562770Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking15200Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking38840Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates180Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates541120Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students2103890Not reported599
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students290433720Not reported6276
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents43235
Hispanic/Latino30816371646
Black or African American, non-Hispanic37165166
White, non-Hispanic40328382871
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic138283
Asian, non-Hispanic25165171
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic31616
Two or more races, non-Hispanic74443446
Race and/or ethnicity unknown25240243
Total8923877887
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort41495306815
Did not persist0000
Final cohort41495306815
Completed in less than four years683971178
Completed in less than five years571854129
Completed in less than six years2522249
Total completers15059147356
Six-year graduation rate0.362318841%0.621052632%0.480392157%0.436809816%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5561303521038
Did not persist0000
Final cohort5561303521038
Completed in less than four years11643108267
Completed in less than five years571854129
Completed in less than six years2522249
Total completers23870198506
Six-year graduation rate0.428057554%0.538461538%0.5625%0.487475915%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohort12Not reported
Did not persist13Not reported
Final cohort140
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate77.20%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied63356899Not reported179815,032
Admitted58246387Not reported177013,981
Enrolled full-time437454Not reported18Not reported
Enrolled part-time147Not reported1Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported931
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied13,966
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted13,101
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled871
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied962
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted816
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled21
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units15
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives1
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts1
Other (specify)0
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record——Yes—
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
RecommendationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT440
ACT0.343
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite8409901120
SAT evidence-based reading and writing450520580
SAT math410470525
ACT composite172026
ACT math15.51723
ACT English141723.5
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8003.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69917.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59941.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49931.0
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3996.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8007.5
SAT Math: 600-69935
SAT Math: 500-59940
SAT Math: 400-49917.5
SAT Math: 300-3990
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16002.5
SAT Composite: 1200-139910
SAT Composite: 1000-119930
SAT Composite: 800-99940
SAT Composite: 600-79917.5
SAT Composite: 400-5990
ACT Composite: 30-3633.3
ACT Composite: 24-290
ACT Composite: 18-2333.3
ACT Composite: 12-1733.3
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100.0
Percent who had GPA of 4.014
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.994.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7416.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4914
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2416.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9927.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.497
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA of 4.016.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9914.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4915.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2416.6
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9914.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.494.9
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA of 4.016.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9913.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4915.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2416.6
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9915.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.495
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.51
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:97.6
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:70
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
FreeYes
Application closing date (fall)12
Priority Date1
Priority Date: Month5
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Other Date6
Amount of housing deposit:100
If yes, maximum period of postponement:-
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Fall11
Winter30
Fall9
Winter30
Fall4
Winter30
Spring Notification Date: Month12
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Other
Spring Notification Date: Day30
Transfer Credit Policies
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 15 Common Data Set 2024-2025 E. ACADEM IC OFFERINGS AND POLICIES E1 Special study options: Identify those program s available at your institution. Refer to the glossary for definitions. Accelerated program Com prehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities Cross-registration x Distance learning x Double m ajor Dual enrollm ent English as a Second Language (ESL) x Exchange student program (dom estic) External degree program Honors Program Independent study x Internships Liberal arts/career com bination Student-designed m ajor x Study abroad x T eacher certification program x Undergraduate Research W eek end college Other (specify): E2 Has been removed from the CDS. E3 Areas in which all or most students are required to complete some course work prior to graduation: x Arts/fine arts Com puter literacy x English (including com position) Foreign languages x History Physical Education Hum anities Intensive writing x Mathem atics x Philosophy x Sciences (biological or physical) x Social science Other (describe):

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Exchange student program (domestic)X
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

3 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)9%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing91%
Percent who live off campus or commute9%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)7%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing38%
Percent who live off campus or commute62%
Percent of students age 25 and older25%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students23
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)23
Activities Offered
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district68386838
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-state1994617494
Tuition: nonresident1749417494
Required fees23782378
Food and housing, on-campus67146882
Housing only, on-campus80428042
Food only, on-campus meal plan1475614756
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum21
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies934934934
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported15918
Transportation194819481948
Other expenses296629662966
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-state (out-of-district):$444

Financial Aid

12 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients261138438
Average institutional non-need grant174722671917
Athletic grant recipients361633
Average athletic grant902076561750
Reporting Year
2024-20252025-2026 estimated
Methodology
Both FM and IM15972804
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$14,123,110
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$9,529,209
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$1,377,536
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$41,002,659
Total Scholarships/Grants$7,414,752
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$1,502,871
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$8,917,623
Total Self-Help$198,348
Parent Loans$187,448
Athletic Awards$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,705,310
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$544,098
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$1,648,658
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$4,898,066
Total Scholarships/Grants$6,311,735
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$6,311,735
Total Self-Help$2,996,432
Parent Loans$0
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.461
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program24553.0023238
Federal loan programs24252.0022047
Institutional loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loansNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:3
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):3
If yes, starting date (Day):1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
AthleticsX
State/district residencyX
AcademicsX
AthleticsX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CD S-H Page 26 Common Data Set 2024-2025

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty295222517
Members of minority groups5179130
Females107172279
Males115120235
Nonresidents27734
Doctorate or other terminal degree27185356
Master's, but not terminal master's15214166
Bachelor's degreeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degreeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio18
based on ____ students5,751
and ____ faculty319
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students4723
10-19 students4723
20-29 students19588
30-39 students267264
40-49 students1058
50-99 students800
100+ students640
Total90

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported0.60%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported21.86%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported1.48%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported1.88%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.55%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
EducationNot reportedNot reported1.14%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported2.41%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.27%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.01%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.07%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported2.82%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported2.15%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported10.19%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.20%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported2.28%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported4.02%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.47%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.55%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Psychology9%Not reported79%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported6.10%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported9.05%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Precision productionNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported6.64%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported0.74%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported5.84%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.88%
OtherNot reportedNot reported0.00%
Total0.00%0.00%99.99%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.