Bellarmine University

2022-23

The 2022-23 Common Data Set for Bellarmine University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Mar 22, 2023. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

87.8%

Applications

3,878

Admitted

3,404

Enrolled

546

SAT Composite

1120-1280

SAT Math

540-660

SAT Reading

560-630

ACT Composite

21-27

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$62,069
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
64%
6-year completion
Average net price
$21,499
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
10%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report472numbers from this report.

General Information

3 TABLES
Address Information
Main Phone Number (Area Code)502
Main Phone Number:272-8000
WWW Home Page Address:https://www.bellarmine.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):502
Admissions Phone Number:272-8131
Admissions Email Address:admissions@bellarmine.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:http://www.bellarmine.edu/admissions/ApplyNow
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
Doctoral degree -- otherX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking2224Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking5891028Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking8401369Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates310Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking21Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking2933Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking3134Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates2531Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2343
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking59127Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking106203Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates15Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates166335Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking35Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking3667Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates312Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates4284Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students208419Not reported627
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time students10091714Not reportedNot reported
Total part-time students98149Not reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2970
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents103547
Hispanic/Latino46173174
Black or African American, non-Hispanic47177181
White, non-Hispanic38916771722
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-HispanicNot reported44
Asian, non-Hispanic226970
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic144
Two or more races, non-Hispanic25110111
Race and/or ethnicity unknown62530
Total54622742343
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma0
Associate degrees0
Bachelor's degrees577
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degrees213
Post-master's certificates1
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship13
Doctoral degrees, professional practice79
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort215189229633
Did not persist0000
Final cohort215189229633
Completed in less than four years97100139336
Completed in less than five years11111436
Completed in less than six years5016
Total completers113111154378
Six-year graduation rate2016%67.3%59.7%59.7%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate81%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied14212457Not reported3,878
Admitted12402164Not reported3,404
Enrolled229317Not reported546
Enrolled full-time229317Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-timeNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units22
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History1
Academic electives5
Total academic units26
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History2
Academic electives7
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generationYes———
Alumni relationYes———
Geographical residenceYes———
State residencyYes———
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes———
Volunteer workYes———
Work experienceYes———
Level of applicant interestYes———
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT941
ACT54292
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite112012301280
SAT evidence-based reading and writing560600630
SAT math540600660
ACT composite212427
ACT math182326
ACT English212429
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80012.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69939
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59941.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4997.3
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8007.3
SAT Math: 600-69946.4
SAT Math: 500-59939
SAT Math: 400-4997.3
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16004.9
SAT Composite: 1200-139953.7
SAT Composite: 1000-119939
SAT Composite: 800-9992.4
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-3614.4
ACT Composite: 24-2942.1
ACT Composite: 18-2337.3
ACT Composite: 12-176.2
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.010.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9937.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4910.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.248.8
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9910.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.491.1
Percent who had GPA below 1.0100
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:25
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month8
Application closing date (fall): Day15
Priority Date: Month2
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month5
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day1
Amount of housing deposit:200
If yes, maximum period of postponement:12 months

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied134180Not reported314
Admitted5572Not reported127
Enrolled2425Not reported49
Application for Admission
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:⇒ Students for whom English is their second language are required to take the TOEFL, IELTS or MELAB examination. International students must fill out and complete the international student application and process. For additional information, please visit www.bellarmine.edu

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)32%
Percent of males who join fraternities1%
Percent of females who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing72%
Percent who live off campus or commute28%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)29%
Percent of males who join fraternities1%
Percent of females who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing44%
Percent who live off campus or commute56%
Percent of students age 25 and older7%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed residence hallsX
Men's residence halls (Men)X
Women's residence halls (Females)X
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition4519045190
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees19901590
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies000
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation185218521852
Other expenses606260626062

Financial Aid

7 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1124813
Average institutional non-need grant29581293663263
Athletic grant recipients542030
Average athletic grant1006611126Not reported
Reporting Year
Academic Year2022-2023 estimated
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$3,093,602
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$6,443,988
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$42,288,753
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$896,445
Total Scholarships/Grants$52,722,788
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$7,039,499
Federal Work-Study$430,182
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$59,375
Total Self-Help$7,529,056
Parent Loans$1,034,266
Athletic Awards$1,297,976
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$11,145
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$971,887
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$17,535,760
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$416,515
Total Scholarships/Grants$18,935,307
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$3,614,422
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$42,500
Total Self-Help$3,656,922
Parent Loans$2,258,579
Athletic Awards$2,258,580
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates546220966
Applied for need-based aid523199644
Determined to have financial need431169439
Awarded any aid431164425
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid431163124
Awarded need-based self-help aid283104615
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1616413
Need fully met1245171
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid package83.783.842.8
Average need-based scholarship or grant31574296557761
Average need-based self-help award949086643513
Average need-based loanNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program2936627082
Federal loan programs2936622117
Institutional loan programs102.34160
State loan programs000
Private student loans5111.527711
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:⇒ n/a Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic?

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty167184351
Members of minority groups261642
Females99103202
Males6881149
Nonresidents112
Doctorate or other terminal degree14771218
Master's, but not terminal master's1898116
Bachelor's degree11213
Unknown or other highest degree134
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs16218
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio12
based on ____ students2,602
and ____ faculty212
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students9218
10-19 students9218
20-29 students194Not reported
30-39 students2130
40-49 students380
50-99 students21
100+ students21
Total00

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

2 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported1.0%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported6.4%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.7%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported5.4%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported1.1%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported6.8%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported8.0%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.4%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported11.5%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported3.8%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported6.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported6.5%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported20.2%
Business/marketing100.0%Not reported15.3%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.7%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.