Valparaiso University

2022-23

The 2022-23 Common Data Set for Valparaiso University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Sep 4, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Mapped to the 2025-26 template; the official 2022-23 template isn't published yet.

First-year admissions & retention§C1 · §B22 →
Accept rate§C1
89.0%
6,414 of 7,207
Yield§C1
9.4%
604 enrolled
Applications§C1
7,207
Admitted§C1
6,414
Enrolled§C1
604
Retention§B22
77.3%
Full-time 1st-yr
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$63,191
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
70%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$18,578
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$26,942
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
10%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report448numbers from this report.

General Information

4 TABLES
Address Information
Main Phone Number (Area Code)219
Main Phone Number:464-5000
WWW Home Page Address:www.valpo.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):219
Admissions Phone Number:464-5011
Admissions Email Address:Undergrad.Admission@valpo.edu
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
Academic Year
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.valpo.edu/dei/

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking256347Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking1621Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking714947Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking9861315Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates31Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking10Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking04Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1818Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking1922Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates12Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2349
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking140119Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking8774Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates216Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates229209Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking411Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking6945Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates1725Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates9081Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students319290Not reported609
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time students12181525Not reportedNot reported
Total part-time students180162Not reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2958
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents18100Not reported
Hispanic/Latino51246Not reported
Black or African American, non-Hispanic54150Not reported
White, non-Hispanic4151656Not reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic02Not reported
Asian, non-Hispanic2772Not reported
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic00Not reported
Two or more races, non-Hispanic3279Not reported
Race and/or ethnicity unknown737Not reported
Total6042342Not reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort266232364862
Did not persist0000
Final cohort266232364862
Completed in less than four years132153252537
Completed in less than five years16142959
Completed in less than six years1326
Total completers149170283602
Six-year graduation rate56%73.3%77.7%69.8%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort228209304741
Did not persist0000
Final cohort228209304741
Completed in less than four years127133222482
Completed in less than five years20202666
Completed in less than six years2013
Total completers149153249551
Six-year graduation rate65.4%73.2%81.9%74.4%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate77.3%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied33103897Not reported7,207
Admitted28733541Not reported6,414
Enrolled256347Not reported604
Enrolled full-time256347Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time10Not reportedNot reported
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units16
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies0
History2
Academic electives3
Total academic units19
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History2
Academic electives3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Talent or abilityNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residenceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State residencyNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT22135
ACT745
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class28
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class59
Percent in top half of high school graduating class88
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class12
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class2
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:51
Percent who had GPA of 4.032
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9919
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4915
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.997
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.71
Admission Policies
Priority Date: Month12
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month05
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day01
Amount of housing deposit:400
If yes, maximum period of postponement:1 year

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied196207Not reported403
Admitted183140Not reported323
Enrolled5375Not reported128
Application for Admission
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants: Certain programs may require a higher GPA for transfer admissions.
Fall Closing Date: Month03
Other
Fall Closing Date:Day01

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
Physical EducationX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)50%
Percent of males who join fraternities29%
Percent of females who join sororities29%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing74%
Percent who live off campus or commute26%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)51%
Percent of males who join fraternities29%
Percent of females who join sororities29%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing58%
Percent who live off campus or commute42%
Percent of students age 25 and older4%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed residence hallsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition4513645136
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees14521452
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies120012001200
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation750750750
Other expenses870870870
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
NONRESIDENTS:$1,840

Financial Aid

8 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1015558
Average institutional non-need grant263702420813778
Athletic grant recipients18700
Average athletic grant18222236730
Reporting Year
Academic Year2022-2023 estimated
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$4,199,873
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$3,702,926
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$39,484,149
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$1,518,671
Total Scholarships/Grants$48,905,619
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$12,533,464
Federal Work-Study$501,010
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$569,985
Total Self-Help$13,604,459
Parent Loans$1,999,566
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$2,096,605
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$0
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$0
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$26,047,869
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$834,625
Total Scholarships/Grants$26,882,494
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$4,869,501
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$309,000
Total Self-Help$5,178,501
Parent Loans$1,293,941
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$1,657,146
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates600246630
Applied for need-based aid577217214
Determined to have financial need495187110
Awarded any aid495186810
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid495186810
Awarded need-based self-help aid27210854
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1244644
Need fully met2669712
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid packageNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reported3460019100
Average need-based self-help awardNot reported32952396
Average need-based loanNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.528
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program3857336448
Federal loan programs3817224517
Institutional loan programs1126450
State loan programs00.00
Private student loans1112141627
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details: We cover full tuition and fees for Indiana 21st Century Scholars and Indiana residents with a $0 EFC who receive a full Frank O’Bannon award. Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic? ☐ Yes ☒ No Page 33 of 49 Common Data Set 2022-2023

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty190102292
Members of minority groupsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Females8741128
Males10361164
Nonresidents404
Doctorate or other terminal degree169Not reportedNot reported
Master's, but not terminal master's21Not reportedNot reported
Bachelor's degree2Not reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degree0Not reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs6410
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio13
based on ____ students33
and ____ faculty7
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students10510
10-19 students10510
20-29 students21946
30-39 students14039
40-49 students564
50-99 students110
100+ students260
Total20

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

2 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.4%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Communication/journalism100%Not reported2.9%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.0%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported4.4%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported13.8%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported2.1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.9%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.4%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1.5%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported2.2%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.1%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.4%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0.8%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported3.0%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported27.0%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported13.5%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.0%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.