University of Washington

2021-22

The 2021-22 Common Data Set for University of Washington — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Feb 25, 2022. Subscribe via RSS.

ExcelDownload XLSXDownload spreadsheetCSV

Mapped to the 2025-26 template; the official 2021-22 template isn't published yet.

Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT 25th§C9
1,240
19% SUB
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$78,466
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
85%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$14,091
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$14,615
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
4%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report428numbers from this report.

General Information

6 TABLES
A0 · Other
We invite you to indicate if there are items on the CDS for which you cannot use the requested analytic convention, cannot provide data for the cohort requested, whose methodology is unclear, or about which you have questions or comments in general. This information will not be published but will help the publishers further refine CDS items.City/State/Zip/Country:
City:instres@uw.edu
A0 · Respondent Information
First Name:Erin Guthrie
Last Name:Assistant Vice Provost, University Analytics and Institutional Research
Title:Planning and Budgeting
Office:UW Tower, Box 359445
Address Line 1:Seattle, WA 98195 United States
Address Line 2:206-685-9956
ZipcodeYes
Country:No
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:Mailing Address:
A1 · Address Information
Name of College/University:206.543.9686
Street Address Line 2:Box 355852, 1410 NE Campus Parkway
Street Address Line 3:Seattle, WA 98195-5852
A1 · Admissions Office
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number (Out-of-State Area Code):If your academic year has changed because of the COVID-19 pandemic, please indicate as other below.
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:Differs by program (describe):
A3 · Classification
Classify your undergraduate institution:X
A4 · Academic Year
Academic year calendar:X

Enrollment And Persistence

3 TABLES
B1 · Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking30282,111Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking12,82916,7442,981Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking2,1043,063415Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates3,4204,5021,005Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates6876Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking36,206Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking16,233Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking52,439Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported629
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reported6772,949Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reported2451,075Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reported2,51311,173Not reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reported16113Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reported5762,441Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reported248674Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reported7,25231,367Not reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported201
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time students4,317Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all students11Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
B1 · All
B2 · Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
NonresidentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Hispanic/LatinoNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Black or African American, non-HispanicRecipients of a Subsidized Stafford Loan who did not receive a Pell GrantStudents who did not receive either a Pell Grant or a subsidized Stafford LoanTotal (sum of 3 columns to the left)
White, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic8144,0566,324
Asian, non-Hispanic077
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic8144,0496,317
Two or more races, non-Hispanic5432,8274,231
Race and/or ethnicity unknown95505846
Total1065104

First-Time, First-Year Admission

7 TABLES

C8G · Entrance Exams

APC8G
ACT OnlySAT essay
C1 · Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied21,18727,653Not reported48,840
Admitted9,83116,2905526,121
Enrolled26,1217,252Not reported33,373
Enrolled full-time2,8704,296Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time3155Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who appliedNo
In-state first-time, first-year who were admittedX
C4 · Other
Does your institution require or recommend a general college-preparatory program for degree-seeking students?C6
C5 · Admissions Requirements
ScienceVery Important
Foreign languageX
HistoryX
Computer ScienceX
ScienceImportant
C6 · Basis for Selection
Explain:Racial/ethnic status
InterviewADMISSION
Extracurricular activitiesRequire
Please provide additional information if the importance of any specific academic or nonacademic factors differ by academic program.If your institution will make use of the SAT in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants for Fall 2023 please indicate which ONE of the following applies (regardless of whether the Essay score will be used in the admissions process):

C9 · First-time, first-year Profile

C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT0.21,380
ACT0.1560
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1,2401,450Not reported
SAT evidence-based reading and writing600710Not reported
SAT math620760Not reported
ACT composite2934Not reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-29925
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total1,240
SAT Math: 200-29975
SAT Math: Total1,450
SAT Composite: 1400-160029
SAT Composite: 1200-139927
SAT Composite: 1000-119928
SAT Composite: 800-9998
ACT Composite: 30-360.4
ACT Composite: 24-290.2
ACT Composite: 18-230.0
ACT Composite: 12-170.0
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 61
ACT English: 30-360.3
ACT English: 24-290.2
ACT English: 18-230.0
ACT English: 12-170.0
ACT English: 6-110
ACT English: Below 61
Percent who had GPA of 4.00
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.991
Percent who had GPA of 4.00
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.991.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.49Percent
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.49Top half +
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.99bottom half = 100%
C13 · Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?0.0004
Amount of application fee:0
Can on-line application fee be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:C14
Date: Monthn/a
Date: Dayn/a
Other early decision plan closing date: MonthYes
Other early decision plan closing date: DayYes
Other early decision plan notification date: MonthX
Other early decision plan notification date: DayX
Please provide significant details about your early decision plan:Early Decision

Transfer Admission

4 TABLES
D1 · Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied2,4934,754Not reportedNot reported
Admitted1,2492,299Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled7971,480Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)X
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?X
D3 · Application for Admission
FallX
WinterX
SummerD4
Fall Closing Date: MonthFeb 15th
Fall Notification Date: MonthMay 1 -May 31
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit:
D9 · Other
Fall Closing Date:DayFeb 15th
Fall Notification Date: DayMay 1 -May 31
D13 · Transfer Credit Policies
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:135
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:total
NumberYes
Unit TypeNo

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
E1 · Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
E3 · Required Course Work
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Physical EducationX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX

Student Life

2 TABLES
F2 · Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
F4 · Housing
Men's residence halls (Men)X
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Cooperative housingX
Wellness housingX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
G0 · Information
If your institution's 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Please provide an approximate date (i.e., month/day) when your institution's final 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance will be available:2021-06-22 00:00:00
G1 · Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district$10,927$10,927
Tuition: in-state$10,927$10,927
Tuition: out-of-state$38,757$38,757
Tuition: nonresident$38,757$38,757
Required fees$14,871$14,871
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
G1 · All Institutions Expenses
G5 · Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and suppliesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food onlyNot reportedNot reported$14,154
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported$477
Transportation$2,316$2,316$2,316
Other expensesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
G6 · Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-district:$364
In-state (out-of-district):$1,292
Out-of-state:$1,292

Financial Aid

15 TABLES
H2A · Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients4832,748103
Average institutional non-need grant$4,501$3,987$2,841
Athletic grant recipients653907
Average athletic grant$35,482$35,329$18,693
H1 · Methodology
Federal methodology (FM)x
H1 · Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$34,681,160
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$77,070,489
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$68,689,032
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$8,740,977
Total Scholarships/Grants$189,181,658
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$24,116,492
Federal Work-Study$3,482,681
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$161,978
Total Self-Help$27,761,151
Parent Loans$10,745,000
Athletic Awards$2,946,866
H1 · Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$11,410,134
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$3,743,230
Total Scholarships/Grants$15,153,364
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$18,438,898
Total Self-Help$18,438,898
Parent Loans$22,147,398
Athletic Awards$10,962,425
H2 · Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates6,89829,3101,849
Applied for need-based aid4,98316,849779
Determined to have financial need2,65611,822553
Awarded any aid2,48411,252436
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid2,34710,614375
Awarded need-based self-help aid9924,684236
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1093528
Need fully met5451,94440
Average percentage of need met1%1%1%
Average financial aid package$16,949$18,746$11,805
Average need-based scholarship or grant$16,155$17,644$11,028
Average need-based self-help award$4,699$5,633$5,792
Average need-based loan$3,571$4,742$5,266
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.6,069
H5 · Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program1,8280%$18,241
Federal loan programs1,8070%$15,589
Institutional loan programs80%$9,465
State loan programs0Not reportedNot reported
Private student loans1220%$41,808
H6 · Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional scholarship or grant aid is not availablex
H7 · Financial Aid Forms
Specify:International Student’s Certification of Finances
FAFSAH8
CSS Profilex
Specify:Business/Farm Supplement
H9 · Financial Aid Deadlines
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):2022-01-15 00:00:00
H9 · Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):2022-01-15 00:00:00
H10 · Financial Aid Notification
a) Students notified on or about (date): Montha) Students notified on or about (date):
a) Students notified on or about (date): Daya) Students notified on or about (date):
If yes, starting date (Month):Yes
If yes, starting date (Day):Yes
H11 · Financial Aid Reply
or within____weeks of notification.2022-05-01 00:00:00
H12 · Aid Available
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loansx
Federal Direct PLUS Loansx
Federal Nursing Loansx
College/university loans from institutional fundsx
Specify:College/university loans from institutional funds
Federal Pell GrantsH13
State scholarships/grantsx
Private scholarshipsx
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsx
United Negro College Fundx
Federal Nursing Scholarshipx
Specify:Federal Nursing Scholarship
H14 · Institutional Aid
Alumni affiliationNon-Need Based
Artx
Athleticsx
Job skillsx
ROTCx
Leadershipx
Music/dramax
Religious affiliationx
Alumni affiliationNeed-Based
Artx
Job skillsx
Religious affiliationx
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:State/district residency

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
I1 · Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty1,9386102,548
Members of minority groups50393596
Females8993311,230
Males1,0392791,318
Nonresidents8813101
Doctorate or other terminal degree1,6702271,897
Master's, but not terminal master's165141306
Bachelor's degree133043
Unknown or other highest degree90212302
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
I2 · Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio21
based on ____ students45,930
and ____ faculty2,141
I3 · Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students2236
10-19 students38719
20-29 students58636
30-39 students2525
40-49 students1723
50-99 students3240
100+ students2420
Total2,18669

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
J1 · Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.0%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported0.1%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.0%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0%0%1.0%

Building something with this data? Use the free API.