University of Pittsburgh

2025-26

The 2025-26 Common Data Set for University of Pittsburgh — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Sep 2, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV
First-year admissions & retention§C1 · §B22 →
Accept rate§C1
59.4%
+1.4 pts YoY38,477 of 64,724
Yield§C1
15.3%
+2.3 pts YoY5,876 enrolled
Applications§C1
64,724
Admitted§C1
38,477
Enrolled§C1
5,876
Retention§B22
92.5%
Full-time 1st-yr
Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT EBRW§C9
650–720
25TH–75TH · MED 690
SAT Math§C9
630–730
25TH–75TH · MED 680
ACT 25–75§C9
29–33
8% SUB · MED 32
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$66,125
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
86%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$30,434
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$24,250
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
7%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report487numbers from this report.

General Information

3 TABLES
Address Information
CityPittsburgh
StatePA
Zip15,260
Country:United States
Main Phone Number:624-4141
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number:624-7488
Admissions Email Address:pitt.admissions@pitt.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.pitt.edu/admissions
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking23343540Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking352326Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking59148232Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking860012098Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates2114Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates862112112Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking11Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking1518Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking197292Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking213311Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates5477Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates267388Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates888812500Not reportedNot reported
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking9221423Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking20933106Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates106Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates30254535Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking311406Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking616866Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates3060Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates9571332Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students39825867Not reportedNot reported
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all students1287018367Not reportedNot reported
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents152808Not reported
Hispanic/Latino4801541Not reported
Black or African American, non-Hispanic2981111Not reported
White, non-Hispanic334512818Not reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic46Not reported
Asian, non-Hispanic9913240Not reported
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic37Not reported
Two or more races, non-Hispanic3221060Not reported
Race and/or ethnicity unknown281631Not reported
Total587621222Not reported
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma1657
Associate degrees27
Bachelor's degrees5451
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degrees1949
Post-master's certificates7
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship439
Doctoral degrees, professional practice848
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort62699424024022
Did not persist0224
Final cohort62699224004018
Completed in less than four years40070617802886
Completed in less than five years92134278504
Completed in less than six years11103657
Total completers50385020943447
Six-year graduation rate80.4%85.7%87.3%85.8%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort535108025114126
Did not persist0123
Final cohort535107925094123
Completed in less than four years34079118252956
Completed in less than five years62117333512
Completed in less than six years1193656
Total completers41391721943524
Six-year graduation rate77.2%85.0%87.4%85.5%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate92.5%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied2773236992Not reported64,724
Admitted1564622831Not reported38,477
Enrolled23353541Not reported5,876
Enrolled full-time23343540Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time11Not reportedNot reported

Wait List

Number of qualified applicants offered a place on waiting list:6,245
Number accepting a place on the waiting list:3,198
Number of wait-listed students admitted:84
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units17
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Foreign language2
Academic electives3
Total academic units23
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Foreign language3
Academic electives5
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generationYes———
Alumni relationYes———
Geographical residenceYes———
State residencyYes———
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes———
Volunteer workYes———
Work experienceYes———
Level of applicant interest—Yes——
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT40.32368
ACT8.3490
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
SAT evidence-based reading and writing650690720
SAT math630680730
ACT composite293233
ACT math262931
ACT English273235
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80044
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69949
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-5996
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4991
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-80042
SAT Math: 600-69946
SAT Math: 500-59910
SAT Math: 400-4991
SAT Math: 300-3990
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-160040
SAT Composite: 1200-139952
SAT Composite: 1000-11997
SAT Composite: 800-9990
SAT Composite: 600-7990
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-3671
ACT Composite: 24-2925
ACT Composite: 18-234
ACT Composite: 12-171
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class40
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class73
Percent in top half of high school graduating class96
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class4
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class0
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:29
Percent who had GPA below 1.0100
Percent who had GPA below 1.0100
Percent who had GPA of 4.059
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9919
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7414
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.496
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.241
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.990
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:4.06
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.8
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:55
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month6
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day1
Amount of housing deposit:325
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)No

Transfer Admission

1 TABLE
Application for Admission
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:⇒ NA -

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)37%
Percent of males who join fraternities4%
Percent of females who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing95%
Percent who live off campus or commute5%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)34%
Percent of males who join fraternities9%
Percent of females who join sororities12%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing44%
Percent who live off campus or commute56%
Percent of students age 25 and older2%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
Activities Offered
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed residence hallsX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition4332843328
Tuition: in-district2159421594
Tuition: in-state2159421594
Tuition: out-of-state4332843328
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees21522152
Food and housing, on-campus1543015430
Housing only, on-campus92109210
Food only, on-campus meal plan62206220
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Public Tuition
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies596596596
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation108810881088
Other expenses247824782478
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-district:$899
In-state (out-of-district):$899
Out-of-state:$1,805
NONRESIDENTS:$1,805

Financial Aid

8 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients413137215
Average institutional non-need grant789974353724
Athletic grant recipients371340
Average athletic grant60457345Not reported
Reporting Year
Academic Year2025-2026 estimated
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$25,766,293
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$14,826,571
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$84,612,752
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$6,643,324
Total Scholarships/Grants$131,848,940
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$58,810,084
Federal Work-Study$568,405
Total Self-Help$59,378,489
Parent Loans$15,938,598
Athletic Awards$3,923,482
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$38,915
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$834,766
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$23,660,233
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$8,453,906
Total Scholarships/Grants$32,987,820
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$63,907,962
Total Self-Help$63,907,962
Parent Loans$27,840,366
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$13,057,693
Athletic Awards$11,175,455
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates459019729526
Applied for need-based aid390413662248
Determined to have financial need21928862185
Awarded any aid21258670161
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid18207756138
Awarded need-based self-help aid1543623291
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1426009
Need fully met228108110
Average percentage of need met58.259.543.8
Average financial aid package201042025810246
Average need-based scholarship or grant19110178198733
Average need-based self-help award364746203972
Average need-based loan358945653911
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.4,439
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program254957.440791
Federal loan programs249756.321198
Institutional loan programs2365.36000
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loans86319.457594
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:I. INSTRUCTIONAL FACU LTY AND CLASS SIZE I1. Please report th e number of instructional faculty members in each category for F al l 2025. Include faculty who are on your institution’s payroll on the census date your institution uses for IPEDS/AAUP. The following definition of full -time instructional faculty is used by the American Association of University Professors (AAUP) in its annual Faculty Compensation Survey (the part time definitions are not used by AAUP). Instructional Faculty is defined as those members of the instructional-research staff whose major regular assignment is instruction, including those with released time for research. Use the chart below to determine inclusions and exclusions: Letter Description Full- Pa rt -t ime t ime Include only if Instructional faculty in preclinical and clinical medicine, they teach A faculty who are not paid (e.g., those who donate their Exclude one or services or are in the military), or research- only faculty, post- more non- doctoral fellows, or pre- doctoral fellows clinical credit courses Include if Administrative officers with titles such as dean of students, they teach librarian, registrar, coach, and the like, even though they one or B may devote part of their time to classroom instruction and Exclude more non- may have faculty status clinical credit courses Other administrators/staff who teach one or more non- C clinical credit courses even though they do not have faculty Exclude Include status Undergraduate or graduate students who assist in the D instruction of courses, but have titles such as teaching Exclude Exclude assistant, teaching fellow, and the like E Faculty on sabbatical or leave with pay Include Exclude F Faculty on leave without pay Exclude Exclude G Replacement faculty for faculty on sabbatical leave or leave Exclude Include with pay Full-t ime instructional faculty: faculty employed on a full-time basis for instruction (including those with released time for research) Pa rt -time instructional faculty: Adjuncts and other instructors being paid solely for part-t im e classroom instruction. Also includes full-time faculty teaching less than two semesters, three quarters, two trimesters, or two four-month sessions. Employees who are not considered full- time instruction faculty but who teach one or more non- clinical credit courses may be counted as part-time faculty. Minority faculty: includes faculty who designate themselves as Black, non-Hispanic; American Indian or Alaska N ative; Asian, Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, or Hispanic. Doctorate: includes such degrees as Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Education, Doctor of Juridical Science, and Doctor of Public Health in any field such as arts, sciences, education, engineering, business, and public administration. Also includes terminal degrees formerly designated as “first professional,” including dentistry (DDS or DMD), medicine (MD), optometry (OD), osteopathic medicine (DO), pharmacy (DPharm or BPharm), podiatric medicine (DPM), veterinary medicine (DVM), chiropractic (DC or DCM), or law (JD). Terminal master’s degree: a master’s degree that is considered the highest degree in a field: example, M. Arch (in architecture) and MFA (master of fine arts in art or theater). Letter Description Full- Pa rt- Total t ime t ime A Total number of instructional faculty 1,982 429 2,411 B Total number who are members of minority groups 496 59 555 C Total number who are females 1,013 185 1,198 D Total number who are males 969 244 1,213 E Total number who are nonresidents (international) 109 8 117 F Total number with doctorate, or other terminal degree 1,885 na 1,885 G Total number whose highest degree is a master’s but 73 na 73 not a terminal master’s H Total number whose highest degree is a bachelor’s 21 na 21 Total number whose highest degree is unknown or I other (Note: Items f, g, h, and i must sum up to item 3 na 3 a.) Total number in stand-alone graduate/professional J programs in which faculty teach virtually only 142 C 90 142 graduate-level students I2. Student to Faculty Ratio Report the Fall 2025 ratio of full-time equivalent undergraduate and graduate students (full- time plus 1/3 part time) to full-time equivalent instructional faculty of undergraduate and graduate students (full-time plus 1/3 part time). In the ratio calculations, exclude both faculty and students in stand- alone graduate or professional programs such as medicine, law, veterinary, dentistry, social work, business, or public health in which faculty teach virtually only graduate level students. • Do not count undergraduate or graduate student teaching assistants as faculty. Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio: 14 t o 1 • B ased on 27,205 students and 1,967 faculty) I3. Undergraduate Class Size In the table below, please use the following definitions to report information about the size of classes and class sections offered in the Fall 2025 term. Class Sections: A class section is an organized course offered for credit, identified by discipline and number, meeting at a stated time or times in a classroom or similar setting, and not a subsection such as a laboratory or discussion session. Undergraduate class sections are defined as any sections in which at least one degree-seeking undergraduate student is enrolled for credit. Exclude distance learning classes and noncredit classes and individual instruction such as dissertation or thesis research, music instruction, or one-to-one readings. Exclude students in independent study, co-operative programs, internships, foreign language taped tutor sessions, practicums, and all students in one- on- one classes. Each class section should be counted only once and should not be duplicated because of course catalog cross-listings. Class Subsections: A class subsection includes any subsection of a course, such as laboratory, recitation, and discussion subsections that are supplementary in nature and are scheduled to meet separately from the lecture portion of the course. Undergraduate subsections are defined as any subsections of courses in which degree- seeking undergraduate students enrolled for credit. As above, exclude noncredit classes and individual instruction such as dissertation or thesis research, music instruction, or one- to-one readings. Each class subsection should be counted only once and should not be duplicated because of cross-listings. Using the above definitions, please report for each of the following class-size intervals the number of class sections and class subsections o f f er e d in Fall 2025. For example, a lecture class with 800 students who met at another time in 40 separate labs with 20 students should be counted once in the “100+” column in the class section column and 40 times under the “20- 29” column of the class subsections table. Number of Class Sections with Undergraduates Enrolled Undergraduate Class Size (provide numbers) Un d erg radu ate 2-9 10-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-99 100+ T ot al CL ASS 249 802 776 386 167 349 169 2898 SECT IO NS Un d erg radu ate 2-9 10-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-99 100+ T ot al CL ASS SUB- 60 10 1243 SECT IO NS 100 201 663 186 23 J. Di sci pli n ar y ar e as o f DEGREES C ONFERRED Degrees conferred between July 1, 2024 and June 30, 2025 For each of the following discipline areas, provide the percentage of diplomas/certificates, associate, and bachelor’s degrees awarded. To determine the percentage, use majors, not headcount (e.g., students with one degree but a double major will be represented twice). Calculate the percentage from your institution’s IPEDS Completions by using the sum of 1st and 2nd majors for each CIP code as the numerator and the sum of the Grand Total by 1st Majors and the Grand Total by 2nd major as the denominator. I f you prefer, you can compute t h e percentages using 1st majors only. Di p lo ma/ CI P 2020 Categ o ry Certi fi cates Asso ci ate Bach el o r’ s Categ o ri es to Include Agricult ure C o r t C o r t C o r t 01 Nat ural resources and conservat ion C o r t C o r t C o r t 03 Architecture C o r t C o r t 0. 8% 04 Area, et hnic, and gender st udies 7. 5% C o r t 0. 5% 05 Communicat ion/ j ournalism 7. 3% C o r t 1. 1% 09 Communicat ion t echnologies C o r t C o r t C o r t 10 Comput er and inf ormat ion sciences 0. 2% C o r t 9. 6% 11 Personal and culinary services C o r t C o r t C o r t 12 Educat ion C o r t C o r t 0. 4% 13 Engineering 6. 0% C o r t 10. 5% 14 Engineering t echnolo gies C o r t C o r t C o r t 15 F oreign languages, lit erat ures, and linguist ics 3. 2% C o r t 1. 6% 16 F amily and consumer sciences C o r t C o r t C o r t 19 Law/ legal st udies C o r t C o r t 0. 03% 22 English 7. 6% C o r t 3. 8% 23 Liberal art s/ general st udies 0. 7% C o r t 0. 6% 24 Library science C o r t C o r t C o r t 25 Biological/ lif e sciences C o r t C o r t 11. 8% 26 Mat hemat ics and st at ist ics C o r t C o r t 1. 3% 27 Milit ary science and milit ary t echnologies 0. 1% C o r t C o r t 28 and 29 I nt erdisciplinary st udies 36. 2% C o r t 4. 2% 30 Parks and recreat ion 2. 7 C o r t 1. 0% 31 Philosophy and religi ous st udies 0. 6% C o r t 1. 0% 38 T heology and religious vocat ions C o r t C o r t C o r t 39 Di p lo ma/ CI P 2020 Categ o ry Certi fi cates Asso ci ate Bach el o r’ s Categ o ri es to Include Physical sciences 0. 8% C o r t 3. 1% 40 Science t echnologies C o r t C o r t C o r t 41 Psychology C o r t C o r t 10. 9% 42 Homeland Securit y, law enf orcement, f iref ight ing, 0. 4% C o r t 2. 3% 43 and prot ect ive services Public administ rat ion and social services 0. 5% C o r t 0. 9% 44 Social sciences 1. 8% C o r t 8. 4% 45 Const ruct ion t rades C o r t C o r t C o r t 46 Mechanic and repair t echnologies C o r t C o r t C o r t 47 Precision product ion C o r t C o r t C o r t 48 T ransport at ion and mat erials moving C o r t C o r t C o r t 49 Visual and perf orming art s C o r t C o r t 1. 9% 50 Healt h prof essions and relat ed programs 11. 9% 100. 0% 10. 2% 51 Business/ market ing 12. 3% C o r t 12. 5% 52 Hist ory C o r t C o r t 1. 8% 54 Other C o r t C o r t C o r t TOTAL 100% 100% 100% Common Data Set Definitions ♦ All definitions related to the financial aid sec t i on appear at th e e nd of th e Definitions document. ♦ Items preceded by an asterisk ( *) represent definitions agreed to among publishers which do no t appear on the CDS document but may be present on individual publishers’ surveys. ♦ Additional guidance f or some terms, particularly those common with the IPEDS survey, may be found here: h tt ps :/ /s urv ey s .nc es .e d. go v/ ipe ds /p ub li c/ g lo ssar y *Academic advisement: Plan under which ea c h student is assigned to a faculty member or a trained adviser, w ho , through regular meetings, helps the student plan and implement immediate and long- term academic and vocational goals. Accelerated p rog ra m: Completion of a college program of s t ud y in fewer t ha n the usual number of years, most often by attending summer sessions and carrying extra courses during the regular academic term. Admitted student: Applicant who is offered admission to a degree- gr a n t i ng program at your institution. *Adult student services: Admission assistance, support, orientation, and other services expressly for adults who have started college for the first time, or who are re- entering after a lapse of a few years. American Indian or Alaska Native: A person having origins in any of t he original peoples of North and South America (including Central America) and maintaining tribal affiliation or community attachment. Applicant (first-time, first year): An individual who has fulfilled the institution’s requirements to be considered for admission (including payment or waiving of th e application f e e, if any) an d w ho has been notified of o ne of th e following actions: admission, nonadmission, placement on waiting list, or application withdrawn (by applicant or institution). Application fee: T h at amount of money that an institution charges for processing a student’s application f or acceptance. This amount is not creditable toward tuition and required fees, nor is it refundable if the student is not admitted to the institution. Asian: A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, or the Indian subcontinent, including, for e xa mp le , Cam bod i a, C hi na, India, Ja pan , Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, the Philippine Islands, Thailand, an d Vie tna m. Associate degree: An award that normally requires at least two but less t ha n f o ur years of fu l l - time equivalent college wor k. Bachelor’s degree: An a w ar d (baccalaureate or equivalent degree, as determined by the Secretary of the U. S . Department of Education) t ha t normally requires at least f o ur years b ut n ot more than five years of full- time equivalent college-level w or k . This includes ALL bachelor’s degrees conferred in a five- year cooperative (work-study plan) program. (A cooperative plan provides for alternate class attendance and employment in business, industry, or government; thus, it allows students to combine actual work experience with their college studies.) Also, it includes bachelor’s degrees in which the normal four years of work are completed in three years. Black or A f ri c an American: A person having origins in an y of th e black racial groups of A f ri ca . Food ( ch a rg e s) : Assume average c o st f or 19 meals per week or the maximum meal p l an. Books an d supplies (costs): Average cost of books an d supplies. Do not include unusual costs f or special groups of students (e.g., engineering or art majors), unless they constitute the majority of students at your institution. Calendar system: The method by which an institution structures most of its courses for the academic ye ar. Campus Ministry: Religious student organizations (denominational or nondenominational) devoted to fostering religious life on college campuses. May also refer to Campus Crusade for Christ, an interdenominational Christian organization. *Career and placement services: A range of services, including (often) the following: coordination of visits of employers to campus; aptitude and vocational testing; interest inventories, personal counseling; help in resume writing, interviewing, launching the job search; listings for those students desiring employment and those seeking permanent positions; establishment of a permanent reference folder; career resource materials. Carnegie units: O ne y e ar of study or the equivalent in a secondary school sub j ec t. Certificate: See Postsecondary award, certificate, or di pl oma . Class ra n k: The relative numerical position of a student in his or her graduating class, calculated by t he high school on the basis of grade- point average, whether weighted or unweighted. College-p re pa ra t o ry p ro g ra m: Courses in academic subjects (English, history and social studies, foreign languages, mathematics, science, and the arts) that stress preparation for college or university study. Co mmo n Application: Th e standard application f or m distributed by the National Association of Secondary School Principals for a large number of private colleges who are members of the Common Application Group. *Co mmu n it y service p ro g ra m: Referral center f or students wishing to perform volunteer work in the community or participate in volunteer activities coordinated by academic departments. Co mmu t e r: A student w ho lives o ff campus in housing t ha t is not owned by, operated by, or affiliated with the college. This category includes students who commute from home and students who have moved to the area to attend college. Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for s t ud e nt s w it h intellectual disabilities: Programs designed to support postsecondary students with intellectual disabilities obtain instruction in academic, career and technical, and independent living subjects in preparation for employment. Clock hour: A unit of measure that represents an hour of scheduled instruction given to students. Also referred to as contact hou r. Continuous basis (for program enrollment): A calendar system classification that is used by institutions that enroll students at any time during the academic y e ar . For example, a cosmetology school or a word processing school might allow students to enroll and begin studies at various times, with no requirement that classes begin on a certain date. Cooperative education program: A program that provides for alternate class attendance and employment in business, industry, or government. Cooperative housing: College-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing in which students s ha r e food and housing expenses and participate in household chores to reduce living expenses. *Counseling service: Activities designed to assist students in making plans a nd decisions related to their education, career, or personal development. Credit: Recognition of attendance or performance in an instructional activity (course or program) that can be applied by a recipient toward the requirements for a degree, diploma, certificate, or recognized postsecondary credential. Cre d it co u rs e: A course that, if successfully completed, can be applied toward the number of courses required for achieving a degree, diploma, certificate, or other recognized postsecondary credential. Cre d it hour: A unit of measure representing an hour (50 minutes) of instruction o v er a 15- week period in a semester or trimester system or a 10- week period in a quarter system. It is applied toward the total number of hours needed for completing the requirements of a degree, diploma, certificate, or recognized postsecondary credential. Cros s-reg ist rat ion: A system w her eb y students enrolled at one institution may take c ou rs es at an ot her i ns t itu t ion wi tho ut h av in g to apply to the second institution. Deferred admission: The practice of permitting admitted students to postpone enrollment, usually for a period of one academic term or one year. Degree: An award conferred by a college, university, or other postsecondary education institution as official recognition for the successful completion of a program of studies. Degree- seeking students: Students enrolled in courses f or credit who are recognized by the institution as seeking a degree or recognized postsecondary credential. At the undergraduate level, this is intended to include students enrolled in vocational or occupational programs. *Developmental services: Instructional courses designed for students deficient in th e general competencies necessary f or a regular postsecondary curriculum and educational setting. Differs by program (calendar system): A calendar system classification that is used by institutions that have occupational/vocational programs of varying length. These schools may enroll students at specific times depending on the program desired. F or example, a school might offer a two-month program in January, March, May, September, an d November; and a three- month program in January, April, and October. Diploma: See Postsecondary award, certificate, or diploma. Distance learning: An option for earning course credit at off- campus locations via cable television, internet, satellite classes, videotapes, correspondence courses, or other means. Doctor’s degree-research/scholarship: A Ph.D. or other doctor's degree that requires advanced work beyond the master’s level, including the preparation and defense of a dissertation based on original research, or the planning and execution of an original project demonstrating substantial artistic or scholarly achievement. Some examples of this type of degree may include Ed.D., D.M.A., D.B.A., D.Sc., D.A., or D.M, and others, as designated by the awarding institution. Doctor’s degree-professional practice: A doctor’s degree that is conferred upon completion of a program providing the knowledge and skills for the recognition, credential, or license required f or professional practice. The degree is awarded after a period of study such that the total time to the degree, including both pre- professional and professional preparation, equals at least six full-time equivalent academic years. Some of these degrees were formerly classified as “first-professional” and may include: Chiropractic (D.C. or D.C.M.); Dentistry (D.D.S. or D.M.D.); Law (L.L.B. or J.D.); Medicine (M.D.); Optometry (O.D.); Osteopathic Medicine (D.O); Pharmacy (Pharm.D.); Podiatry (D.P.M., Pod.D., D.P.); or, Veterinary Medicine (D.V.M.), and others, as designated by the awarding institution. Doctor’s degree-ot h e r: A doctor’s degree t hat does not meet the definition of a doctor’s degree - research/scholarship or a doctor’s degree - professional practice. Double ma jo r: Program in which students may complete two undergraduate programs of study s imu lt ane ou sl y . Dual enrollment: Refers to high school students enrolled in college courses for credit. In accordance with IPEDS, student performance is recorded on a college transcript and postsecondary credit is awarded for a passing grade in the course. Dual enrollment includes: All postsecondary courses, independent of course delivery mode, course location, course instructor, whether secondary credit is also offered, and whether the student enrolls through a formal state/local program or enrolls outside a formal state/local program. Dual enrollment excludes: Credit-by-exam models such as Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) in which the student is not enrolled in a postsecondary institution. Ea rly action plan: An admission plan that allows students to apply an d be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification dates. If admitted, the candidate is not committed to enroll; the student may reply to the offer under the college’s regular reply policy. Ea rly admission: A policy under which s t u de nt s who have not completed high school a re admitted a nd enroll full time in college, usually after completion of their junior year. Early decision plan: A plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision (and financial aid offer if applicable) well in advance of the regular notification date. Applicants agree to accept an offer of admission and, if admitted, to withdraw their applications from other colleges. There are three possible decisions for early decision applicants: admitted, denied, or not admitted but forwarded for consideration with the regular applicant pool, without prejudice. English as a Second Language (ESL): A course of study designed specifically fo r students whose native language is not Eng l is h. Exchange student p rog ra m- domestic: Any arrangement between a student and a college that permits study f or a semester or more at another college i n t he Un it e d States without extending the amount of time required for a degree. See also Study abroad. External degree program: A program of study in which students earn credits toward a degree through independent study, college courses, proficiency examinations, and personal experience. External de g r ee programs require minimal or no classroom attendance. Extracurricular activities (as admission factor): Special consideration in the admissions process given for participation in both school and nonschool-related activities of interest to the college, such as clubs, hobbies, student government, athletics, performing arts, etc. F irs t -time student: A student attending any institution for the first time at the level enrolled. Includes students enrolled in the fall term who attended a postsecondary institution for the first time at the same level in the prior summer term. Also includes students who entered with advanced standing (college credit earned before graduation from high school). F irs t -t ime , f irs t -year s t ud e nt : A student attending any institution for th e first t ime at t he undergraduate level. In cl ud es students enrolled in the fall term who attended college for the first time in the prior summer term. Also includes students who entered with advanced standing (college credits earned before graduation from high school). F irs t -year student: A student who has completed less t ha n t he equivalent of 1 full y e ar of undergraduate work; that is, less than 30 semester hours (in a 120-hour degree program) or less than 900 clock hours. F irs t -year s t ud e nt : A student who has completed less t ha n t he equivalent of 1 full year of undergraduate work; that is, less than 30 semester hours (in a 120- hour degree program) or less than 900 clock hours. *Ne w student orientation: Orientation addressing the academic, social, emotional, and intellectual issues involved in beginning college. May be a few hours or a few days in length; at some colleges, there is a fee. Food and housing (charges)—on campus: Assume double occupancy in institutional housing and 19 meals p er week (or maximum meal plan). Full-t ime student (undergraduate): A student enrolled for 12 or more semester credits, 12 or more quarter credits, or 24 or more clock hours a week each term. Geographical residence (as admission factor): Special consideration in the admission process given to students from a particular region, state, or country of residence. G rade -poin t av e rag e ( aca de mic h igh sc hool G P A): Th e sum of grade points a s tu de nt h as ea rne d in s ec ond ar y school di v ided by the number of courses taken. The most common system of assigning numbers to grades counts four points for an A, three points for a B, two points for a C, one point for a D, and no points for an E or F. Unweighted GPA’s assign the same weight to each course. Weighting gives students additional points for their grades in advanced or honors courses. Graduate st ud e nt : A student who holds a bachelor’s or equivalent, a nd is taking courses at t he post-baccalaureate le ve l. *Health services: Fr e e or low cost on-campus primary and preventive health c a re available to s tu de nt s. High school diploma or recognized equivalent: A document certifying the successful completion of a prescribed secondary school program of studies, or the attainment of satisfactory scores on th e Tests of General Educational Development (GED), or another state-specified examination. Hispanic or Latino: A person of Mexican, Pue r t o Rican, Cuban, South or Central American, or other Spanish c u l t ur e or origin, regardless of race. Honors p ro g ra m: Any special program f or v er y able students offering th e opportunity for educational enrichment, independent study, acceleration, or some combination of these. Independent study: Academic w or k chosen or designed by the student with the approval of t he department concerned, under an instructor’s supervision, and usually undertaken outside of the regular classroom structure. In-st ate tu iti on: The tuition c har ged b y in st it ut io ns to th os e s tud en ts w ho m ee t t he s ta te ’s or institution’s residency requirements. International student: See No nr es id ent . International student g rou p: Student groups that facilitate cultural dialogue, support a diverse campus, assist international students in acclimation and creating a social network. Internship: Any short-t e r m, supervised work experience usually related to a student’s major field, for which the student earns academic credit. The work can be full- or part- time, on- o r of f -campus, paid or unpaid. *Learning center: Center offering assistance through tutors, workshops, c om p u t er programs, or audiovisual equipment in reading, writing, math, and skills such as taking notes, managing time, taking tests. *Legal services: F re e or low c o st legal advice for a range of issues (personal and o th er). Liberal arts/career combination: Program in which a student earns undergraduate degrees in two separate fields, o ne in a liberal arts major and the other in a professional or specialized major, whether on campus or through cross-registration. Living learning community: Residential programs t ha t allow students to interact with students w ho share common interests. In addition to living together, students may also participate in shared courses, special events, and group service projects. Master's degree: An award that requires the successful completion of a program of study of generally one or two full-time equivalent academic years of work beyond the bachelor's degree. Some of these degrees, such as those in Theology (M.Div., M.H.L./Rav) t ha t were formerly classified as " f ir s t -professional", may require more t h an two full- t im e equivalent academic years of work. Minority affiliation (as admission factor): Special consideration in the admission process for members of designated racial/ethnic minority groups. *Minority student center: Center with programs, activities, and/or services intended to enhance the college experience of students of color. Model United Nations: A simulation activity focusing on conflict resolution, globalization, and diplomacy. Assuming roles as foreign ambassadors and “delegates,” students conduct research, engage in debate, draft resolutions, and may participate in a national Model UN conference. Native Hawaiian or Ot h e r Pacific Islander: A person having origins in any of t he original peoples of Hawaii, Guam, Samoa, or other Pacific Islands. Nonresident: A person who is not a citizen or national of the United States and who is in this country on a visa or temporary basis and does not have the right to remain indefinitely. *On -campus da y care: Licensed day care fo r students’ children (usually a ge 3 a nd u p) ; usually for a fee. Open admission: Admission policy under w h ic h virtually all secondary school graduates or students with GED equivalency diplomas are admitted without regard to academic record, test scores, or other qualifications. Other expenses (costs): Include average co s t s for clothing, laundry, entertainment, medical (if not a required f e e), and furnishings. Out-of-state tuition: The tuition charged by institutions to t ho s e students who do no t meet th e institution’s or state’s residency requirements. Outside a du a l enrollment p ro g ra m: High school students w ho simply enroll in credit courses through y ou r institution and are treated as regularly enrolled college students. Pa rt -time student (undergraduate): A student enrolled for fewer than 12 credits per semester or quarter, or fewer than 24 clock hours a week each term. Permanent R e si d en t or ot h e r eligible no n -citizen: A person who is no t a citizen or national of the United States and w ho has been admitted as a legal immigrant for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status (and who holds either a registration card [Form I-551 or I-151], a Temporary Resident Card [ F or m I-688], or an Arrival-Departure Record [ Fo r m I-94] with a notation that conveys legal immigrant status, such as Section 207 Refugee, Section 20 8 Asylee, Conditional Entrant Parolee or Cuban- Ha it ia n) . *Personal counseling: One-on- one or group counseling with trained professionals for students who want to explore personal, educational, or vocational issues. Po st -baccalaureate certificate: An a w ar d tha t requires completion of an organized program of study requiring 18 credit hours beyond the bachelor’s; designed f or persons who have completed a baccalaureate degree but do no t meet the requirements of academic degrees carrying the title of master. Po st -master’s certificate: An a w ar d that requires completion of an organized program of study of 24 credit hours beyond the master’s degree but does not meet the requirements of academic degrees at the doctoral level. Postsecondary award, certificate, or diploma: Includes the following three IPEDS definitions for postsecondary awards, certificates, and diplomas of varying durations and credit/contact/clock hour requirements: Less Th a n 1 Academic Yea r: Requires completion of an organized program of study at the postsecondary level (below the baccalaureate degree) in less than 1 academic y ea r (2 semesters or 3 qu a r t er s ) or in less than 90 0 clock hours by a student enrolled full- time. At Least 1 But Less Than 2 Academic Years: Requires completion of an organized program of study at the postsecondary level (below the baccalaureate degree) in at least 1 but less t h an 2 full- time equivalent academic years, or designed for completion in at least 30 bu t less than 60 credit hours, or in at least 900 bu t less than 1,800 clock hours. At Least 2 But Less Than 4 Academic Years: Requires completion of an organized program of study at the postsecondary level (below the baccalaureate degree) in at least 2 but less t h an 4 full- time equivalent academic years, or designed for completion in at least 60 but less than 120 credit hours, or in at least 1,800 but less than 3,600 clock h our s. Private i ns t i tu t io n: An educational institution controlled by a p r i v at e individual(s) or by a nongovernmental agency, usually supported primarily by other than public funds, and operated by other than publicly elected or appointed officials. Private for-profit institution: A private institution in which the individual(s) or agency in control receives compensation, other than wages, rent, or other expenses for the assumption of risk. Private nonprofit institution: A private institution in which the individual(s) or agency in control receives no compensation, other than wages, rent, or other expenses for the assumption of risk. These include both independent nonprofit schools and those affiliated with a religious organization. Pro p rie t a ry institution: See Private fo r-p rofi t i nst itut ion. Pub lic in sti tut ion: An edu ca t ion al i ns ti tu ti on wh os e p rog ram s and a ct i vi ti es a re op era ted b y pu bl i cl y el ec te d or a ppo i nte d sc ho ol officials, and which is supported primarily by public funds. Quarter calendar system: A calendar system in which the academic y e ar consists of three sessions called quarters of about 12 weeks each. The range may be from 10 to 15 weeks. There may be an additional quarter in the summer. Race/ethnicity: Category used to describe groups to which individuals belong, identify with, or belong in the eyes of the community. The categories do not denote scientific definitions of anthropological origins. A person may be counted in only one gro up . Race/ethnicity unknown: Category used to classify students or employees whose race/ethnicity is not known and whom institutions are unable to place in one of the specified racial/ethnic categories. Recognized Postsecondary Credential: Includes both Title IV eligible degrees, certificates, and other recognized postsecondary credentials. Any credential t ha t is received after completion of a pr o g r am that is eligible for Title IV federal student aid. Credentials that ar e awarded to recognize an individual’s attainment of measurable technical or industry/occupational skills necessary to obtain employment or advance within an industry occupation. (Generally based on standards developed or endorsed by employers or industry associations). Religious affiliation/commitment (as admission fa c to r) : Special consideration g i v en in the admission process for affiliation with a certain church or faith/religion, commitment to a religious vocation, or observance of certain religious tenets/lifestyle. *Religious counseling: One-on- o ne or group counseling with trained professionals for students who want to explore religious problems or issues. Required fees: Fixed sum charged to students for items not covered by tuition and required of such a large proportion of all students that the student who does NOT pay is the exception. Do not include application fees or optional fees such as lab fees or parking fees. Secondary school re c o rd (as admission factor): Information maintained by t he secondary school that ma y include such things as the student’s high school transcript, class rank, GPA, and teacher and counselor recommendations. Semester calendar system: A calendar system that consists of two semesters during the academic year with about 16 weeks for each semester of instruction. There may be an additional summer session. Student-designed ma jo r: A program of study based on individual interests, designed with th e assistance of an a dv is er . Study abroad: Any arrangement by wh i c h a student completes p ar t of t he college program studying in another country. C an be at a campus abroad or through a cooperative agreement with some other U.S. college or an institution of another country. *Summer session: A summer session is shorter than a regular semester and not considered part of the academic year. It is not the third term of an institution operating on a trimester system or the fourth term of an institution operating on a quarter calendar system. The institution may have 2 or more sessions occurring in the summer months. Some schools, such as vocational and beauty schools, have year-round classes with no separate summer session. Talent/ability (as admission factor): Special consideration given to students with demonstrated talent/abilities in areas of interest to the institution (e.g., sports, the arts, languages, etc.). Teacher certification program: Program designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers in elementary, middle/junior high, and secondary schools. Transfer applicant: An individual who has fulfilled the institution’s requirements to be considered for admission (including payment or waiving of the application fee, if any) and who has previously attended another college or university and earned college- level credit. Transfer student: A student entering the institution f or the f i r st t ime but known to have previously attended a postsecondary institution at the same level (e.g., undergraduate). The student may transfer with or without credit. Transportation (costs): Assume two round t rip s to student’s hometown p er year f or students in institutional housing or daily travel to and from your institution for commuter students. Trimester calendar system: An academic y ea r consisting of 3 t e rm s of about 15 w ee k s each. Tuition: Amount of money charged to students for instructional services. Tuition may be charged p er t e rm , p er course, or pe r cre di t. *Tutoring: May range fr o m one- on- on e t u t or i ng in specific subjects to tutoring in an a r ea such as m a t h, reading, or writing. Most tutors are college students; at some colleges, they are specially trained and certified. Unit: a standard of measurement representing hours of academic instruction (e.g., semester credit, q ua r t er credit, clock hou r). Undergraduate: A student enrolled in a four- or five-year bachelor’s de g r ee program, an associate degree program, or a vocational or technical program below the baccalaureate. Unduplicated Count of Hi gh School St ud ent s Enrolled for C re d it : Include all high school students enrolled in college courses for credit within or outside of a dual enrollment program. Undergraduate Research: Opportunities offered to undergraduate students to make original contributions in an academic discipline via th e exploration of a specific research topic. Research opportunities may or may not be associated with a specific course or earn credit. *Veteran’s counseling: Helps veterans and their dependents obtain benefits for their selected program and provides certifications to the Veteran’s Administration. Ma y also provide personal counseling on the transition f r om the military to a civilian l if e. *Visually imp a ire d : Any person whose sight lo s s is not correctable and is sufficiently severe as to adversely affect educational p erf orm an ce . Volunteer work (as admission factor): Special consideration given to students for activity done on a volunteer basis (e.g., tutoring, hospital care, working with the elderly or disabled) as a service to the community or the public in general. Wait list: List of students who meet t he admission requirements bu t will only be offered a place in the class if space becomes av ai la bl e. Weekend co l l eg e : A program t ha t allows students to t a ke a complete course of study and attend classes on l y on w eek en ds . Wh ite: A person having origins in any of th e original peoples of Europe, th e Middle East, or North A fr ic a. Within a d ua l enrollment p rog ra m: Program within an organized system with special guidelines that allows high school students to ta k e college- level courses. Th e guidelines m igh t have to do with entrance or eligibility requirements, funding, limits on course taking, etc. *Women’s center: Center with programs, academic activities, and/or services intended to promote an understanding of the evolving roles of women. Work experience (as admission factor): Special consideration given to students who have been employed prior to application, whether for relevance to major, demonstration of employment-related skills, or as explanation of student’s academic a nd extracurricular record. Financial A id Def ini tion s External scholarships and grants: Scholarships and grants received from outside (private) sources that students bring with them (e.g., Kiwanis, National Merit scholarships). Th e institution ma y process paperwork to receive t he dollars, b ut it has no role in determining the recipient or the dollar amount awarded. Financial a id applicant: Any applicant who s ub m i t s an y one of the institutionally required financial aid applications/forms, such as the FAFSA. Indebtedness: Aggregate dollar amount borrowed through an y loan pr o gr a m (federal, state, subsidized, unsubsidized, private, etc.; excluding parent loans) while th e student was enrolled a t an institution. Student loans co -signed by a parent are assumed to be the responsibility of the student and should be included. Institutional scholarships a nd grants: En dow e d scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants fo r which t he institution determines the recipient. Financial ne e d: As determined by y o ur institution using the federal methodology and/or your institution's own s tan dar ds . Need-based aid: College -funded or college-administered award from institutional, state, federal, or other sources for which a student must have financial need to qualify. This includes both institutional and non-institutional student aid (grants, jobs, and l oa ns ). Need-based scholarship or grant a id : Scholarships an d grants f r om institutional, state, federal, or other sources fo r which a student must have financial need to qualify. Need-based self-help aid: Loans and jobs from institutional, state, federal, or other sources for which a student must demonstrate financial need to qualify. Non-need-based scholarship or g ra nt a i d: Scholarships and grants, gifts, or merit- based aid fr o m institutional, state, federal, or other sources (including unrestricted funds or gifts and endowment income) awarded solely on the basis of academic achievement, merit, or any other non- need-based reason. When reporting questions H1 and H2, non- need- based aid that is used to meet need should be counted as need-based aid. Note: Suggested o rde r of precedence for co u nt i ng n on -need mon e y as need-b as ed: 1. N on -ne ed in st i tut i ona l 6. Non-need outside gra nt s grants 7. Non-need student l oan s 2. Non-need tuition 8. Non-need parent l oan s w a iv er s 9. Non-need work 3. Non-need athletic awards 4. Non-need federal grants 5. Non-need s t a te grants Non-need-based se l f -h e lp aid: Loans and jobs from institutional, state, or other sources for which a student need not demonstrate financial need to qualify. Wo rk s t ud y and employment: Federal and state work study aid, an d an y employment packaged by y o ur institution in financial aid awards.

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty19824292411
Members of minority groups49659555
Females10131851198
Males9692441213
Nonresidents1098117
Doctorate or other terminal degree1885Not reported1885
Master's, but not terminal master's73Not reported73
Bachelor's degree21Not reported21
Unknown or other highest degree3Not reported3
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs142Not reported142
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio14
based on ____ students27,205
and ____ faculty1,967
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported100
10-19 studentsNot reported201
20-29 studentsNot reported663
30-39 studentsNot reported186
40-49 studentsNot reported23
50-99 studentsNot reported60
100+ studentsNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reported1243

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.