University of Washington-Tacoma Campus

2020-21

The 2020-21 Common Data Set for University of Washington-Tacoma Campus — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Mar 2, 2021. Subscribe via RSS.

ExcelDownload XLSXDownload spreadsheetCSV

Mapped to the 2025-26 template; the official 2020-21 template isn't published yet.

Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT 25th§C9
1,220
81% SUB
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$78,466
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
63%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$10,163
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$14,615
federal loans only

The numbers, as published

§ This report437numbers from this report.

General Information

5 TABLES
A0 · Other
We invite you to indicate if there are items on the CDS for which you cannot use the requested analytic convention, cannot provide data for the cohort requested, whose methodology is unclear, or about which you have questions or comments in general. This information will not be published but will help the publishers further refine CDS items.City/State/Zip/Country:
City:instres@uw.edu
A0 · Respondent Information
First Name:Erin Guthrie
Last Name:Assistant Vice Provost, University Analytics and Institutional Research
Title:Planning and Budgeting
Office:UW Tower, Box 359445
Address Line 1:Seattle, WA 98195 United States
Address Line 2:206-685-9956
ZipcodeYes
Country:No
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:Mailing Address:
A1 · Address Information
Name of College/University:206.543.9686
Street Address Line 2:Box 355852, 1410 NE Campus Parkway
Street Address Line 3:Seattle, WA 98195-5852
A1 · Admissions Office
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number (Out-of-State Area Code):If your academic year has changed because of the COVID-19 pandemic, please indicate as other below.
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:Differs by program (describe):
A3 · Classification
Classify your undergraduate institution:X

Enrollment And Persistence

3 TABLES
B1 · Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking10122,182Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking13,08216,2473,087Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking1,8942,833436Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates3,5514,4041,017Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates1211106Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking35,582Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking15,905Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking51,487Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported598
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reported6092,854Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reported2331,005Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reported2,43011,194Not reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reported22126Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reported5602,408Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reported120485Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reported7,02731,145Not reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported150
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total part-time students4,337Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Grand total all students10Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
B1 · All
B2 · Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
NonresidentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Hispanic/LatinoNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Black or African American, non-HispanicRecipients of a Subsidized Stafford Loan who did not receive a Pell GrantStudents who did not receive either a Pell Grant or a subsidized Stafford LoanTotal (sum of 3 columns to the left)
White, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic6864,2296,228
Asian, non-Hispanic113
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic6854,2286,225
Two or more races, non-Hispanic4602,9134,135
Race and/or ethnicity unknown86642970
Total1298140

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

C8G · Entrance Exams

APX
Institutional ExamX
C1 · Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied20,43223,346Not reported43,778
Admitted10,32014,1477424,541
EnrolledNot reportedNot reportedNoNot reported
Enrolled full-time2,9783,9204,712Not reported
Enrolled part-time55741,870Not reported
C5 · Admissions Requirements
EnglishX
ScienceX
Foreign languageX
Computer ScienceX
Visual/Performing ArtsX
C7 · Basis for Selection
Standardized test scoresADMISSION
Application EssayRequire
Please provide additional information if the importance of any specific academic or nonacademic factors differ by academic program.SAT with Essay component required

C9 · First-time, first-year Profile

C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT0.85,690
ACT0.31,943
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1,2201,430Not reported
SAT evidence-based reading and writing590700Not reported
SAT math610757.5Not reported
ACT composite2733Not reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingPercentNumberNot reported
ACT Science0.85,690Not reported
ACT Reading0.31,943Not reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69925
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-5991,220
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-499590
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-399610
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-29927
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total26
SAT Math: 600-69975
SAT Math: 500-5991,430
SAT Math: 400-499700
SAT Math: 300-399757.5
SAT Math: 200-29933
SAT Math: Total32
SAT Composite: 800-999SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
SAT Composite: 600-7990.3
SAT Composite: 400-5990.5
SAT Composite: Total0.2
ACT Composite: 30-360
ACT Composite: 24-291.0
ACT Composite: 12-17SAT Composite
ACT Composite: 6-110.3
ACT Composite: Below 60.5
ACT Composite: Total0.2
ACT English: 30-360
ACT English: 24-291.0
Percent in top half of high school graduating classACT Math
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class0.4
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class0.4
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:0.1
TotalPercent
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.74Top half +
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.49bottom half = 100%
C16 · Admission Policies
Beginning date: MonthDate
Beginning date: DayDate
Date: Month2020-11-16 00:00:00
Date: Day2020-11-16 00:00:00
Other:n/a
Must reply by (date)C15
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified afterC16
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):MonthMarch 15th
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): DayMarch 15th
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?Yes
Number of early decision applications received by your institutionYes
Please provide significant details about your early decision plan:First or only early decision plan closing date

Transfer Admission

4 TABLES
D1 · Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied2,4854,853Not reportedNot reported
Admitted1,2852,372Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled8271,518Not reportedNot reported
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)X
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?X
D3 · Application for Admission
FallX
WinterX
SummerD4
Fall Closing Date: MonthFeb 15th
Fall Notification Date: MonthMay 1-31
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit:
D9 · Other
Fall Closing Date:DayFeb 15th
Fall Notification Date: DayMay 1-31
D13 · Transfer Credit Policies
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:135
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:total
NumberYes
Unit TypeNo

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
E1 · Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
E3 · Required Course Work
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Physical EducationX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX

Student Life

2 TABLES
F2 · Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
F4 · Housing
Men's residence halls (Men)X
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Cooperative housingX
Wellness housingX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
G0 · Information
If your institution's 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.x
Please provide an approximate date (i.e., month/day) when your institution's final 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance will be available:2021-06-01 00:00:00
G1 · Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district$10,629$10,629
Tuition: in-state$10,629$10,629
Tuition: out-of-state$37,998$37,998
Tuition: nonresident$37,998$37,998
Required fees$13,887$13,887
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reportedNot reported
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
G1 · All Institutions Expenses
G5 · Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and suppliesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food onlyNot reportedNot reported$13,887
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported$471
Transportation$2,316$2,316$2,316
Other expensesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
G6 · Per-Credit-Hour Charges
In-district:$354
In-state (out-of-district):$1,267
Out-of-state:$1,267

Financial Aid

15 TABLES
H2A · Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients4742,88279
Average institutional non-need grant$4,719$4,351$2,984
Athletic grant recipients8638411
Average athletic grant$33,499$34,729$23,216
H1 · Methodology
Federal methodology (FM)x
H1 · Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$35,249,491
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$65,149,709
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$79,055,379
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$8,715,502
Total Scholarships/Grants$188,170,081
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$30,149,625
Federal Work-Study$2,732,462
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$420,038
Total Self-Help$33,302,125
Parent Loans$10,943,200
Athletic Awards$2,623,708
H1 · Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$6,516,414
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$3,566,845
Total Scholarships/Grants$10,083,259
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$19,425,465
Total Self-Help$19,425,465
Parent Loans$25,356,940
Athletic Awards$10,967,588
H2 · Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates6,92029,2771,765
Applied for need-based aid4,92016,684741
Determined to have financial need2,85212,115549
Awarded any aid2,62011,428443
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid2,42310,578363
Awarded need-based self-help aid1,0465,458264
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid1655427
Need fully met8843,10841
Average percentage of need met1%1%1%
Average financial aid package$17,346$17,977$11,437
Average need-based scholarship or grant$17,089$16,978$11,174
Average need-based self-help award$4,165$5,488$5,730
Average need-based loan$3,802$4,985$5,713
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.5,807
H5 · Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program1,8540%$19,163
Federal loan programs1,8240%$16,676
Institutional loan programs60%$3,524
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loans1340%$37,980
H6 · Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional scholarship or grant aid is not availableX
H7 · Financial Aid Forms
Specify:International Student’s Certification of Finances
FAFSAH8
CSS Profilex
Specify:Business/Farm Supplement
H9 · Financial Aid Deadlines
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):2020-01-15 00:00:00
H9 · Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):2020-01-15 00:00:00
H10 · Financial Aid Notification
a) Students notified on or about (date): Montha) Students notified on or about (date):
a) Students notified on or about (date): Daya) Students notified on or about (date):
If yes, starting date (Month):Yes
If yes, starting date (Day):Yes
H11 · Financial Aid Reply
or within____weeks of notification.2020-05-01 00:00:00
H12 · Aid Available
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loansx
Federal Direct PLUS Loansx
Federal Nursing Loansx
College/university loans from institutional fundsx
Specify:College/university loans from institutional funds
Federal Pell GrantsH13
State scholarships/grantsx
Private scholarshipsx
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsx
United Negro College Fundx
Federal Nursing Scholarshipx
Specify:Federal Nursing Scholarship
H14 · Institutional Aid
Alumni affiliationNon-Need Based
Artx
Athleticsx
Job skillsx
ROTCx
Leadershipx
Music/dramax
Religious affiliationx
Alumni affiliationNeed-Based
Artx
Job skillsx
Religious affiliationx
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:State/district residency

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
I1 · Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty1,8541,0932,947
Members of minority groups459129588
Females8655051,370
Males9895851,574
Nonresidents8120101
Doctorate or other terminal degree1,5082361,744
Master's, but not terminal master's160109269
Bachelor's degree142034
Unknown or other highest degree172728900
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
I2 · Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio20
based on ____ students45,815
and ____ faculty2,218
I3 · Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students21611
10-19 students40322
20-29 students58237
30-39 students2532
40-49 students1854
50-99 students3253
100+ students2620
Total2,22679

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
J1 · Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.0%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported0.0%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported0.1%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported0.1%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.0%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0%0%1%

Building something with this data? Use the free API.