University of Southern Indiana

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for University of Southern Indiana — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Aug 19, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, University of Southern Indiana says 4,602 first-year students applied and 4,409 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 96%. 1,321 admitted students enrolled (30% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1030–1240 and ACT of 21–27.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV
First-year admissions & retention§C1 · §B22 →
Accept rate§C1
95.8%
4,409 of 4,602
Yield§C1
30.0%
1,321 enrolled
Applications§C1
4,602
Admitted§C1
4,409
Enrolled§C1
1,321
Retention§B22
75%
Full-time 1st-yr
Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT 25–75§C9
1030–1240
39% SUB · MED 1130
SAT EBRW§C9
520–620
25TH–75TH · MED 570
SAT Math§C9
510–620
25TH–75TH · MED 560
ACT 25–75§C9
21–27
8% SUB · MED 24
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedNo Early Action reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants4,602reported count
Admits4,40996%
Class seats1,32130% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants4,6024,40996%1,321School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 30%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $40.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$47,605
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
48%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$12,923
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$20,105
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
11%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report682numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Gregory
Title:Johnson
Office:Interim Chief Data Officer
City/State/Zip/Country:8600 University Blvd.
E-mail Address:Evansville
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?IN
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:47712
Phone:812-461-5309
Email Address:opra@usi.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.usi.edu/institutional-analytics/institutional-data/common-data-set
Address Information
Name of College/University:University of Southern Indiana
Mailing Address:8600 University Blvd.
City/State/Zip/Country:Evansville
Main Phone Number:In
WWW Home Page Address:47712
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:812
Admissions Office Mailing Address:464-8600
Admissions E-mail Address:www.usi.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number:(812) 464-1765
Admissions Email Address:enroll@usi.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.usi.edu/apply
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking42588500Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking16117000Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1180196100Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking1766301600Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates10800Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates1776302400Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking5600Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking154400Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking17326900Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking19331900Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates191600Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates21233500Not reported
Total undergraduates19883359005347
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking18234300Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking21637600Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates0100Not reported
Full-time total graduates39872000Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking7510800Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking21535400Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates51100Not reported
Part-time total graduates29547300Not reported
Total graduate students6931193001886
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students26814552007233
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents97486
Hispanic/Latino82278282
Black or African American, non-Hispanic61217220
White, non-Hispanic107643734406
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic399
Asian, non-Hispanic19105106
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic000
Two or more races, non-Hispanic51204204
Race and/or ethnicity unknown203434
Total132152945347
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma1376
Associate degrees31
Bachelor's degrees1343
Postbachelor's certificates17
Master's degrees900
Post-master's certificates31
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship11
Doctoral degrees, professional practice11
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5932747371604
Did not persist1124
Final cohort5922737351600
Completed in less than four years17499320593
Completed in less than five years362367126
Completed in less than six years1172846
Total completers221129415765
Six-year graduation rate0.373310811%0.472527473%0.56462585%0.478125%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Did not persistNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Final cohort0000
Completed in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Completed in less than five yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Completed in less than six yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Total completers0000
Six-year graduation rateNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate75.00%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

7 TABLES

Entrance Exams

In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?Yes
SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?No
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied15243078004,602
Admitted14422967004,409
Enrolled full-time42588500Not reported
Enrolled part-time5600Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,321
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied3,789
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied3

Wait List

Do you have a policy of placing students on a waiting list?No
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units13
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations——Yes—
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT39520
ACT8111
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite103011301240
SAT evidence-based reading and writing520570620
SAT math510560620
ACT composite212427
ACT math202426
ACT English202427
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8002.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69933.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59945.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49916.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3991.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8002.7
SAT Math: 600-69931.0
SAT Math: 500-59948.7
SAT Math: 400-49915.2
SAT Math: 300-3992.3
SAT Math: 200-2990.2
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16002.3
SAT Composite: 1200-139929.4
SAT Composite: 1000-119951.9
SAT Composite: 800-99915.2
SAT Composite: 600-7991.2
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-367.2
ACT Composite: 24-2949.6
ACT Composite: 18-2339.6
ACT Composite: 12-173.6
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.09.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9929.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7423.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4913.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2411.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.999.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.493.2
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.2
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.02.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9918.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7416.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4920.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2414.5
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9921.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.495.7
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.2
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.06.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9924.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7420.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4916.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2413.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9915.5
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.494.4
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.2
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.42
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.5
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:40
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Priority Date: Month8
Priority Date: Day15
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Amount of housing deposit:300
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?No
If yes, maximum period of postponement:-
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?No
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied2723580630
Admitted2623460608
Enrolled1762140390
Other fields
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?Yes
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
SummerX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?No
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:D9 List application priority, closing, notification, and candidate reply dates for transfer students. If applications are reviewed on a continuous or rolling basis, place a check mark in the “Rolling admission” column.
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Does an open admission policy, if reported, apply to transfer students?No
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:D12 Report the lowest grade earned for any
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree:18
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
American Council on Education (ACE)Yes
College Level Examination Program (CLEP)Yes
Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website?Yes
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 2 Common Data Set 2024-2025 USI accepts eligible credit from CCAF transcripts. As of 09/27/18, credit is given only for Military Courses listed on the JST. Credit is no longer given for Military Experience listed *D18: USI follows the ACE recommendation when reviewing military education such as the Military Courses listed on a Joint Services Transcript (JST). USI does not accept ACE credit in & of itself, such as from an ACE- endorsed transcript (e.g., ACE Working Transcript via Credly) or other records listing an ACE recommendation.

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Required Course Work
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)15%
Percent of men who join fraternities7%
Percent of women who join sororities7%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing63%
Percent who live off campus or commute37%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)17%
Percent of men who join fraternities9%
Percent of women who join sororities8%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing37%
Percent who live off campus or commute63%
Percent of students age 25 and older9%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Television stationX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Men's dormsX
Women's dormsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

6 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://usi.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district9035.709035.70
Tuition: in-state9035.709035.70
Tuition: out-of-state21876.9021876.90
Tuition: nonresident21876.9021876.90
Required fees1755.001240.00
Food and housing, on-campus11108.0011108.00
Housing only, on-campus5408.005408.00
Food only, on-campus meal plan5700.005700.00
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?Yes
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies120012001200
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation91615001500
Other expenses168016801680
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS:$301
In-district:$301
In-state (out-of-district):$729
Out-of-state:$729

Financial Aid

15 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients404107310
Average institutional non-need grant452549442333
Athletic grant recipients28730
Average athletic grant566360060
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM11660410
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$8,159,389
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$7,237,307
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$455,645
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$27,512,751
Total Scholarships/Grants$18,249,858
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$433,865
Federal Work-Study$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$18,683,723
Total Self-Help$1,896,124
Parent Loans$626,973
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$329,295
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$1,583,741
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$10,027,798
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$681,061
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$12,292,600
Total Scholarships/Grants$8,672,336
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$8,672,336
Total Self-Help$826,430
Parent Loans$364,566
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$2,072,519
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates13104782512
Applied for need-based aid12413938318
Determined to have financial need8202688249
Awarded any aid8202662235
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid7212277185
Awarded need-based self-help aid6432234235
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid503137018
Need fully met518148027
Average percentage of need met83.983.966.4
Average financial aid package15321145457231
Average need-based scholarship or grant12305114224312
Average need-based self-help award341341384305
Average need-based loan333340044326
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.916
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program50354.9123548
Federal loan programs49453.9319169
Institutional loan programs00.000
State loan programs00.000
Private student loans9410.2625206
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:108
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$7,719
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$833,599
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:Award Application, 2 Recommendation Letters, 2 Essays
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:4
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
b) Students notified on a rolling basis:X
If yes, starting date (Month):2
If yes, starting date (Day):15
Financial Aid Reply
Students must reply by (date):4
or within____weeks of notification.1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
AthleticsX
LeadershipX
Music/dramaX
State/district residencyX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CDS-H Page 6 Common Data Set 2024-2025

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty344260604
Members of minority groups322153
Females177182359
Males16778245
Nonresidents25227
Doctorate or other terminal degree26379342
Master's, but not terminal master's69141210
Bachelor's degree53439
Unknown or other highest degree7613
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio15
based on ____ students33
and ____ faculty66
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students1364
10-19 students1364
20-29 students33030
30-39 students34744
40-49 students690
50-99 students220
100+ students170
Total70

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.2%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported3.2%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciences23.7%Not reported3.7%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Education23.7%Not reported5.4%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported5.4%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported1.0%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.9%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported4.4%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.6%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.9%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported6.2%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6.3%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported2.6%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported4.0%
Social sciences12.9%12.9%4.0%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported3.0%
Health professions and related programs33.9%87.1%22.4%
Business/marketing18.7%Not reported17.7%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.6%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source Document

Flat PDFDownload PDF
First-year admissions & retention§C1 · §B22 →
Accept rate§C1
96.6%
4,679 of 4,843
Yield§C1
29.2%
1,367 enrolled
Applications§C1
4,843
Admitted§C1
4,679
Enrolled§C1
1,367
Retention§B22
71.4%
Full-time 1st-yr
Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT 25–75§C9
1030–1210
41% SUB · MED 1110
SAT EBRW§C9
520–620
25TH–75TH · MED 570
SAT Math§C9
500–600
25TH–75TH · MED 550
ACT 25–75§C9
21–27
8% SUB · MED 24
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants4,843reported count
Admits4,67997%
Class seats1,36729% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants4,8434,67997%1,367School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 29%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $40. Fee waivers are reported as available.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$47,605
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
48%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$12,923
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$20,105
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
11%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report578numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Gregory
Title:Johnson
Office:Interim Chief Data Officer
Mailing Address:Institutional Analytics Office
E-mail Address:Evansville
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?Indiana
Country:United States
Phone:812-461-5309
Email Address:opra@usi.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.usi.edu/institutional-analytics/institutional-data/common-data-set
Address Information
Name of College/University:University of Southern Indiana
City/State/Zip/Country:Evansville
Main Phone Number:Indiana
WWW Home Page Address:47712
Admissions Phone Number:United States
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:812
Admissions Office Mailing Address:464-8600
Admissions E-mail Address:www.usi.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number:(812) 464-1765
Admissions Email Address:enroll@usi.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.usi.edu/apply
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking441909Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking154195Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking12021949Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking179730530Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates24Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates179930570Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking512Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking1423Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking169251Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking1882860Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates2121Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates2093070Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates200833640Not reported5372
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking151316Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking207357Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates3586730Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking113133Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking205376Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates17Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates3195160Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students67711890Not reported1866
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students268545530Not reported7238
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents278Not reported
Hispanic/Latino90305Not reported
Black or African American, non-Hispanic58218Not reported
White, non-Hispanic11104340Not reported
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Asian, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Two or more races, non-HispanicNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Race and/or ethnicity unknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total136753240
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma1248
Associate degrees32
Bachelor's degrees1173
Postbachelor's certificates20
Master's degrees952
Post-master's certificates16
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship20
Doctoral degrees, professional practice12
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5732487271548
Did not persist0112
Final cohort5732477261546
Completed in less than four years16392335590
Completed in less than five years572678161
Completed in less than six years1051429
Total completers230123427780
Six-year graduation rate0.401396161%0.497975709%0.58815427%0.504527814%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5932747371604
Did not persist1124
Final cohort5922737351600
Completed in less than four years17499320593
Completed in less than five years362367126
Completed in less than six years1172846
Total completers221129415765
Six-year graduation rate0.373310811%0.472527473%0.56462585%0.478125%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate71.40%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied16193224Not reported04,843
Admitted15603119Not reported04,679
Enrolled full-time446921Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled part-time512Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,367
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied4,039
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted3,892
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,186
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied734
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted722
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled177
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied68
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted63
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled2
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied2
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted2
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled2
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units13
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations——Yes—
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT41559
ACT8115
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite103011101210
SAT evidence-based reading and writing520570620
SAT math500550600
ACT composite212427
ACT math192326
ACT English202427
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8005.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69931.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59947.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49914.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3991.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8003.4
SAT Math: 600-69923.8
SAT Math: 500-59948.7
SAT Math: 400-49922.5
SAT Math: 300-3991.6
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16002.9
SAT Composite: 1200-139925.2
SAT Composite: 1000-119954.2
SAT Composite: 800-99917
SAT Composite: 600-7990.7
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-3612.2
ACT Composite: 24-2939.1
ACT Composite: 18-2345.2
ACT Composite: 12-173.5
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.09.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9930.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4913.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9911.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.492.3
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.03.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9916.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2414.8
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9920.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.494.1
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.06.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9922.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4916
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2412.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9916.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.493.3
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.3
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:40
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
FreeYes
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Priority Date: Month8
Priority Date: Day15
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Amount of housing deposit:300
If yes, maximum period of postponement:-
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?No

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
AppliedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported608Not reported
AdmittedNot reportedNot reported576Not reportedNot reported
EnrolledNot reported386Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
SummerX
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Transfer Credit Policies
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 3 Common Data Set 2024-2025 USI accepts eligible credit from CCAF transcripts. As of 09/27/18, credit is given only for Military Courses listed on the JST. Credit is no longer given for Military Experience listed *D18: USI follows the ACE recommendation when reviewing military education such as the Military Courses listed on a Joint Services Transcript (JST). USI does not accept ACE credit in & of itself, such as from an ACE-endorsed transcript (e.g., ACE Working Transcript via Credly) or other records listing an ACE recommendation.

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Required Course Work
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)13%
Percent of men who join fraternities2%
Percent of women who join sororities5%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing60%
Percent who live off campus or commute40%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)16%
Percent of men who join fraternities3%
Percent of women who join sororities5%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing39%
Percent who live off campus or commute61%
Percent of students age 25 and older9%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Television stationX
Housing
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://usi.clearcostcalculator.com/student/default/netpricecalculator/survey
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district9035.709035.70
Tuition: in-state9035.709035.70
Tuition: out-of-state21876.9021876.90
Tuition: nonresident21876.9021876.90
Required fees1755.001240.00
Food and housing, on-campus11644.0011644.00
Housing only, on-campus5772.005772.00
Food only, on-campus meal plan5872.005872.00
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies120012001200
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation98816181618
Other expenses191419141914
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS:$301
In-district:$301
In-state (out-of-district):$729
Out-of-state:$729

Financial Aid

14 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients449114116
Average institutional non-need grant454949252369
Athletic grant recipients36830
Average athletic grant803076180
Reporting Year
2024-20252025-2026 estimated
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM10916799
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$7,083,310
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$7,026,965
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$542,876
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$25,569,950
Total Scholarships/Grants$17,163,569
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$512,115
Federal Work-Study$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$1,816,065
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$11,103,523
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$821,202
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$13,740,790
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,247,148
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates13504850474
Applied for need-based aid13023964277
Determined to have financial need8262650190
Awarded any aid8252613190
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid7302256151
Awarded need-based self-help aid6282132185
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid543145739
Need fully met556152322
Average percentage of need met79.879.761.6
Average financial aid package13885142046838
Average need-based scholarship or grant11091108894251
Average need-based self-help award341842374062
Average need-based loan333740744107
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.886
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program44350.0023662
Federal loan programs42347.7419594
Institutional loan programs00.000
State loan programs00.000
Private student loans859.5925591
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$423,223
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$423,223
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:Award Applicatiom, 2 Recommendation Letters, 2 Essays
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:4
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):2
If yes, starting date (Day):15
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
AthleticsX
LeadershipX
Music/dramaX
State/district residencyX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CDS-H Page 8 Common Data Set 2024-2025

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio15
based on ____ students6,659
and ____ faculty442
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students1507
10-19 students1507
20-29 students27535
30-39 students35240
40-49 students800
50-99 students260
100+ students160
Total60

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported1%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported4%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciences2%Not reported3%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Education0%Not reported7%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported5%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported1%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported2%
Liberal arts/general studies95%Not reported5%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported3%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported1%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported7%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported2%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported3%
Social sciences9%9%2%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
HistoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.