University of Nevada-Reno

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for University of Nevada-Reno — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, University of Nevada-Reno says 17,679 first-year students applied and 13,032 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 74%. 3,447 admitted students enrolled (26% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1070–1270 and ACT of 19–26.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

73.7%

Applications

17,679

Admitted

13,032

Enrolled

3,447

SAT Composite

1070-1270

SAT Math

520-640

SAT Reading

540-650

ACT Composite

19-26

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants17,679reported count
Admits13,03274%
Class seats3,44726% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants17,67913,03274%3,447School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 26%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$60,614
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
61%
6-year completion
Average net price
$15,927
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$18,922
federal loans only
Nonpayment
10%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report518 of ~518numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Arthur
Title:Chenin
Office:Senior Institutional Analyst
Mailing Address:Decision Support
City/State/Zip/Country:Mail Stop 0115
E-mail Address:Reno
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?NV
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:89557
Phone:775-682-6776
Email Address:achenin@unr.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:University of Nevada, Reno
Mailing Address:1664 N. Virginia St
City/State/Zip/Country:Reno
Main Phone Number:NV
WWW Home Page Address:89557
Admissions Office Mailing Address:(775) 784-4700
Admissions E-mail Address:www.unr.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number:(775) 784-4700
Admissions Email Address:admissions@unr.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:http://www.unr.edu/civil-rights/title-ix

Enrollment And Persistence

4 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking124315807636Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking175262013Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking473954699573Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking61577075191122Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates142400Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates61717099191122Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking112202Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking4310Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking8848741516Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking8998991618Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates146619531348Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates236528522966Not reported
Total undergraduates85369951220188Not reported
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking2383911911Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking43260189Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates7901Not reported
Full-time total graduates67710012721Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking1462221011Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking59294938Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates7215369Not reported
Part-time total graduates81013241928Not reported
Total graduate students148723254649Not reported
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students1002312276266237Not reported
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents18Not reported196
Hispanic/Latino881Not reported4766
Black or African American, non-Hispanic154Not reported746
White, non-Hispanic1637Not reported9185
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic19Not reported133
Asian, non-Hispanic294Not reported1598
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic17Not reported100
Two or more races, non-Hispanic377Not reported1868
Race and/or ethnicity unknown50Not reported530
Total3447Not reported19122
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort93445122663651
Did not persist0000
Final cohort93445122663651
Completed in less than four years32316910371529
Completed in less than five years13866348552
Completed in less than six years461792155
Total completers50725214772236
Six-year graduation rate54%56%65%61%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Did not persistNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort0000
Completed in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Completed in less than five yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Completed in less than six yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Total completers0000
Six-year graduation rate0%0%0%0%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?No
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied7075989143228117,679
Admitted5227729031020513,032
Enrolled full-time141818419649Not reported
Enrolled part-time152512Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3,447
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units13
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores———Yes
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite107011651270
SAT evidence-based reading and writing540600650
SAT math520580640
ACT composite192226
ACT math172025
ACT English182226
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80012.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69938.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59937.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49911.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-80011.7
SAT Math: 600-69929
SAT Math: 500-59944.5
SAT Math: 400-49912.5
SAT Math: 300-3992.3
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-160011.4
SAT Composite: 1200-139930.7
SAT Composite: 1000-119945.9
SAT Composite: 800-99911.8
SAT Composite: 600-7990.2
ACT Composite: 30-3610.1
ACT Composite: 24-2930.6
ACT Composite: 18-2343.7
ACT Composite: 12-1715.3
ACT Composite: 6-110.3
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class25.7
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class55.8
Percent in top half of high school graduating class83.4
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class16.6
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class4
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:49.7
Admission Policies
DateX
No set Date6
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified after15
Yes, in part5
No15
Amount of housing deposit:325
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:- D12 Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit: D- Number Unit Type - D13 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution: 64 credits Number Unit Type - D14 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution: 96 credits - D15 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree: - D16 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor's degree: 32 credits - D17 Describe other transfer credit policies: ## D18-D22: Military Service Transfer Credit Policies - D18 Does your institution accept the following military/veteran transfer credits: Yes No Number Unit Type - D19 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on military education evaluated by the American Council on Education (ACE): Number Unit Type - D20 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on Department of Defense supported prior learning assessments (College Level Examination Program (CLEP) or DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)): Yes No - D21 Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website? 60 credits If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: https://catalog.unr.edu/content.php?catoid=35&navoid=33594 no limit American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) ##
Transfer Credit Policies
Number64
Unit Typecredit
Number96
Unit Typecredit
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:32
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://catalog.unr.edu/content.php?catoid=35&navoid=33594
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:Coursework recommended for academic college credit at the lower- or upper-division level - E1 Special study options: Identify those programs available at your institution. Refer to the glossary for definitions. - [ ] Accelerated program - [ ] Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities - [x] X Cross-registration - [x] X Distance learning - [x] X Double major - [ ] X Dual enrollment - [ ] English as a Second Language (ESL) - [ ] Exchange student program (domestic) - [ ] External degree program - [x] X Honors Program - [x] X Independent study - [ ] X Internships - [ ] Liberal arts/career combination - [ ] X Student-designed major - [ ] X Study abroad - [x] X Teacher certification program - [ ] X Undergraduate Research - [ ] Weekend college - [ ] Other (specify): - E2 Has been removed from the CDS. - E3 Areas in which all or most students are required to complete some course work prior to graduation: - [ ] X Arts/fine arts - [ ] Computer literacy - [ ] X English (including composition) - [ ] Foreign languages - [ ] History - [ ] Physical Education - [x] X Humanities - [ ] Intensive writing - [x] X Mathematics - [ ] Philosophy - [ ] X Sciences (biological or physical) - [ ] X Social science - [ ] Other (describe): ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)24%
Percent who live off campus or commute39%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)25%
Percent who live off campus or commute81%
Percent of students age 25 and older9%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18.1
Average age of full-time students20.4
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Housing
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district43274327
Tuition: in-state43274327
Tuition: out-of-state2295922959
Tuition: nonresident2590825908
Required fees1021821
Food and housing, on-campus1444214442
Housing only, on-campus77677767
Food only, on-campus meal plan66756675
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies120012001200
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation128425862866
Other expenses165622062440

Financial Aid

7 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1118227959
Average institutional non-need grant230037003695
Athletic grant recipients733383
Average athletic grant23300251001500
Methodology
Both FM and IM22052591
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates3388137172006
Applied for need-based aid3028102821030
Determined to have financial need19227140763
Awarded any aid18986859607
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid18746476480
Awarded need-based self-help aid8723356310
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid16404685145
Need fully met22882336
Average percentage of need met52.051.032.0
Average financial aid package1120011005650
Average need-based scholarship or grant985095604450
Average need-based self-help award3230400053970
Average need-based loan330040353990
Financial Aid Forms
Institution’s own financial aid formX
FAFSAX
Institution's own financial aid formX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:4
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Nursing LoansX
College/university loans from institutional fundsX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty9366061542
Members of minority groups267175442
Females422315737
Males490290780
Nonresidents8787174
Doctorate or other terminal degree729113842
Master's, but not terminal master's172125297
Bachelor's degree303565
Unknown or other highest degree5333338
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs30838
Student to Faculty Ratio
based on ____ students17,698
and ____ faculty1,046
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reportedNot reported
10-19 students339188
20-29 students338223
30-39 students407329
40-49 students27073
50-99 students14223
100+ students2087
Total1182

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported2.4%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported3.5%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported6.2%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported2.5%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported8.6%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported1.4%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.2%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.6%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported1.7%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported10.0%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studies33.3%Not reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.0%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported7.1%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported3.9%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported2.8%
Social sciences55.6%Not reported5.6%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported2.3%
Health professions and related programs11.1%Not reported14.0%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported18.1%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported1.4%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%0%100%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.