Texas Woman's University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Texas Woman's University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 9, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Texas Woman's University says 8,355 first-year students applied and 8,032 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 96%. 1,596 admitted students enrolled (20% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 970–1150.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

96.6%

Applications

7,804

Admitted

7,536

Enrolled

1,502

SAT Composite

910-1110

SAT Math

430-540

SAT Reading

470-580

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants7,804reported count
Admits7,53697%
Class seats1,50220% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants7,8047,53697%1,502School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 20%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$56,544
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
49%
6-year completion
Average net price
$11,963
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$19,218
federal loans only
Nonpayment
14%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report606numbers from this report.

General Information

6 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Carolina
Title:Sheeder
Office:Director, institutional Research
Mailing Address:IRDM
City/State/Zip/Country:304 Administration Dr
E-mail Address:Denton
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?TX
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:76204
Country:USA
Phone:940-898-3026
Email Address:csheeder@twu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:Texas W oman's Univ ersity
Mailing Address:304 Administration Dr
City/State/Zip/Country:Denton
Main Phone Number:TX
WWW Home Page Address:76204
Admissions Phone Number:USA
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:940
Admissions Office Mailing Address:898-2000
Admissions E-mail Address:www. t wu . e d u
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):940
Admissions Phone Number:898-3188
Admissions Email Address:admissions@twu.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.goapplytexas.org/
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking1101373Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking24421Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking4554877Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking589667100Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates46Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates593667700Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking514Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking542Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1581423Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking168147900Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates411634Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates579211300Not reported
Total undergraduates11728790009962
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking62523Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1501447Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates03Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates212197300Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking39433Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking2252515Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates559Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates269300700Not reported
Total graduate students4814980005461
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students1653137700015423
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents11155161
Hispanic/Latino74036903890
Black or African American, non-Hispanic29816591734
White, non-Hispanic25221032713
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic42227
Asian, non-Hispanic118755832
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic199
Two or more races, non-Hispanic61351397
Race and/or ethnicity unknown17163199
Total150289079962
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees2038
Postbachelor's certificates40
Master's degrees1626
Post-master's certificates76
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship237
Doctoral degrees, professional practice94
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6751294731277
Did not persist0000
Final cohort6751294731277
Completed in less than four years16339162364
Completed in less than five years1071581203
Completed in less than six years3542261
Total completers30558265628
Six-year graduation rate0.451851852%0.449612403%0.5602537%0.491777604%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6241384611223
Did not persist0000
Final cohort6241384611223
Completed in less than four years17533148356
Completed in less than five years861770173
Completed in less than six years3592771
Total completers29659245600
Six-year graduation rate0.474358974%0.427536232%0.531453362%0.490596893%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate76.63%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

State Exam (specify):X
Specify:TSI 2.0
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied5907214Not reportedNot reported7,804
Admitted5516985Not reportedNot reported7,536
Enrolled full-time1101373Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time514Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,502
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units16
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Social studies3
History3
Total academic units26
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Foreign language2
Social studies3.5
History5.5
Computer Science1
Visual/Performing Arts1
Other (specify)1
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT48716
ACT8124
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite91010101110
SAT evidence-based reading and writing470520580
SAT math430490540
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8002.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69917.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59944.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49928.0
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3997.0
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8000.7
SAT Math: 600-6999.6
SAT Math: 500-59935.9
SAT Math: 400-49945.8
SAT Math: 300-3997.3
SAT Math: 200-2990.7
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16000.4
SAT Composite: 1200-139910.8
SAT Composite: 1000-119942.7
SAT Composite: 800-99938.8
SAT Composite: 600-7996
SAT Composite: 400-5991.3
ACT Composite: Total0
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class15
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class30
Percent in top half of high school graduating class69
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class31
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class9
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:76
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.04.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9917.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7414.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2413.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9919.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.4911.4
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.24
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:98.3
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Priority Date: Month3
Priority Date: Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Amount of housing deposit:250
If yes, maximum period of postponement:2 years
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied228Not reportedNot reported2066
Admitted221Not reportedNot reported1977
Enrolled117Not reportedNot reported1006
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)Yes
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:D9 List application priority, closing, notification, and candidate reply dates for transfer students. If applications are reviewed on a continuous or rolling basis, place a check m ark in the “Rolling adm ission” colum n.
Fall3
Winter1
Fall11
Winter1
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://twu.edu/transfer-resources/college-credit-for-heroes/

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:W omen's Studies, Political Science

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)2%
Percent of men who join fraternities2%
Percent of women who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing71%
Percent who live off campus or commute29%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)1%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing27%
Percent who live off campus or commute73%
Percent of students age 25 and older22%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students22
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)23
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Men's dormsX
Women's dormsX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

7 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://apps.twu.edu/tuitionestimator/
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district71407140
Tuition: in-state71407140
Tuition: out-of-state1998019980
Tuition: nonresident1998019980
Required fees38503850
Food and housing, on-campus1323011900
Housing only, on-campus81806850
Food only, on-campus meal plan50505050
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum15
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies123112311231
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported12996
Transportation119916241624
Other expenses273216243156
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS:$238
In-district:$238
In-state (out-of-district):$666
Out-of-state:$666

Financial Aid

13 TABLES
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM28217668
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$11,294,104
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$14,536,406
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$2,759,164
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$56,807,342
Total Scholarships/Grants$21,920,789
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$1,000,143
Federal Work-Study$4,640
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$22,925,572
Total Self-Help$2,746,706
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$946,907
Athletic Awards$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$45,278
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$6,451,297
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$6,496,575
Total Scholarships/Grants$4,325,694
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$3,002,466
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$7,328,160
Parent Loans$3,346,762
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates156368151947
Applied for need-based aid141254881235
Determined to have financial need122648261141
Awarded any aid122648261141
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid115145311014
Awarded need-based self-help aid6582663644
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid15439020
Need fully met19755146
Average percentage of need met76.071.048.0
Average financial aid package13971123707491
Average need-based scholarship or grant12781110734946
Average need-based self-help award711876836563
Average need-based loan688275866523
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.770
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program18424.007641
Federal loan programs17623.006970
Institutional loan programs263.002050
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loans142.008104
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:55
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$6,683
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:International Student's Financial Aid Application
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:1
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
b) Students notified on a rolling basis:X
If yes, starting date (Month):3
If yes, starting date (Day):15
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Nursing LoansX
State LoansX
College/university loans from institutional fundsX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
AthleticsX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:CDS-H Page 25 Com m on Data Set 2024-2025

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty539409948
Members of minority groups179151330
Females401327728
Males13882220
Nonresidents022
Doctorate or other terminal degree414140554
Master's, but not terminal master's110134244
Bachelor's degree000
Unknown or other highest degree15135150
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs159101260
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio17
based on ____ students8,167
and ____ faculty483
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students3264
10-19 students3264
20-29 students174170
30-39 students16788
40-49 students706
50-99 students620
100+ students502
Total430

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.15%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.96%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0.05%
EducationNot reportedNot reported7.76%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.42%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.33%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported9.13%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.94%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.74%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported2.85%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported5.65%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.05%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported7.12%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported1.13%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported1.87%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.87%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported5.06%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported31.57%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported11%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.39%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Flat PDFDownload PDF

Acceptance Rate

96.1%

Applications

8,355

Admitted

8,032

Enrolled

1,596

SAT Composite

970-1150

SAT Math

460-560

SAT Reading

490-600

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants8,355reported count
Admits8,03296%
Class seats551% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants8,3558,03296%55School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 1%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$56,544
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
49%
6-year completion
Average net price
$11,963
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$19,218
federal loans only
Nonpayment
14%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report524 of ~524numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Carolina
Title:Sheeder
Office:Director, institutional Research
Mailing Address:IRDM
City/State/Zip/Country:304 Administration Dr
E-mail Address:Denton
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?TX
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:76204
Country:USA
Phone:940-898-3026
Email Address:csheeder@twu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:Texas Woman's University
Mailing Address:304 Administration Dr
City/State/Zip/Country:Denton
Main Phone Number:TX
WWW Home Page Address:76204
Admissions Phone Number:USA
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:940
Admissions Office Mailing Address:898-2000
Admissions E-mail Address:www.twu.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):940
Admissions Phone Number:898-3188
Admissions Email Address:admissions@twu.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_Study\_Abroad\_Students.pdf

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking901476Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking26358Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking4274500Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking543633400Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates27Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates545634100Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking228Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking335Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1721645Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking177170800Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates494769Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates671247700Not reported
Total undergraduates121688180010034
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking64456Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1481400Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates02Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates212185800Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking50482Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking2132343Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates865Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates271289000Not reported
Total graduate students4834748005231
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students15265135660015265
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents11103105
Hispanic/Latino78035733873
Black or African American, non-Hispanic30715491634
White, non-Hispanic29822452908
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic42532
Asian, non-Hispanic99774858
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic3910
Two or more races, non-Hispanic55312363
Race and/or ethnicity unknown39172251
Total1596876210034
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6241384611223
Did not persist0000
Final cohort6241384611223
Completed in less than four years17533148356
Completed in less than five years861770173
Completed in less than six years3592771
Total completers29659245600
Six-year graduation rate0.474359%0.427536%0.531453%0.490597%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6731744191266
Did not persist0000
Final cohort6731744191266
Completed in less than four years16540143348
Completed in less than five years781755150
Completed in less than six years3781762
Total completers28065215560
Six-year graduation rate0.416048%0.373563%0.513126%0.442338%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% time150Not reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% time150Not reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate69.55%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES

Entrance Exams

State Exam (specify):X
Specify:TWU is test-optional. Scores should be submitted if a student is using their scores to claim a TSI exemption. https://twu.edu/admissions/first-year-admissions/first- year-admission-requirements/
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied6137742Not reportedNot reported8,355
Admitted5807452Not reportedNot reported8,032
Enrolled full-time901476Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time228Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,596
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,023
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,024
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled69
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT41656
ACT9145
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite97010601150
SAT evidence-based reading and writing490540600
SAT math460520560
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8002.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69923.3
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59948.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49920.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3994.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8000.9
SAT Math: 600-69912.4
SAT Math: 500-59948.3
SAT Math: 400-49929.3
SAT Math: 300-3999.0
SAT Math: 200-2990.2
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16000.8
SAT Composite: 1200-139915.6
SAT Composite: 1000-119952.7
SAT Composite: 800-99926.5
SAT Composite: 600-7994.4
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total0
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class16
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class41
Percent in top half of high school graduating class70
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class30
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class11
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:77
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.04.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9917.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7416.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4913.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2413.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9921.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.4912.6
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.1
Total100
Admission Policies
Same feeX
Priority Date: Month3
Priority Date: Day1
Amount of housing deposit:250
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Does an open admission policy, if reported, apply to transfer students?Yes
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:- D12 Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit: D Number Unit Type - D13 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution: 90 SCH Number Unit Type - D14 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution: NO LIMIT SCH - D15 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree: N/A - D16 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor's degree: 30 SCH - D17 Describe other transfer credit policies: ## D18-D22: Military Service Transfer Credit Policies - D18 Does your institution accept the following military/veteran transfer credits: No Number Unit Type - D19 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on military education evaluated by the American Council on Education (ACE): Number Unit Type - D20 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on Department of Defense supported prior learning assessments (College Level Examination Program (CLEP) or DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)): Yes No - D21 Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website? - D22 Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution: Member of the Texas College Credit for Heroes System NO LIMIT SCH If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: https://twu.edu/transfer-resources/college-credit-for-heroes/ X 25% of all semester credit hours required for the degree at TWU; and half of the major upper level NO LIMIT SCH American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) ##
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://twu.edu/transfer-resources/college-credit-for-heroes/
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:Member of the Texas College Credit for Heroes System NO LIMIT SCH If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: https://twu.edu/transfer-resources/college-credit-for-heroes/ X 25% of all semester credit hours required for the degree at TWU; and half of the major upper level NO LIMIT SCH American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) ## D12-D17: Transfer Credit Policies - E1 Special study options: Identify those programs available at your institution. Refer to the glossary for definitions. - [x] X Accelerated program - [ ] Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities - [x] X Cross-registration - [x] X Distance learning - [ ] X Double major - [ ] X Dual enrollment - [ ] English as a Second Language (ESL) - [ ] Exchange student program (domestic) - [ ] External degree program - [x] X Honors Program - [x] X Independent study - [ ] X Internships - [ ] Liberal arts/career combination - [ ] Student-designed major - [ ] X Study abroad - [ ] X Teacher certification program - [x] X Undergraduate Research - [ ] X Weekend college - [ ] Other (specify): - E2 Has been removed from the CDS. - E3 Areas in which all or most students are required to complete some course work prior to graduation: - [ ] X Arts/fine arts - [ ] Computer literacy - [ ] X English (including composition) - [ ] Foreign languages - [ ] X History - [ ] Physical Education - [ ] Humanities - [ ] Intensive writing - [ ] X Mathematics - [ ] X Philosophy - [ ] X Sciences (biological or physical) - [ ] X Social science - [ ] X Other (describe): ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:## E. ACADEMIC OFFERINGS AND POLICIES

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)1%
Percent of men who join fraternities0%
Percent of women who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing73%
Percent who live off campus or commute27%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)1%
Percent of men who join fraternities0%
Percent of women who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing27%
Percent who live off campus or commute73%
Percent of students age 25 and older23%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students22
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)23
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Men's dormsX
Women's dormsX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://apps.twu.edu/tuitionestimator/
Public Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-district71407140
Tuition: in-state71407140
Tuition: out-of-state1944019440
Tuition: nonresident1944019440
Required fees34003400
Food and housing, on-campus1269011400
Housing only, on-campus79406650
Food only, on-campus meal plan47504750
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?Yes

Financial Aid

11 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients17848038
Average institutional non-need grant497250922955
Athletic grant recipients13260
Average athletic grant913187700
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM22373074
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$9,365,576
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$13,328,809
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$2,470,373
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$47,537,832
Total Scholarships/Grants$21,179,638
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$1,047,191
Federal Work-Study$4,640
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$22,231,469
Athletic Awards$15,381
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$54,212
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$7,244,512
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$7,314,105
Total Scholarships/Grants$6,167,920
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$3,209,606
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$9,377,526
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates144066352156
Applied for need-based aid130752571318
Determined to have financial need108645461204
Awarded any aid108645461204
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid101241181053
Awarded need-based self-help aid6182683726
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid18150923
Need fully met24181668
Average percentage of need met78.077.057.0
Average financial aid package13411117777307
Average need-based scholarship or grant11267100854304
Average need-based self-help award753276236637
Average need-based loan742174936630
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.812
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:##
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:1
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):3
If yes, starting date (Day):15
Aid Available
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty519467986
Members of minority groups165148313
Females382386768
Males13781218
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree409156565
Master's, but not terminal master's87163250
Bachelor's degree000
Unknown or other highest degree23148171
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs178109287
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio16
based on ____ students7,935
and ____ faculty487
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported52
10-19 studentsNot reported52
20-29 studentsNot reported178
30-39 studentsNot reported81
40-49 studentsNot reported4
50-99 studentsNot reported0
100+ studentsNot reported2
TotalNot reported0

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.63%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0.46%
EducationNot reportedNot reported6.09%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported7.11%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.49%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported9.9%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.35%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.42%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported1.53%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported5.76%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.09%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported8.18%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported1.35%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported1.95%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.88%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported4.7%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported31.89%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported10.65%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.56%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.