Texas Christian University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Texas Christian University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. This archive discovered the file on Apr 16, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Texas Christian University says 22,307 first-year students applied and 9,925 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 44%. 2,453 admitted students enrolled (25% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1150–1340 and ACT of 26–31.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

44.5%

Applications

22,307

Admitted

9,925

Enrolled

2,453

SAT Composite

1150-1340

SAT Math

560-670

SAT Reading

580-680

ACT Composite

26-31

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants22,307reported count
Admits9,92544%
Class seats2,45325% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants22,3079,92544%2,453School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 25%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Wait list attrition

n/a joined after being offered a spot. n/a of students who joined were admitted.

Exact wait-list data
Wait-list data
MetricValue
Offered a wait-list spot3,707
Accepted a wait-list spot909
Admitted from wait listn/a
Joined after being offeredn/a
Admitted after joiningn/a

Wait-list outcomes can change sharply year to year.

§ Factors this school weighs
First generation: Important
§ Demonstrated interest

This school marks applicant interest as Considered. Read yield and wait-list behavior with that policy in mind.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$68,424
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
86%
6-year completion
Average net price
$36,660
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$21,500
federal loans only
Nonpayment
8%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report466 of ~466numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://ir.tcu.edu/common-data-set/
Admissions Office
Admissions Email Address:| Texas Christian University | Texas Christian University |
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://admissions.tcu.edu/apply/
Institutional Control
PublicPrivate (nonprofit)
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
DiplomaX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_Study\_Abroad\_Students.pdf

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking9411505Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking6863Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking31635106Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking4172667400Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates4172667400Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates4172667400Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking43Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking27Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking7193Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking7710300Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates203Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates9710600Not reported
Total undergraduates426967800011049
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking268401Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking423663Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates2Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates693106400Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking820Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking4855Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reported1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates567600Not reported
Total graduate students7491140001889
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students1293879200012938
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents98493494
Hispanic/Latino52221292131
Black or African American, non-Hispanic98429429
White, non-Hispanic142268316835
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic62727
Asian, non-Hispanic55282283
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic31313
Two or more races, non-Hispanic107475476
Race and/or ethnicity unknown142347361
Total24531102611049
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort898461858Not reported
Completed in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Completed in less than five yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Completed in less than six yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total completersNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Six-year graduation rateNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate92.9%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

7 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied891013397Not reportedNot reported22,307
Admitted36606265Not reportedNot reported9,925
Enrolled full-time9411505Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time43Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2,453
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied10,417
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted4,210
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,092
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied10,802
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted5,336
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,250
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied952
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted325
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled98
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied136
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted54
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled13

Wait List

Number of qualified applicants offered a place on waiting list:3,707
Number accepting a place on the waiting list:909
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units17
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab1
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History2
Total academic units20
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Of these, units that must be lab1
Foreign language4
Social studies4
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank——Yes—
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations——Yes—
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities—Yes——
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualities—Yes——
First generation—Yes——
Alumni relation——Yes—
Geographical residence——Yes—
State residency——Yes—
Religious affiliation or commitment——Yes—
Volunteer work—Yes——
Work experience—Yes——
Level of applicant interest——Yes—
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT22548
ACT21503
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite115012601340
SAT evidence-based reading and writing580630680
SAT math560620670
ACT composite262931
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80018.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69950.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59925.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4995.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-80017.3
SAT Math: 600-69944.9
SAT Math: 500-59928.3
SAT Math: 400-4998.9
SAT Math: 300-3990.4
SAT Math: 200-2990.2
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-160015.3
SAT Composite: 1200-139950.9
SAT Composite: 1000-119926.7
SAT Composite: 800-9996.9
SAT Composite: 600-7990.2
ACT Composite: 30-3642
ACT Composite: 24-2947.3
ACT Composite: 18-239.3
ACT Composite: 12-171.4
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class50.7
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class80.5
Percent in top half of high school graduating class95.9
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class4.1
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class0.2
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:33.9
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
DateX
Yes, other:4
Other Date1
Yes, in part5
No1
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Transfer Credit Policies
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://admissions.tcu.edu/apply/other/index.php
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)): If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: https://admissions.tcu.edu/apply/other/index.php ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)53%
Percent of men who join fraternities49%
Percent of women who join sororities62%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing96%
Percent who live off campus or commute4%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)49%
Percent of men who join fraternities46%
Percent of women who join sororities59%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing48%
Percent who live off campus or commute52%
Percent of students age 25 and older3%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Women's dormsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://financialaid.tcu.edu/cost/net-price-calculator.php
All Institutions Expenses
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees9090
Food and housing, on-campus1802018020
Housing only, on-campus1150011500
Food only, on-campus meal plan65206520
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies700700700
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported18020
Transportation13409481340
Other expenses442244224422

Financial Aid

12 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients898461858
Average institutional non-need grant235552233014792
Athletic grant recipients733368
Average athletic grant382144385237405
Methodology
Both FM and IM13984651
Need-based Aid Awarded
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$165,149,366
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$1,738,775
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$184,983,725
Total Scholarships/Grants$19,967,900
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$5,293,191
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$25,261,091
Total Self-Help$10,720,842
Parent Loans$5,176,783
Athletic Awards$7,544
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$113,333,940
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$1,137,528
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$114,479,012
Total Scholarships/Grants$25,513,306
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$25,513,306
Total Self-Help$28,235,285
Parent Loans$15,033,512
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates244610846203
Applied for need-based aid15745841121
Determined to have financial need985400885
Awarded any aid975398082
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid960390676
Awarded need-based self-help aid664271948
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid893371466
Need fully met36899413
Average percentage of need met80.773.071.6
Average financial aid package537985140028602
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based self-help awardNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based loan2976Not reported3381
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.1,920
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:##
FAFSAX
CSS PROFILEX
Noncustodial PROFILEX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:2
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):5
Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):1
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):12
If yes, starting date (Day):1
Aid Available
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Nursing LoansX
State LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty7345361270
Members of minority groups16499263
Females379309688
Males355227582
Nonresidents351045
Doctorate or other terminal degree633181814
Master's, but not terminal master's83211294
Bachelor's degree63440
Unknown or other highest degree12110122
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students17926
10-19 students17926
20-29 students65376
30-39 students606111
40-49 students44525
50-99 students1426
100+ students971
Total302

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
Agriculture100.0%Not reported0.2%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.4%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported12.7%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.7%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported4.5%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported2.0%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.1%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported1.8%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.1%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported2.3%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.8%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported2.6%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported1.3%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported9.0%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported5.2%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported12.9%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported28.2%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.6%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.0%0.0%100.0%
Associate
Bachelors

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.