Syracuse University

2021-22

The 2021-22 Common Data Set for Syracuse University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jun 13, 2022. Subscribe via RSS.

Fillable PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Mapped to the 2025-26 template; the official 2021-22 template isn't published yet.

First-year admissions & retention§C1 · §B22 →
Accept rate§C1
59.2%
23,489 of 39,682
Yield§C1
16.0%
3,765 enrolled
Applications§C1
39,682
Admitted§C1
23,489
Enrolled§C1
3,765
Retention§B22
90.5%
Full-time 1st-yr
Enrolled score bands (25th–75th percentile)§C9 →
SAT 25–75§C9
1230–1380
25% SUB
SAT EBRW§C9
610–690
25TH–75TH
SAT Math§C9
610–710
25TH–75TH
ACT 25–75§C9
27–32
13% SUB
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
SCORECARD
$79,164
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
SCORECARD
84%
6-year completion
Average net price
SCORECARD
$38,793
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
SCORECARD
$26,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
FSA
7%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report638numbers from this report.

General Information

6 TABLES
A1 · Address Information
Name of College/University:Syracuse University
Street Address Line 1:900 South Crouse Ave
CitySyracuse
StateNY
Zip13,244
Country:USA
Main Phone Number (Area Code)315
Main Phone Number:4,431,870
WWW Home Page Address:https://www.syracuse.edu/
A1 · Admissions Office
Admissions Office Street Address (if different) Line 1:401 University Place
CitySyracuse
StateNY
Zip13,244
Country:USA
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):315
Admissions Phone Number:4,433,611
Admissions Email Address:orange@syr.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.syrause.edu/admissions/apply
If you have a mailing address other than the above to which applications should be sent, please provide:Enrollment Processing-Undergraduate Admissions, 400 Ostrom Ave, Syracuse NY 13244
A2 · Institutional Control
Source of institutional control (Check only one):Private (nonprofit)
A3 · Classification
Classify your undergraduate institution:Coeducational
A4 · Academic Year
Academic year calendar:Semester
A5 · Degrees Offered
CertificateYes
AssociateYes
Bachelor'sYes
Postbachelor's certificateYes
Master'sYes
Post-master's certificateYes
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipYes
Doctoral degree – professional practiceYes

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
B1 · Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking1,6492,104Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking118109Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking4,5785,514Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking6,3457,727Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates3164Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates6,3767,791Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking39Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking2527Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking199180Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking227216Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates9969Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates326285Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates67028076Not reportedNot reported
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking687742Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1,2791,397Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates63Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates1,9722,142Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking256364Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1,1041,084Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates2448Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates1,3841,496Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported6,994
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Total full-time students8,3489,933Not reportedNot reported
Total part-time students1,7101,781Not reportedNot reported
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported21,772
B1 · All
B2 · Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents4241,9211,943
Hispanic/Latino4541,5771,595
Black or African American, non-Hispanic2531,0031,012
White, non-Hispanic2,0667,9038,023
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic189093
Asian, non-Hispanic2801,0241,033
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic61416
Two or more races, non-Hispanic167582592
Race and/or ethnicity unknown97401471
Total3,76514,51514,778
B3 · Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma3
Associate degrees4
Bachelor's degrees3,364
Postbachelor's certificates385
Master's degrees2,698
Post-master's certificates35
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship143
Doctoral degrees, professional practice169
Doctoral degrees, other0
B14 · Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort6958551,9283,478
Did not persist111214
Final cohort6948541,9163,464
Completed in less than four years4566461,3832,485
Completed in less than five years7663179318
Completed in less than six years11142853
Total completers5437231,5902,856
Six-year graduation rate0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Did not persistNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Final cohort0000
Completed in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Completed in less than five yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Completed in less than six yearsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
Total completers0000
Six-year graduation rateNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
B22 · Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate90.5%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

8 TABLES

C8D · Entrance Exams

In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?No
Latest date by which SAT or ACT scores must be received for fall-term admission: Month1
Latest date by which SAT or ACT scores must be received for fall-term admission: Day1
If necessary, use this space to clarify your test policies (e.g., if tests are recommended for some students, or if tests are not required of some students due to differences by academic program, student academic background, or if other examinations may be considered in lieu of the SAT and ACT):Standardized test scores (SAT or ACT) are optional if you are a domestic student or an international student.
APYes
CLEPYes
Institutional ExamYes
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?Yes
SAT or ACT/ADMS_CONSIDER
ACT OnlyConsidered
SAT OnlyConsidered
C1 · Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied16,42623,256Not reported39,682
Admitted9,29114,198Not reported23,489
EnrolledNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3,765
Enrolled full-time1,6492,104Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time39Not reportedNot reported

C2 · Wait List

Do you have a policy of placing students on a waiting list?Yes
Number of qualified applicants offered a place on waiting list:8,898
Number accepting a place on the waiting list:3,331
Number of wait-listed students admitted:450
If yes, do you release that information to students?No
C3 · Admissions Requirements
High school completion requirementGED
Total academic units23
English4
Mathematics4
Science4
Of these, units that must be lab4
Foreign language3
Social studies4
History4
C4 · Other
Does your institution require or recommend a general college-preparatory program for degree-seeking students?Recommended
If you have an application fee and an on-line application option, please indicate policy for students who apply on-line:Same fee as paper
C7 · Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewYes———
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation——Yes—
Geographical residence——Yes—
State residency——Yes—
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer workYes———
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interestYes———

C9 · First-time, first-year Profile

C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT25954
ACT13479
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1,230Not reported1,380
SAT evidence-based reading and writing610Not reported690
SAT math610Not reported710
ACT composite27Not reported32
ACT math25Not reported30
ACT English27Not reported34
ACT Writing7Not reported9
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80024.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69957.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59916
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4992.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Math: 700-80030.1
SAT Math: 600-69949.1
SAT Math: 500-59919.2
SAT Math: 400-4991.5
SAT Math: 300-3990.1
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Composite: 1400-160022.4
SAT Composite: 1200-139961.4
SAT Composite: 1000-119915
SAT Composite: 800-9991
SAT Composite: 600-7990.2
SAT Composite: 400-5990
ACT Composite: 30-3649.7
ACT Composite: 24-2944.1
ACT Composite: 18-235.6
ACT Composite: 12-170.6
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT English: 30-3655.9
ACT English: 24-2933.7
ACT English: 18-239.2
ACT English: 12-171.2
ACT English: 6-110
ACT English: Below 60
ACT Math: 30-3634
ACT Math: 24-2953.7
ACT Math: 18-2311.1
ACT Math: 12-171.2
ACT Math: 6-110
ACT Math: Below 60
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class33
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class65
Percent in top half of high school graduating class92
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class8
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class2
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:26.1
Percent who had GPA of 4.027.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9921.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7420.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4916.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2411.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.992.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.2
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.69
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.5
C13 · Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:85
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Can on-line application fee be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month1
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Priority Date: Month11
Priority Date: Day15
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Date: Month3
Date: Day1
Yes, other:Yes
Must reply by (date)Yes
Date: Month5
Date: Day1
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month5
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day1
Amount of housing deposit:450
Refundable if student does not enroll?Partial refund
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
If yes, maximum period of postponement:1 year
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)No
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?Yes
First or only early decision plan closing date: Month11
First or only early decision plan closing date: Day15
First or only early decision plan notification date: Month12
First or only early decision plan notification date: Day15
Number of early decision applications received by your institution1,799
Number of applicants admitted under early decision plan1,113
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No

Transfer Admission

4 TABLES
D1 · Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknownTotal
Applied697693Not reported1,390
Admitted375389Not reported764
Enrolled143136Not reported279
Other fields
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)Yes
If yes, may transfer students earn advanced standing credit by transferring credits earned from course work completed at other colleges/universities?Yes
D3 · Application for Admission
FallYes
SpringYes
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRecommended for Some
College transcript(s)Required
Essay or personal statementRequired
InterviewRecommended
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Required
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:Common Application
Fall Closing Date: Month7
Spring Closing Date: Month12
Fall Rolling AdmissionConsidered
Spring Rolling AdmissionConsidered
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:Common Application with $85 application fee; Copy of official transcripts from all previous institutions; Copy of the Transfer College Report from all previous institution where enrolled in 12 or more credits; One academic letter of recommendation; One academic letter of recommendation; Audition/portfolio for talent-based programs; For international transfer students proof of English proficiency.
Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit:C
D4 · Transfer Credit Policies
Number12
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution:60
Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution:90
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
Describe other transfer credit policies:Syracuse University grants transfer credit based on course content, the quality of performance, and applicability to the program to which a student plans to transfer. Transfer credit is evaluated only for the degree program to which a transfer is admitted, and may change if the student moves into a different SU program. If all previous work is not accepted for transfer, a student may enter SU at a different class level than was attained at the prior institution. A maximum of 90 credits of transfer credit or a combination of transfer credit and any other credit (e.g., AP exams, experiential learning) will be accepted.
American Council on Education (ACE)Yes
College Level Examination Program (CLEP)Yes
DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)Yes
Number30
Number30
Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://veterans.syr.edu/students/prospective/credit-for-military-experience/
D9 · Other
Fall Closing Date:Day1
Spring Closing Date: Day1

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
E1 · Special Study Options
Accelerated programYes
Cross-registrationYes
Distance learningYes
Double majorYes
Dual enrollmentYes
English as a Second Language (ESL)Yes
Honors ProgramYes
Independent studyYes
InternshipsYes
Liberal arts/career combinationYes
Student-designed majorYes
Study abroadYes
Teacher certification programYes
E3 · Required Course Work
English (including composition)Yes
HumanitiesYes
Sciences (biological or physical)Yes
Social scienceYes

Student Life

5 TABLES
F1 · Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)68%
Percent of males who join fraternities14%
Percent of females who join sororities36%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing99%
Percent who live off campus or commute1%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)64%
Percent of males who join fraternities21%
Percent of females who join sororities45%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing53%
Percent who live off campus or commute47%
Percent of students age 25 and older3%
F1 · Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
F2 · Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesYes
Choral groupsYes
Concert bandYes
DanceYes
Drama/theaterYes
International Student OrganizationYes
Jazz bandYes
Literary magazineYes
Marching bandYes
Model UNYes
Music ensemblesYes
Musical theaterYes
OperaYes
Pep bandYes
Radio stationYes
Student governmentYes
Student newspaperYes
Student-run film societyYes
Symphony orchestraYes
Television stationYes
YearbookYes
F3 · ROTC
Army ROTC is offered:On campus
Air Force ROTC is offered:On campus
F4 · Housing
Coed residence hallsYes
Apartments for single studentsYes
Special housing for disabled studentsYes
Fraternity/sorority housingYes
Theme housingYes
Wellness housingYes

Annual Expenses

7 TABLES
G0 · Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://www.syracuse.edu/admissions/cost-and-aid/cost-of-attendance/undergraduate/net-price-calculator/
Please provide an approximate date (i.e., month/day) when your institution's final 2026-2027 academic year costs of attendance will be available:4/15/2022
G1 · Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition$58,440$58,440
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees$1,695$1,695
Food and housing, on-campus$17,170$17,170
Housing only, on-campus$9,520$9,520
Food only, on-campus meal plan$7,650$7,650
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
G1 · All Institutions Expenses
G2 · Credits per Term
Minimum12
Maximum19
G3 · Tuition Policies
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No
G5 · Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies$1,690$1,690$1,690
Food onlyNot reported$7,650$7,650
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reported$9,520
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation$768$768$768
Other expenses$1,184$1,184$1,184
G6 · Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS:$1,802
NONRESIDENTS:$1,802

Financial Aid

16 TABLES
H2A · Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1,0145,097Not reported
Average institutional non-need grant$14,593$11,985Not reported
Athletic grant recipients74317Not reported
Average athletic grant$58,406$63,515Not reported
H1 · Reporting Year
Academic Year/2021-2022 Estimated
H1 · Methodology
Both FM and IMYes
H1 · Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$18,333,735
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$5,302,352
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$218,849,299
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$1,868,611
Total Scholarships/Grants$244,353,997
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$24,746,200
Federal Work-Study$15,322,502
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$0
Total Self-Help$40,068,702
Parent Loans$3,337,365
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$11,483,881
Athletic Awards$4,770,339
H1 · Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$8,840,461
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$1,102,388
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$61,355,253
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$4,492,182
Total Scholarships/Grants$75,790,284
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$48,570,768
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$0
Total Self-Help$48,570,768
Parent Loans$28,519,551
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$12,328,198
Athletic Awards$13,887,250
H2 · Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates3,75314,072Not reported
Applied for need-based aid2,6748,207Not reported
Determined to have financial need1,6055,589Not reported
Awarded any aid1,6055,589Not reported
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid1,5395,405Not reported
Awarded need-based self-help aid1,4235,008Not reported
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid244816Not reported
Need fully met8963,348Not reported
Average percentage of need met97%95%Not reported
Average financial aid package$49,160$48,799Not reported
Average need-based scholarship or grant$41,961$40,665Not reported
Average need-based self-help award$6,083$6,988Not reported
Average need-based loan$3,407$4,387Not reported
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.2,986
H5 · Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program1,56853%$38,027
Federal loan programs1,52451%$24,136
Institutional loan programs00%$0
State loan programs00%$54,003
Private student loans42314%Not reported
H6 · Aid to Nonresidents
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:1,268
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$3,670
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$4,652,930
H8 · Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAYes
CSS ProfileYes
H9 · Financial Aid Deadlines
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):1
H9 · Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):1
H10 · Financial Aid Notification
a) Students notified on or about (date):Yes
a) Students notified on or about (date): Month3
a) Students notified on or about (date): Day15
H11 · Financial Aid Reply
Students must reply by (date): Month5
Students must reply by (date): Day1
H12 · Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct PLUS LoansYes
Federal Pell GrantsYes
Federal SEOGYes
State scholarships/grantsYes
Private scholarshipsYes
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsYes
H14 · Institutional Aid
AcademicsYes
ArtYes
AthleticsYes
ROTCYes
LeadershipYes
Music/dramaYes
AcademicsNot Selected
AthleticsNot Selected

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
I1 · Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty1,1455461,691
Members of minority groups28468352
Females515259774
Males630287917
Nonresidents472067
Doctorate or other terminal degree1,0671081,175
Master's, but not terminal master's49179228
Bachelor's degree256792
Unknown or other highest degree4192196
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs511667
I2 · Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio14
based on ____ students18,459
and ____ faculty1,277
I3 · Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students65065
10-19 students1,330298
20-29 students538403
30-39 students17463
40-49 students11811
50-99 students1831
100+ students1020
Total3,095841

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
J1 · Diploma/Certificates
J1 · Associate
J1 · Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported3.2%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported13.9%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported7.8%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported1.8%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported6.4%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics33%Not reported0.3%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.3%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.6%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reported100%0.2%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.0%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported4.5%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.8%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.2%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported7.0%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services33%Not reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported3.1%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported14.8%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported7.9%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported2.4%
Business/marketing34%Not reported13.8%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.9%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%100%100%

Building something with this data? Use the free API.