Montana State University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Montana State University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. This archive discovered the file on Apr 18, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Montana State University says 21,652 first-year students applied and 17,786 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 82%. 3,612 admitted students enrolled (20% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1075–1270 and ACT of 21–27.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

82.1%

Applications

21,652

Admitted

17,786

Enrolled

3,612

SAT Composite

1075-1270

SAT Math

525-640

SAT Reading

540-645

ACT Composite

21-27

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants21,652reported count
Admits17,78682%
Class seats3,61220% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants21,65217,78682%3,612School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 20%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$53,263
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
57%
6-year completion
Average net price
$22,499
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$22,500
federal loans only
Nonpayment
9%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report513 of ~513numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Address Information
Name of College/University:Montana State University
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 172190
City/State/Zip/Country:Bozeman
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:406
Admissions Office Mailing Address:994-0211
Admissions E-mail Address:www.montana.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):406
Admissions Phone Number:994-2452
Admissions Email Address:admissions@montana.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Transfer AssociateX
Terminal AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_Study\_Abr

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking17301552Not reported29Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking179244Not reported7Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking49364155Not reported52Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking68455951088Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates5234Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates68975985088Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking153142Not reported6Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking3657Not reported6Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking633522Not reported18Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking822721030Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates156332Not reported22Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates9781053052Not reported
Total undergraduates78757038014015053
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking119157Not reported4Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking98132Not reported4Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates2143Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total graduates23833208Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking171247Not reported7Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking477535Not reported13Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates3229Not reported2Not reported
Part-time total graduates680811022Not reported
Total graduate students91811430302091
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students171448181017017144
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents17114176
Hispanic/Latino303951981
Black or African American, non-Hispanic208689
White, non-Hispanic29461205312487
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic44210214
Asian, non-Hispanic34144157
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic51112
Two or more races, non-Hispanic220797820
Race and/or ethnicity unknown2391117
Total36121445715053
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort53046017192709
Did not persist1012
Final cohort52946017182707
Completed in less than four years148152692992
Completed in less than five years6173303437
Completed in less than six years161683115
Total completers22524110781544
Six-year graduation rate42.5%52.4%62.7%57.0%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohort202099
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort198
Completed program in less than two years15019
Completed program in less than two years at 150% time17Not reported
Completed program in less than four years27Not reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% time23Not reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate78.50%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied972511547Not reportedNot reported21,652
Admitted81659318Not reportedNot reported17,786
Enrolled full-time17301552Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time153142Not reported6Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3,612
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied4,649
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted4,008
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,496
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied16,930
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted13,711
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,099
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied73
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted67
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled17
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Social studies3
History2
Mathematics4
Foreign language2
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record——Yes—
Class rank——Yes—
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT21759
ACT381371
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite107511701270
SAT evidence-based reading and writing540590645
SAT math525580640
ACT composite212427
ACT math192327
ACT English202327
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8009.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69939.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59940.3
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4999.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8009.4
SAT Math: 600-69932.1
SAT Math: 500-59944.9
SAT Math: 400-49912.5
SAT Math: 300-3991.1
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16007.0
SAT Composite: 1200-139934.0
SAT Composite: 1000-119947.8
SAT Composite: 800-99910.8
SAT Composite: 600-7990.4
ACT Composite: 30-3614.5
ACT Composite: 24-2937.6
ACT Composite: 18-2340.9
ACT Composite: 12-176.9
ACT Composite: 6-110.1
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class20
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class45
Percent in top half of high school graduating class74
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class26
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class8
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:59
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.021.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9921.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4912.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9912.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.493.7
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.8
Total100
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Priority Date: Month9
Priority Date: Day15
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Yes, in part1
No31
Amount of housing deposit:300
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:<!-- image --> ##
Transfer Credit Policies
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:http://catalog.montana.edu/undergraduate-admissions/
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:30 credits American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: http://catalog.montana.edu/undergraduate-admissions/ Military experience will be considered for credit upon receipt of official military transcripts and, based on ACE recommendations, will be evaluated as elective credit only. A maximum of 30 elective credits from military transcripts will be used. x 30 credits ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:Humanities are required and can be satisfied with languages, literature, history, cultural studies, philosophy, or religious studies

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)58%
Percent of men who join fraternities6%
Percent of women who join sororities10%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing90%
Percent who live off campus or commute10%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)52%
Percent of men who join fraternities7%
Percent of women who join sororities8%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing31%
Percent who live off campus or commute69%
Percent of students age 25 and older7%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed dormsX

Annual Expenses

2 TABLES
Information
If your institution's 2025-2026 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies145014501450
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported14000
Transportation267826782678
Other expenses402640264026

Financial Aid

9 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients679201990
Average institutional non-need grant205721721510
Athletic grant recipients4217610
Average athletic grant10544129898519
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM14481846
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$432,142
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$5,401,414
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$3,870,224
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$24,185,626
Total Scholarships/Grants$27,626,465
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$948,666
Federal Work-Study$386,297
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$28,961,428
Total Self-Help$9,165,968
Parent Loans$872,796
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$324,554
Athletic Awards$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$818,773
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,675,592
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$3,846,017
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$9,340,382
Total Scholarships/Grants$20,899,051
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$14,700
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$20,913,751
Total Self-Help$14,999,553
Parent Loans$46,242,753
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$2,371,234
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates3634127591726
Applied for need-based aid28957802906
Determined to have financial need15314574662
Awarded any aid14094241576
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid10893214411
Awarded need-based self-help aid9913035422
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid921929
Need fully metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid packageNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based self-help awardNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based loanNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.2,017
Aid Available
Federal Nursing LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty6853631048
Members of minority groups9148139
Females323211534
Males362152514
Nonresidents29635
Doctorate or other terminal degree51581596
Master's, but not terminal master's9857155
Bachelor's degree295988
Unknown or other highest degree44166210
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio18
based on ____ students17,144
and ____ faculty1,048
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported222
10-19 studentsNot reported222
20-29 studentsNot reported236
30-39 studentsNot reported99
40-49 studentsNot reported10
50-99 studentsNot reported1
100+ studentsNot reported5
TotalNot reported1

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported3.92%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported1.69%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported2.05%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.78%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reported4.60%Not reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported3.15%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported14.08%
Engineering technologiesNot reported10.34%2.90%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.66%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.10%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.28%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reported41.38%1.87%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported9.06%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.99%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.55%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported0.26%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.33%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.48%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.61%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reported5.75%Not reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.91%
Construction trades12.63%Not reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologies3.16%6.32%Not reported
Precision production43.16%Not reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reported18.39%Not reported
Visual and performing artsNot reported13.22%5.21%
Health professions and related programs12.63%Not reported13.71%
Business/marketing28.42%Not reported14.42%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.99%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source Document

Flat PDFDownload PDF

Acceptance Rate

82.1%

Applications

21,652

Admitted

17,786

Enrolled

3,612

SAT Composite

1075-1270

SAT Math

525-640

SAT Reading

540-645

ACT Composite

21-27

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants21,652reported count
Admits17,78682%
Class seats3,61220% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants21,65217,78682%3,612School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 20%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$53,263
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
57%
6-year completion
Average net price
$22,499
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$22,500
federal loans only
Nonpayment
9%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report513 of ~513numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Address Information
Name of College/University:Montana State University
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 172190
City/State/Zip/Country:Bozeman
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:406
Admissions Office Mailing Address:994-0211
Admissions E-mail Address:www.montana.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):406
Admissions Phone Number:994-2452
Admissions Email Address:admissions@montana.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Transfer AssociateX
Terminal AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_Study\_Abr

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking17301552Not reported29Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking179244Not reported7Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking49364155Not reported52Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking68455951088Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates5234Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates68975985088Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking153142Not reported6Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking3657Not reported6Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking633522Not reported18Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking822721030Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates156332Not reported22Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates9781053052Not reported
Total undergraduates78757038014015053
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking119157Not reported4Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking98132Not reported4Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates2143Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total graduates23833208Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking171247Not reported7Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking477535Not reported13Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates3229Not reported2Not reported
Part-time total graduates680811022Not reported
Total graduate students91811430302091
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students171448181017017144
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents17114176
Hispanic/Latino303951981
Black or African American, non-Hispanic208689
White, non-Hispanic29461205312487
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic44210214
Asian, non-Hispanic34144157
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic51112
Two or more races, non-Hispanic220797820
Race and/or ethnicity unknown2391117
Total36121445715053
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort53046017192709
Did not persist1012
Final cohort52946017182707
Completed in less than four years148152692992
Completed in less than five years6173303437
Completed in less than six years161683115
Total completers22524110781544
Six-year graduation rate42.5%52.4%62.7%57.0%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohort202099
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort198
Completed program in less than two years15019
Completed program in less than two years at 150% time17Not reported
Completed program in less than four years27Not reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% time23Not reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate78.50%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied972511547Not reportedNot reported21,652
Admitted81659318Not reportedNot reported17,786
Enrolled full-time17301552Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time153142Not reported6Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported3,612
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied4,649
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted4,008
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,496
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied16,930
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted13,711
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled2,099
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied73
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted67
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled17
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Social studies3
History2
Mathematics4
Foreign language2
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record——Yes—
Class rank——Yes—
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT21759
ACT381371
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite107511701270
SAT evidence-based reading and writing540590645
SAT math525580640
ACT composite212427
ACT math192327
ACT English202327
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8009.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69939.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59940.3
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4999.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8009.4
SAT Math: 600-69932.1
SAT Math: 500-59944.9
SAT Math: 400-49912.5
SAT Math: 300-3991.1
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16007.0
SAT Composite: 1200-139934.0
SAT Composite: 1000-119947.8
SAT Composite: 800-99910.8
SAT Composite: 600-7990.4
ACT Composite: 30-3614.5
ACT Composite: 24-2937.6
ACT Composite: 18-2340.9
ACT Composite: 12-176.9
ACT Composite: 6-110.1
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class20
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class45
Percent in top half of high school graduating class74
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class26
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class8
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:59
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.021.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9921.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4912.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9912.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.493.7
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.8
Total100
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Priority Date: Month9
Priority Date: Day15
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Yes, in part1
No31
Amount of housing deposit:300
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:<!-- image --> ##
Transfer Credit Policies
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:http://catalog.montana.edu/undergraduate-admissions/
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:30 credits American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: http://catalog.montana.edu/undergraduate-admissions/ Military experience will be considered for credit upon receipt of official military transcripts and, based on ACE recommendations, will be evaluated as elective credit only. A maximum of 30 elective credits from military transcripts will be used. x 30 credits ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilitiesX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:Humanities are required and can be satisfied with languages, literature, history, cultural studies, philosophy, or religious studies

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)58%
Percent of men who join fraternities6%
Percent of women who join sororities10%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing90%
Percent who live off campus or commute10%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)52%
Percent of men who join fraternities7%
Percent of women who join sororities8%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing31%
Percent who live off campus or commute69%
Percent of students age 25 and older7%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed dormsX

Annual Expenses

2 TABLES
Information
If your institution's 2025-2026 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies145014501450
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported14000
Transportation267826782678
Other expenses402640264026

Financial Aid

9 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients679201990
Average institutional non-need grant205721721510
Athletic grant recipients4217610
Average athletic grant10544129898519
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM14481846
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$432,142
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$5,401,414
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$3,870,224
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$24,185,626
Total Scholarships/Grants$27,626,465
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$948,666
Federal Work-Study$386,297
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$28,961,428
Total Self-Help$9,165,968
Parent Loans$872,796
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$324,554
Athletic Awards$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$818,773
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,675,592
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$3,846,017
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$9,340,382
Total Scholarships/Grants$20,899,051
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$14,700
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$20,913,751
Total Self-Help$14,999,553
Parent Loans$46,242,753
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$2,371,234
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates3634127591726
Applied for need-based aid28957802906
Determined to have financial need15314574662
Awarded any aid14094241576
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid10893214411
Awarded need-based self-help aid9913035422
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid921929
Need fully metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid packageNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based self-help awardNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based loanNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.2,017
Aid Available
Federal Nursing LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty6853631048
Members of minority groups9148139
Females323211534
Males362152514
Nonresidents29635
Doctorate or other terminal degree51581596
Master's, but not terminal master's9857155
Bachelor's degree295988
Unknown or other highest degree44166210
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio18
based on ____ students17,144
and ____ faculty1,048
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported222
10-19 studentsNot reported222
20-29 studentsNot reported236
30-39 studentsNot reported99
40-49 studentsNot reported10
50-99 studentsNot reported1
100+ studentsNot reported5
TotalNot reported1

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported3.92%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported1.69%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported2.05%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.78%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reported4.60%Not reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported3.15%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported14.08%
Engineering technologiesNot reported10.34%2.90%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported0.66%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.10%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.28%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reported41.38%1.87%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported9.06%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.99%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.55%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported0.26%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.33%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.48%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.61%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reported5.75%Not reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.91%
Construction trades12.63%Not reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologies3.16%6.32%Not reported
Precision production43.16%Not reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reported18.39%Not reported
Visual and performing artsNot reported13.22%5.21%
Health professions and related programs12.63%Not reported13.71%
Business/marketing28.42%Not reported14.42%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.99%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.