Maryville University of Saint Louis
2025-26
The 2025-26 Common Data Set for Maryville University of Saint Louis — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jun 5, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.
In its 2025-26 report, Maryville University of Saint Louis says 6,692 first-year students applied and 6,366 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 95%. 835 admitted students enrolled (13% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 965–1165 and ACT of 18–26. Compared with 2024-25, applications rose 52% (4,410 to 6,692) and the acceptance rate held at 95%.
How the class gets assembled.
This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.
Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.
Exact admission data
| Path | Applicants | Admitted | Admit rate | Class seats | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All applicants | 6,692 | 6,366 | 95% | 835 | School-reported totals. |
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
General Information
8 TABLESEnrollment And Persistence
6 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 268 | 508 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | 0 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | 1076 | 1877 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | 1344 | 2385 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | 0 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | 1344 | 2385 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 17 | 42 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | 365 | 1082 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | 382 | 1124 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | 9 | 30 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | 391 | 1154 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | 1735 | 3539 | 0 | 5274 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | 60 | 238 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | 135 | 419 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | 195 | 657 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | 109 | 514 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | 339 | 1722 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | 0 | 1 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | 448 | 2237 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | 643 | 2894 | 0 | 3537 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total full-time students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total part-time students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Grand total all students | 2378 | 6433 | 0 | 8811 |
| Measure | First-time first-year | Degree-seeking undergraduates | Total undergraduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents | 36 | 154 | 155 |
| Hispanic/Latino | 70 | 421 | 424 |
| Black or African American, non-Hispanic | 119 | 705 | 705 |
| White, non-Hispanic | 515 | 3340 | 3368 |
| American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic | 1 | 20 | 20 |
| Asian, non-Hispanic | 35 | 200 | 202 |
| Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic | 27 | 179 | 181 |
| Two or more races, non-Hispanic | 27 | 179 | 181 |
| Race and/or ethnicity unknown | 32 | 216 | 219 |
| Total | 835 | 5235 | 5274 |
| Measure | Number awarded |
|---|---|
| Certificate/diploma | 83 |
| Associate degrees | 0 |
| Bachelor's degrees | 1079 |
| Postbachelor's certificates | 145 |
| Master's degrees | 900 |
| Post-master's certificates | 162 |
| Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship | 64 |
| Doctoral degrees, professional practice | 124 |
| Doctoral degrees, other | 0 |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 198 | 170 | 315 | 683 |
| Did not persist | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Final cohort | 195 | 170 | 314 | 679 |
| Completed in less than four years | 72 | 92 | 179 | 343 |
| Completed in less than five years | 16 | 22 | 32 | 70 |
| Completed in less than six years | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| Total completers | 90 | 115 | 215 | 420 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 46% | 68% | 68% | 62% |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 184 | 193 | 291 | 668 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Final cohort | 184 | 191 | 291 | 666 |
| Completed in less than four years | 89 | 116 | 160 | 365 |
| Completed in less than five years | 11 | 13 | 42 | 66 |
| Completed in less than six years | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| Total completers | 104 | 131 | 205 | 440 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 57% | 69% | 70% | 66% |
| Measure | Current cohort | Previous cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | Not reported | Not reported |
| Did not persist | Not reported | Not reported |
| Final cohort | 0 | 0 |
| Completed program in less than two years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than two years at 150% time | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years at 150% time | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers out | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to two-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to four-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | Not reported |
| Still enrolled next fall | Not reported |
| Retention rate | 83% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
7 TABLESEntrance Exams
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown sex | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 2410 | 4282 | 0 | 6,692 |
| Admitted | 2284 | 4082 | 0 | 6,366 |
| Enrolled | 285 | 550 | 0 | 835 |
| Enrolled full-time | 268 | 508 | 0 | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | 17 | 42 | 0 | Not reported |
| Measure | Very important | Important | Considered | Not considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | — | Yes | — | — |
| Class rank | — | — | — | Yes |
| Academic GPA | Yes | — | — | — |
| Standardized test scores | — | — | — | Yes |
| Application essay | — | — | Yes | — |
| Recommendations | — | — | Yes | — |
| Interview | — | — | — | Yes |
| Extracurricular activities | — | — | Yes | — |
| Talent or ability | — | — | Yes | — |
| Character and personal qualities | — | — | Yes | — |
| First generation | — | — | Yes | — |
| Alumni relation | — | — | — | Yes |
| Geographical residence | — | — | — | Yes |
| State residency | — | — | — | Yes |
| Religious affiliation or commitment | — | — | — | Yes |
| Volunteer work | — | — | — | Yes |
| Work experience | — | — | — | Yes |
| Level of applicant interest | — | — | — | Yes |
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 8 | 67 |
| ACT | 32 | 269 |
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 965 | 1070 | 1165 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 490 | 530 | 615 |
| SAT math | 465 | 510 | 590 |
| ACT composite | 18 | 21 | 26 |
| ACT math | 17 | 20 | 25 |
| ACT English | 15 | 20 | 24 |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Reading | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Transfer Admission
3 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 1952 |
| Admitted | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 1400 |
| Enrolled | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 632 |
Academic Offerings and Policies
2 TABLESStudent Life
4 TABLESAnnual Expenses
6 TABLES| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 25766 | 25766 |
| Tuition: in-district | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: out-of-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: nonresident | Not reported | Not reported |
| Required fees | 2600 | 2600 |
| Food and housing, on-campus | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only, on-campus | 11100 | 11100 |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | 4100 | 4100 |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Food only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | 13200 |
| Transportation | 800 | 1200 | 1200 |
| Other expenses | 2786 | 3686 | 3686 |
Financial Aid
12 TABLES| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional non-need grant recipients | 264 | 1204 | 16 |
| Average institutional non-need grant | 14953 | 14178 | 4418 |
| Athletic grant recipients | 80 | 305 | 0 |
| Average athletic grant | 9765 | 9945 | 0 |
| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree-seeking undergraduates | 776 | 3729 | 1506 |
| Applied for need-based aid | 669 | 2829 | 1046 |
| Determined to have financial need | 503 | 2282 | 1001 |
| Awarded any aid | 503 | 2279 | 1001 |
| Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid | 497 | 2147 | 782 |
| Awarded need-based self-help aid | 271 | 1370 | 849 |
| Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid | 87 | 307 | 0 |
| Need fully met | 97 | 373 | 8 |
| Average percentage of need met | 69.60 | 58.80 | 25.50 |
| Average financial aid package | 23679 | 19854 | 6678 |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant | 20423 | 16866 | 4834 |
| Average need-based self-help award | 6784 | 8253 | 8640 |
| Average need-based loan | 3207 | 4020 | 3694 |
| Measure | Number in class | Percent of class | Average per borrower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any loan program | 249 | 57.91 | 30068 |
| Federal loan programs | 244 | 56.74 | 22589 |
| Institutional loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| State loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Private student loans | 46 | 10.70 | 42936 |
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
3 TABLES| Measure | Full-time | Part-time | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total instructional faculty | 150 | 962 | 1112 |
| Members of minority groups | 32 | 193 | 225 |
| Females | 100 | 629 | 729 |
| Males | 50 | 333 | 383 |
| Nonresidents | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Doctorate or other terminal degree | 114 | 417 | 531 |
| Master's, but not terminal master's | 30 | 462 | 492 |
| Bachelor's degree | 6 | 30 | 36 |
| Unknown or other highest degree | 0 | 53 | 53 |
| Stand-alone graduate/professional programs | 35 | 261 | 296 |
| Measure | Class sections | Class subsections |
|---|---|---|
| 2-9 students | 93 | 57 |
| 10-19 students | 93 | 57 |
| 20-29 students | 284 | 22 |
| 30-39 students | 155 | 1 |
| 40-49 students | 36 | 0 |
| 50-99 students | 18 | 0 |
| 100+ students | 2 | 0 |
| Total | 1 | Not reported |
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
3 TABLES| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 1.8% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Computer and information sciences | 41.0% | Not reported | 6.3% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | 1.3% |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 2.2% |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 1.3% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.5% |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 3.9% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 1.2% |
| Military science and military technologies | 45.8% | Not reported | 5.5% |
| Interdisciplinary studies | 13.3% | Not reported | 3.4% |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | 5.8% |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.4% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 11.9% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | 2.9% |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 1.9% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 4.7% |
| Health professions and related programs | Not reported | Not reported | 25.9% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 17.9% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 1.4% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
Source Document
Building something with this data? Use the free API.