Maryville University of Saint Louis
2024-25
The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Maryville University of Saint Louis — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Mar 28, 2025. Subscribe via RSS.
In its 2024-25 report, Maryville University of Saint Louis says 4,410 first-year students applied and 4,193 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 95%. 956 admitted students enrolled (23% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 963–1158 and ACT of 18–25.
How the class gets assembled.
This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.
Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.
Exact admission data
| Path | Applicants | Admitted | Admit rate | Class seats | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All applicants | 4,410 | 4,193 | 95% | 956 | School-reported totals. |
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
General Information
8 TABLESEnrollment And Persistence
6 TABLES| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 324 | 505 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | 1036 | 1791 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | 1360 | 2296 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | 1360 | 2297 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 43 | 84 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | 461 | 1414 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | 504 | 1498 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | 7 | 26 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | 511 | 1524 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | 1871 | 3821 | 0 | 0 | 5692 |
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | 61 | 253 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | 131 | 375 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | 192 | 628 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | 127 | 596 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | 385 | 1641 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | 512 | 2237 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | 704 | 2865 | 0 | 0 | 3569 |
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand total all students | 2575 | 6686 | 0 | 0 | 9261 |
| Measure | First-time first-year | Degree-seeking undergraduates | Total undergraduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents | 42 | 166 | 166 |
| Hispanic/Latino | 70 | 479 | 485 |
| Black or African American, non-Hispanic | 142 | 742 | 744 |
| White, non-Hispanic | 591 | 3661 | 3681 |
| American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic | 3 | 21 | 21 |
| Asian, non-Hispanic | 33 | 215 | 218 |
| Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Two or more races, non-Hispanic | 46 | 212 | 213 |
| Race and/or ethnicity unknown | 29 | 162 | 164 |
| Total | 956 | 5658 | 5692 |
| Measure | Number awarded |
|---|---|
| Certificate/diploma | 49 |
| Associate degrees | 0 |
| Bachelor's degrees | 1120 |
| Postbachelor's certificates | 261 |
| Master's degrees | 1009 |
| Post-master's certificates | 217 |
| Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship | 108 |
| Doctoral degrees, professional practice | 125 |
| Doctoral degrees, other | 0 |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 184 | 193 | 291 | 668 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Final cohort | 184 | 191 | 291 | 666 |
| Completed in less than four years | 89 | 116 | 160 | 365 |
| Completed in less than five years | 11 | 13 | 42 | 66 |
| Completed in less than six years | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| Total completers | 104 | 131 | 205 | 440 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 57% | 69% | 70% | 66% |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 167 | 186 | 251 | 604 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 167 | 186 | 251 | 604 |
| Completed in less than four years | 79 | 131 | 161 | 371 |
| Completed in less than five years | 19 | 11 | 20 | 50 |
| Completed in less than six years | 2 | 7 | 2 | 11 |
| Total completers | 100 | 149 | 183 | 432 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 60% | 80% | 73% | 72% |
| Measure | Current cohort | Previous cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | Not reported | Not reported |
| Did not persist | Not reported | Not reported |
| Final cohort | 0 | 0 |
| Completed program in less than two years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than two years at 150% time | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years at 150% time | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers out | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to two-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to four-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | Not reported |
| Still enrolled next fall | Not reported |
| Retention rate | 84.67% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
7 TABLESEntrance Exams
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown gender | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 1591 | 2817 | Not reported | 2 | 4,410 |
| Admitted | 1507 | 2684 | Not reported | 2 | 4,193 |
| Enrolled full-time | 324 | 505 | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | 43 | 84 | Not reported | 0 | Not reported |
| Enrolled total | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 956 |
Wait List
| Measure | Very important | Important | Considered | Not considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | — | Yes | — | — |
| Class rank | — | — | — | Yes |
| Academic GPA | Yes | — | — | — |
| Standardized test scores | — | — | — | Yes |
| Application essay | — | — | Yes | — |
| Recommendations | — | — | Yes | — |
| Interview | — | — | Yes | — |
| Extracurricular activities | — | Yes | — | — |
| Talent or ability | — | — | Yes | — |
| Character and personal qualities | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| First generation | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Alumni relation | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Geographical residence | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| State residency | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Religious affiliation or commitment | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Volunteer work | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Work experience | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Level of applicant interest | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 9 | 86 |
| ACT | 34 | 323 |
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 963 | 1060 | 1158 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 480 | 530 | 590 |
| SAT math | 460 | 520 | 580 |
| ACT composite | 18 | 21 | 25 |
| ACT math | 17 | 20 | 24 |
| ACT English | 16 | 21 | 24 |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Reading | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Transfer Admission
3 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 561 | 1471 | Not reported | 2033 |
| Admitted | 541 | 1343 | Not reported | 1884 |
| Enrolled | 254 | 566 | Not reported | 820 |
Academic Offerings and Policies
2 TABLESStudent Life
4 TABLESAnnual Expenses
7 TABLES| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 24766 | 24766 |
| Tuition: in-district | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: out-of-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: nonresident | Not reported | Not reported |
| Required fees | 2400 | 2400 |
| Food and housing, on-campus | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only, on-campus | 11100 | 11100 |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | 3267 | 3267 |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Food only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | 13200 |
| Transportation | 800 | 1200 | 1200 |
| Other expenses | 2786 | 3686 | 3686 |
Financial Aid
14 TABLES| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional non-need grant recipients | 262 | 1078 | 57 |
| Average institutional non-need grant | 14431 | 14091 | 3793 |
| Athletic grant recipients | 58 | 211 | 0 |
| Average athletic grant | 10353 | 10274 | 0 |
| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree-seeking undergraduates | 820 | 3144 | 1278 |
| Applied for need-based aid | 708 | 2510 | 1261 |
| Determined to have financial need | 558 | 2066 | 1221 |
| Awarded any aid | 558 | 2065 | 1219 |
| Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid | 558 | 2065 | 1219 |
| Awarded need-based self-help aid | 316 | 1237 | 970 |
| Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid | 89 | 276 | 0 |
| Need fully met | 107 | 331 | 5 |
| Average percentage of need met | 71.1 | 59.8 | 25.9 |
| Average financial aid package | 26743 | 23463 | 11634 |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant | 24325 | 21365 | 11491 |
| Average need-based self-help award | 3996 | 4641 | 3810 |
| Average need-based loan | 3322 | 4218 | 3808 |
| Measure | Number in class | Percent of class | Average per borrower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any loan program | 287 | 59.54 | 31763 |
| Federal loan programs | 277 | 57.47 | 24030 |
| Institutional loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| State loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Private student loans | 69 | 14.32 | 35647 |
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
3 TABLES| Measure | Full-time | Part-time | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total instructional faculty | 147 | 973 | 1120 |
| Members of minority groups | 31 | 189 | 220 |
| Females | 97 | 604 | 701 |
| Males | 50 | 369 | 419 |
| Nonresidents | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Doctorate or other terminal degree | 116 | 428 | 544 |
| Master's, but not terminal master's | 26 | 435 | 461 |
| Bachelor's degree | 5 | 31 | 36 |
| Unknown or other highest degree | 0 | 79 | 79 |
| Stand-alone graduate/professional programs | 32 | 247 | 279 |
| Measure | Class sections | Class subsections |
|---|---|---|
| 2-9 students | Not reported | 5 |
| 10-19 students | Not reported | 5 |
| 20-29 students | Not reported | Not reported |
| 30-39 students | Not reported | 0 |
| 40-49 students | Not reported | 0 |
| 50-99 students | Not reported | 0 |
| 100+ students | Not reported | 0 |
| Total | Not reported | Not reported |
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
3 TABLES| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 1.8% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Computer and information sciences | 20.4% | Not reported | 3.1% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | 1.8% |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 1.4% |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 1.3% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.8% |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 5.2% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 1.9% |
| Military science and military technologies | 42.9% | Not reported | 5.4% |
| Interdisciplinary studies | 36.7% | Not reported | 3.2% |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | 5.2% |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.4% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 14.6% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | 1.6% |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 3.8% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 4.4% |
| Health professions and related programs | Not reported | Not reported | 27.0% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 16.5% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 0.6% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
Source Document
Building something with this data? Use the free API.