Lubbock Christian University
2020-21
The 2020-21 Common Data Set for Lubbock Christian University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 12, 2021. Subscribe via RSS.
Mapped to the 2025-26 template; the official 2020-21 template isn't published yet.
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
SCORECARD
$53,787
10 yrs after enrollment
SCORECARD
51%
6-year completion
SCORECARD
$24,456
sticker minus grants
SCORECARD
$20,948
federal loans only
FSA
19%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
452numbers from this report.
General Information
8 TABLESFirst Name:Jessica
Last Name:Armstrong
Title:Institutional Research and Reporting Coordinator
Office:Planning and Assessment Support
Address Line 1:5601 19th St
Zipcode79,407
Country:USA
Phone:641-841-0457
Email Address:jessica.armstrong@lcu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?No
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://lcu.edu/documents/righttoknow/CDS.pdf
City:Lubbock
StateTX
Name of College/University:Lubbock Christian University
Street Address Line 1:5601 19th St
CityLubbock
StateTX
Zip79,407
Country:USA
Main Phone Number (Area Code)806
Main Phone Number:796-8800
WWW Home Page Address:www.lcu.edu
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):806
Admissions Phone Number:720-7151
Admissions Email Address:admissions@lcu.edu
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://lcu.edu/apply
Source of institutional control (Check only one):Private (nonprofit)
Classify your undergraduate institution:Coeducational college
Academic year calendar:Semester
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Enrollment And Persistence
5 TABLESB1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 1382 |
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 282 |
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide full-time, part-time, and total enrollment by reported sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total full-time students | 451 | 761 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total part-time students | 123 | 329 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Grand total all students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 1664 |
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
| Measure | First-time first-year | Degree-seeking undergraduates | Total undergraduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents | 3 | 29 | 29 |
| Hispanic/Latino | 65 | 4 | 4 |
| Black or African American, non-Hispanic | 15 | 52 | 52 |
| White, non-Hispanic | 181 | 904 | 904 |
| American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic | 2 | 10 | 10 |
| Asian, non-Hispanic | 2 | 12 | 12 |
| Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| Two or more races, non-Hispanic | 8 | 16 | 16 |
| Race and/or ethnicity unknown | 3 | 55 | 55 |
| Total | 280 | 1382 | 1382 |
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
| Measure | Number awarded |
|---|---|
| Certificate/diploma | Not reported |
| Associate degrees | Not reported |
| Bachelor's degrees | 351 |
| Postbachelor's certificates | Not reported |
| Master's degrees | 111 |
| Post-master's certificates | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, professional practice | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, other | Not reported |
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 85 | 83 | 96 | 264 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 85 | 83 | 96 | 264 |
| Completed in less than four years | 12 | 33 | 36 | 81 |
| Completed in less than five years | 9 | 11 | 15 | 35 |
| Completed in less than six years | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
| Total completers | 25 | 47 | 54 | 126 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 29.41% | 56.63% | 56.25% | 47.73% |
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 80 | 85 | 90 | 255 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 80 | 85 | 90 | 255 |
| Completed in less than four years | 17 | 33 | 35 | 85 |
| Completed in less than five years | 10 | 10 | 17 | 37 |
| Completed in less than six years | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Total completers | 29 | 44 | 54 | 127 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 36.25% | 51.76% | 60.00% | 49.80% |
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
| Measure | Current cohort | Previous cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | Not reported | Not reported |
| Did not persist | Not reported | Not reported |
| Final cohort | 0 | 0 |
| Completed program in less than two years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than two years at 150% time | 150 | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years at 150% time | 150 | Not reported |
| Transfers out | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to two-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to four-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | Not reported |
| Still enrolled next fall | Not reported |
| Retention rate | 67.73% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
7 TABLESEntrance Exams
In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?Yes
SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?Yes
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown sex | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 115 | 258 | Not reported | 373 |
| Admitted | 112 | 248 | Not reported | 360 |
| Enrolled | 90 | 186 | Not reported | 276 |
| Enrolled full-time | Not reported | 186 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | 1 | 3 | Not reported | Not reported |
Total academic units21
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History2
Academic electives2
Computer Science1
Visual/Performing Arts1
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
| Measure | Very important | Important | Considered | Not considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | — | — | Yes | — |
| Class rank | — | — | Yes | — |
| Academic GPA | — | — | Yes | — |
| Standardized test scores | Yes | — | — | — |
| Application essay | — | — | — | Yes |
| Recommendations | — | — | Yes | — |
| Interview | — | — | — | Yes |
| Extracurricular activities | — | — | Yes | — |
| Talent or ability | — | — | Yes | — |
| Character and personal qualities | — | — | Yes | — |
| First generation | — | — | Yes | — |
| Alumni relation | — | — | Yes | — |
| Geographical residence | — | — | — | Yes |
| State residency | — | — | — | Yes |
| Religious affiliation or commitment | — | — | — | Yes |
| Volunteer work | — | — | Yes | — |
| Work experience | — | — | Yes | — |
| Level of applicant interest | — | — | Yes | — |
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 39 | 110 |
| ACT | 53 | 147 |
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 980 | Not reported | 1150 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 490 | Not reported | 593 |
| SAT math | 480 | Not reported | 570 |
| ACT composite | 19 | Not reported | 25 |
| ACT math | 17 | Not reported | 25 |
| ACT English | 17 | Not reported | 25 |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Reading | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8000.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69921.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59947.3
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49929.1
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.9
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8002.7
SAT Math: 600-69916.4
SAT Math: 500-59939.1
SAT Math: 400-49939.1
SAT Math: 300-3991.8
SAT Math: 200-2990.9
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16002.7
SAT Composite: 1200-139913.6
SAT Composite: 1000-119944.6
SAT Composite: 800-99938.2
SAT Composite: 600-7990.9
SAT Composite: 400-5990
ACT Composite: 30-3610.9
ACT Composite: 24-2928.6
ACT Composite: 18-2343.5
ACT Composite: 12-1717.0
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class20
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class46
Percent in top half of high school graduating class76
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class24
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class9
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:91.8
Percent who had GPA of 4.07.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9932.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7429.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.247.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.992.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.7
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.62
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:50
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month6
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Must reply by (date)X
Date: Month7
Date: Day15
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?Yes
Other early decision plan closing date: Month1
Other early decision plan closing date: Day1
Other early decision plan notification date: Month2
Other early decision plan notification date: Day15
Number of early decision applications received by your institution86
Number of applicants admitted under early decision plan86
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?Yes
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes
If you have an application fee and an on-line application option, please indicate policy for students who apply on-line:X
Transfer Admission
3 TABLESD2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 49 | 97 | Not reported | 146 |
| Admitted | 49 | 96 | Not reported | 145 |
| Enrolled | 42 | 81 | Not reported | 123 |
Does your institution enroll transfer students? (If no, please skip to Section E)Yes
FallX
SpringX
SummerX
Must a transfer applicant have a minimum number of credits completed or else must apply as an entering first-year student?Yes
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:D9 List application priority, closing, notification, and candidate reply dates for transfer students. If applications are reviewed on a continuous or rolling basis, place a check mark in the “Rolling admission” column.
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Does an open admission policy, if reported, apply to transfer students?No
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
American Council on Education (ACE)Yes
College Level Examination Program (CLEP)Yes
DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)Yes
Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website?Yes
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://lcu.edu/catalog/veterans-benefit-information
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:CDS-D Page 18 Common Data Set 2020-2021
Academic Offerings and Policies
2 TABLESDistance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
InternshipsX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:Biblical Studies
Student Life
4 TABLESPercent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)8%
Percent of males who join fraternities34%
Percent of females who join sororities42%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing73%
Percent who live off campus or commute27%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)7%
Percent of males who join fraternities22%
Percent of females who join sororities19%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing35%
Percent who live off campus or commute65%
Percent of students age 25 and older14%
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students22
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
YearbookX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Annual Expenses
6 TABLESPlease provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Lubbock%20Christian%20University/Freshman-Students
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 24260 | 24260 |
| Tuition: in-district | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: out-of-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: nonresident | Not reported | Not reported |
| Required fees | 8070 | 8070 |
| Food and housing, on-campus | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only, on-campus | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | Not reported | Not reported |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
Minimum18
Do tuition and fees vary by year of study (e.g., sophomore, junior, senior)?No
Do tuition and fees vary by undergraduate instructional program?No
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | 1300 | 1300 | 1300 |
| Food only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation | 2440 | 2186 | 2440 |
| Other expenses | 2734 | 2734 | 2734 |
Financial Aid
4 TABLESAcademic Year2020-2021 estimated
Total Scholarships/Grants$0
Total Self-Help$0
Total Scholarships/Grants$0
Total Self-Help$0
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic? Yes No
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
3 TABLESI1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
| Measure | Full-time | Part-time | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total instructional faculty | 87 | 82 | 169 |
| Members of minority groups | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Females | 40 | 50 | 90 |
| Males | 47 | 32 | 79 |
| Nonresidents | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Doctorate or other terminal degree | 69 | 21 | 90 |
| Master's, but not terminal master's | 18 | 53 | 71 |
| Bachelor's degree | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| Unknown or other highest degree | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Stand-alone graduate/professional programs | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Fall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio14
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
| Measure | Class sections | Class subsections |
|---|---|---|
| 2-9 students | 87 | 39 |
| 10-19 students | 87 | 39 |
| 20-29 students | 131 | 36 |
| 30-39 students | 62 | 18 |
| 40-49 students | 19 | 1 |
| 50-99 students | 5 | 0 |
| 100+ students | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 0 | 0 |
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
3 TABLESJ degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | 2.56% |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | 0.85% |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 1.99% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Computer and information sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 2.56% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | 10.26% |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 1.71% |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 2.28% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | Not reported | Not reported | 5.13% |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 6.27% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 2.28% |
| Military science and military technologies | 0.00% | Not reported | 28% |
| Interdisciplinary studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | 6.55% |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | 4.84% |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 1.71% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | 5.13% |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | 4.56% |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.30% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | 0.00% |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 3.13% |
| Health professions and related programs | Not reported | Not reported | 23.93% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 13.11% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 0.85% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
Source Document
Building something with this data? Use the free API.