Linfield University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Linfield University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Linfield University says 2,629 first-year students applied and 2,239 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 85%. 381 admitted students enrolled (17% yield).

Fillable PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

85.2%

Applications

2,629

Admitted

2,239

Enrolled

381

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants2,629reported count
Admits2,23985%
Class seats38117% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants2,6292,23985%381School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 17%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Demonstrated interest

This school marks applicant interest as Considered. Read yield and wait-list behavior with that policy in mind.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$78,638
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
70%
6-year completion
Average net price
$26,536
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
7%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report537 of ~537numbers from this report.

General Information

3 TABLES
Respondent Information
Title:Director of Institutional Research
Office:Office of Academic Affairs A464
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.linfield.edu/about/institutional-research/common-data-sets.html
Address Information
Name of College/University:Linfield University
Degrees Offered
CertificateYes
Bachelor'sYes
Postbachelor's certificateYes
Master'sYes

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking148231Not reported0Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking5891Not reported0Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking326642Not reported1Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking532964Not reported1Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates66Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates538970Not reported1Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking01Not reported0Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking14Not reported0Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking3452Not reported0Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking3557Not reported0Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates1227Not reported0Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates4784Not reported0Not reported
Total undergraduates5851054Not reported11,641
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking1510Not reported0Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking820Not reported0Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates17Not reported0Not reported
Full-time total graduates2437Not reported0Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking00Not reported0Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking11Not reported0Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates14Not reported0Not reported
Part-time total graduates25Not reported0Not reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported68
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,709
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents41122
Hispanic/Latino101371376
Black or African American, non-Hispanic133131
White, non-Hispanic198912941
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic389
Asian, non-Hispanic179496
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic51414
Two or more races, non-Hispanic35128127
Race and/or ethnicity unknown52125
Total3811,5901,641
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma4
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees498
Postbachelor's certificates3
Master's degrees45
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort91123111325
Did not persist0000
Final cohort91123111325
Completed in less than four years476072179
Completed in less than five years16121240
Completed in less than six years25310
Total completers657787229
Six-year graduation rate71.4%62.6%78.4%70.5%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort118157124399
Did not persist1203
Final cohort117155124396
Completed in less than four years608773220
Completed in less than five years6181034
Completed in less than six years0314
Total completers6610884258
Six-year graduation rate56.4%69.7%67.7%65.2%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

Institutional ExamYes
SAT or ACTNot Used
ACT OnlyNot Used
SAT OnlyNot Used
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied1,0831,544Not reported22,629
Admitted8981,339Not reported22,239
Enrolled full-time148231Not reported1Not reported
Enrolled part-time01Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported381
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied1,374
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,213
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled240
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied1,152
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted995
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled137
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied89
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted20
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled4
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied14
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted11
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units17
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Foreign language3
Social studies3
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPA—Yes——
Standardized test scores———Yes
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations—Yes——
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualities——Yes—
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation——Yes—
Geographical residence——Yes—
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interest——Yes—
First-time, first-year Profile
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: Total0
SAT Composite: Total0
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.64
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:99.2
Admission Policies
Yes, by:Yes
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified afterYes
If yes, maximum period of postponement:Not pre-defined.

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Fall Applicants
D2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
D2 transfer admissions. Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Applied117256Not reported2375
Admitted71143Not reported1215
Enrolled3771Not reported1109
Application for Admission
FallYes
SpringYes
High school transcriptRequired for Some
College transcript(s)Required
Essay or personal statementRequired
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:College transcript, faculty or instructor recommendation. If fewer than two years of college/university (62 semester hours or equivalent in quarter hours) will be completed at the time of enrollment, an official high school transcript or an official copy of the GED will be required.
Transfer Credit Policies
Number12
Number31
Unit TypeS
Number31
Unit TypeS
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://catalog.linfield.edu/academic-policies-procedures/undergraduate/credit-for-work-not-completed-at-linfield/#creditforpriorlearningtext

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programYes
Cross-registrationYes
Distance learningYes
Double majorYes
English as a Second Language (ESL)Yes
Exchange student program (domestic)Yes
External degree programYes
Honors ProgramYes
Independent studyYes
InternshipsYes
Liberal arts/career combinationYes
Student-designed majorYes
Study abroadYes
Teacher certification programYes
Undergraduate ResearchYes
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsYes
English (including composition)Yes
HistoryYes
Physical EducationYes
HumanitiesYes
Intensive writingYes
MathematicsYes
PhilosophyYes
Sciences (biological or physical)Yes
Social scienceYes

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)36%
Percent of men who join fraternities13%
Percent of women who join sororities20%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing90%
Percent who live off campus or commute10%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)32%
Percent of men who join fraternities20%
Percent of women who join sororities13%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing61%
Percent who live off campus or commute39%
Percent of students age 25 and older11%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesYes
Choral groupsYes
Concert bandYes
DanceYes
Drama/theaterYes
International Student OrganizationYes
Literary magazineYes
Music ensemblesYes
OperaYes
Pep bandYes
Student governmentYes
Student newspaperYes
Symphony orchestraYes
Housing
Apartments for single studentsYes
Special housing for disabled studentsYes
Fraternity/sorority housingYes
Theme housingYes
Wellness housingYes

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition$51,740$51,740
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees$840$840
Food and housing, on-campus$15,160$15,160
Housing only, on-campus$8,320$8,320
Food only, on-campus meal plan$6,840$6,840
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum12
Maximum18
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies$400$400$400
Food onlyNot reported$6,000$6,840
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reported$8,320
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported$15,160
Transportation$1,200$1,200$1,200
Other expenses$2,120$2,120$2,120
Per-Credit-Hour Charges
PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS:$1,617

Financial Aid

11 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients60Not reportedNot reported
Average institutional non-need grant$29,375Not reportedNot reported
Athletic grant recipients0Not reportedNot reported
Average athletic grant$0Not reportedNot reported
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$3,795,373
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$2,665,143
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$26,383,719
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$1,635,289
Total Scholarships/Grants$34,479,524
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$8,837,779
Federal Work-Study$2,041,111
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$302,537
Total Self-Help$11,181,427
Parent Loans$1,019,010
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$1,235,951
Athletic Awards$0
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,634
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$0
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$11,510,762
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$386,852
Total Scholarships/Grants$11,900,248
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$4,319,581
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$2,094,965
Total Self-Help$6,414,546
Parent Loans$2,257,267
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$1,126,496
Athletic Awards$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Applied for need-based aid3631,34750
Determined to have financial need3131,15143
Awarded any aid3131,15143
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid3111,12438
Awarded need-based self-help aid22580725
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid3091,11311
Need fully met993376
Average percentage of need met95%85%54%
Average financial aid package$48,073$41,917$15,702
Average need-based scholarship or grant$43,500$36,994$12,029
Average need-based self-help award$5,988$6,192$4,495
Average need-based loan$3,321$4,332$4,167
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.288
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program20270%$39,557
Federal loan programs20069%$26,308
Institutional loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loans6422%$42,596
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableYes
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableYes
If institutional financial aid is available for undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents, provide the number of undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents who were awarded need-based or non-need-based aid:9
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$25,389
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$228,500
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAYes
Institution's own financial aid formYes
State aid form/X
Institution’s own financial aid formYes
Financial Aid Reply
or within____weeks of notification.2
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansYes
Federal Direct PLUS LoansYes
Federal Nursing LoansYes
Federal Pell GrantsYes
Federal SEOGYes
State scholarships/grantsYes
Private scholarshipsYes
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsYes
Federal Nursing ScholarshipYes
Institutional Aid
AcademicsYes
LeadershipYes
Music/dramaYes
AcademicsYes
Music/dramaYes

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty12447171
Members of minority groups22729
Females7328101
Males511970
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree10316119
Master's, but not terminal master's201737
Bachelor's degree077
Unknown or other highest degree055
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs011
Student to Faculty Ratio
based on ____ students1,617
and ____ faculty139
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students15129
10-19 students14454
20-29 students787
30-39 students360
40-49 students90
50-99 students00
100+ students00
Total41890

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported1.3%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported0.7%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported0%
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported1.1%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.3%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reported0%
EducationNot reportedNot reported2.9%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported1.1%
Family and consumer sciences14.3%Not reported0%
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported1.1%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.8%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reported0%
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.3%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1.4%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0.2%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported9.5%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported0.5%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reported0%
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.7%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported4.1%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported0%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reported0%
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.3%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reported0%
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Precision productionNot reportedNot reported0%
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0%
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported2.1%
Health professions and related programs14.3%Not reported47.9%
Business/marketing71.4%Not reported12.1%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.7%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%0%100.2%
Flat PDFDownload PDF

Acceptance Rate

84.1%

Applications

2,522

Admitted

2,121

Enrolled

383

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedNo Early Action reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants2,522reported count
Admits2,12184%
Class seats38318% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants2,5222,12184%383School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 18%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $3.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$78,638
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
70%
6-year completion
Average net price
$26,536
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
7%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report540numbers from this report.

General Information

7 TABLES
Respondent Information
Office:Director of Institutional Research
Mailing Address:Office of Academic Affairs A464
E-mail Address:State
Email Address:oir @linfield .ed u
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?No
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.linfield.edu/about/institutional-research/common-data-sets.html
Address Information
Name of College/University:Linfield University
Admissions Phone Number:Main Phone Number (Area Code) 503
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:503
Admissions Office Mailing Address:883-2200
Admissions E-mail Address:http://www.linfield.edu
Admissions Office
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://www.linfield.edu/admission/index.html
Institutional Control
PublicPrivate (nonprofit)
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
Semester4-1-4
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking1562261Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking591181Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking359619Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking57496321539Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates4120Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates57897521555Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking130Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking15371Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking1640157Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates19390Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates35791115Not reported
Total undergraduates6131054316701670
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking631Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking82400Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates2100Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates1637154Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates531Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates5319Not reported
Total graduate students214026363
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students6341094517331733
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents41318
Hispanic/Latino100399409
Black or African American, non-Hispanic73031
White, non-Hispanic205863910
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic31011
Asian, non-Hispanic128690
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic132626
Two or more races, non-Hispanic33135137
Race and/or ethnicity unknown63438
Total38315961670
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma6
Associate degrees0
Bachelor's degrees457
Postbachelor's certificates18
Master's degrees47
Post-master's certificates0
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship0
Doctoral degrees, professional practice0
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort140163156459
Did not persist0000
Final cohort140163156459
Completed in less than four years8821321346.41
Completed in less than five years176427760.349
Completed in less than six years3628361.66
Total completers7897108283
Six-year graduation rate55.71%59.51%69.23%61.66%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort91123111325
Did not persist0000
Final cohort91123111325
Completed in less than four years476072179
Completed in less than five years16121240
Completed in less than six years25310
Total completers657787229
Six-year graduation rate71.43%62.60%78.38%70.46%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort00
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate85.53%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied9711546Not reported52,522
Admitted8171302Not reported22,121
Enrolled full-time156226Not reported1Not reported
Enrolled part-time00Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported383
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied1,424
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,216
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled244
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied992
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted862
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled135
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied74
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted18
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled4
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied32
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted25
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units17.0
English4.0
Mathematics4.0
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPA—Yes——
Standardized test scores———Yes
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations—Yes——
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualities——Yes—
First generationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residenceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State residencyNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: Total0
ACT Composite: Total0
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.021.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9924.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7420.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4911.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2411.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.999.8
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.5
Total0
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:3
Does your institution have an application closing date?No
Priority Date: Month2
Priority Date: Day1
DateX
Yes, other:4
Other Date1
If yes, maximum period of postponement:-
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?No
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes

Transfer Admission

3 TABLES
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
SummerX
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Fall4
Winter15
Fall12
Winter1
Fall5
Winter15
Spring Notification Date: Month12
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Other
Spring Notification Date: Day15
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
Number31
Unit Typecredit

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Exchange student program (domestic)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Other (specify):X
Specify:Round trip airfare for first study abroad program is covered by the University. January T erm is a
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
Physical EducationX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)36%
Percent of men who join fraternities22%
Percent of women who join sororities23%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing90%
Percent who live off campus or commute10%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)32%
Percent of men who join fraternities18%
Percent of women who join sororities13%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing62%
Percent who live off campus or commute38%
Percent of students age 25 and older11%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students21
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Literary magazineX
Music ensemblesX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Symphony orchestraX
Housing
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX
Wellness housingX

Annual Expenses

5 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://www.linfield.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator.html
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition5318053180
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees890890
Food and housing, on-campus1560015600
Housing only, on-campus85608560
Food only, on-campus meal plan70407040
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum18
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies400400400
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation120012001200
Other expenses217021702170

Financial Aid

14 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients582670
Average institutional non-need grant28121266320
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
2024-20252025-2026 estimated
Methodology
Both FM and IM3749564
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,331,576
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$34,575,053
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$1,873,345
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$42,529,538
Total Scholarships/Grants$8,947,909
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$2,349,009
Federal Work-Study$402,782
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$11,699,700
Total Self-Help$1,080,666
Parent Loans$1,089,504
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Athletic Awards$1,480
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$0
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$12,069,232
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$441,413
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$12,512,125
Total Scholarships/Grants$4,718,214
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$2,750,623
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$7,468,837
Total Self-Help$2,369,897
Parent Loans$1,144,621
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates383153957
Applied for need-based aid356147622
Determined to have financial need297119016
Awarded any aid294119016
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid294117412
Awarded need-based self-help aid2138618
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid29111493
Need fully met1225281
Average percentage of need met93.085.056.0
Average financial aid package480984057613304
Average need-based scholarship or grant46092383279559
Average need-based self-help award614865284805
Average need-based loan332644414720
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.243
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program17270.7841204
Federal loan programs16969.5525935
Institutional loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State loan programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Private student loans4618.9358150
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Average dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$12
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$352,260
Financial Aid Forms
Institution’s own financial aid formX
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:2
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Financial Aid Reply
Students must reply by (date):5
or within____weeks of notification.1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Nursing LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
LeadershipX
Music/dramaX
AcademicsX
Music/dramaX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty11456170
Members of minority groups22931
Females662894
Males482876
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degreeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Master's, but not terminal master'sNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Bachelor's degreeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degreeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio12
based on ____ students1,650
and ____ faculty133
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students10834
10-19 students10834
20-29 students14551
30-39 students818
40-49 students28Not reported
50-99 students12Not reported
100+ students7Not reported
Total0Not reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reported1%
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported1%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported3%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported1%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Education94%Not reported5%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported1%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported2%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported4%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported2%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported0%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported7%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported1%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported6%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported1%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported45%
Business/marketing6%Not reported12%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported2%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.