Lee University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Lee University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 27, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Lee University says 2,388 first-year students applied and 1,684 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 71%. 589 admitted students enrolled (35% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1020–1210 and ACT of 20–27.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

70.5%

Applications

2,388

Admitted

1,684

Enrolled

589

SAT Composite

1020-1210

SAT Math

500-600

SAT Reading

540-630

ACT Composite

20-27

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants2,388reported count
Admits1,68471%
Class seats58935% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants2,3881,68471%589School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 35%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Factors this school weighs
First generation: Very ImportantLegacy: Very ImportantGeography: Very ImportantState residency: Very ImportantDemonstrated interest: Very Important
§ Application cost

Application fee: $25.

§ Demonstrated interest

This school marks applicant interest as Very Important. Read yield and wait-list behavior with that policy in mind.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$43,222
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
63%
6-year completion
Average net price
$18,878
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,750
federal loans only
Nonpayment
13%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report364 of ~364numbers from this report.

General Information

4 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Virginia
Title:Estes
Office:Coordinator of Institutional Research
Mailing Address:Office of Institutional Research
Phone:423-614-8616
Email Address:vestes@leeuniversity.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Admissions Office Mailing Address:1120 N. Ocoee St, Cleveland TN 37311
Admissions E-mail Address:www.leeuniversity.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):423
Admissions Phone Number:614-8500
Admissions Email Address:admissions@leeuniversity.edu
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported118
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1040
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents238285
Hispanic/Latino145257
Black or African American, non-Hispanic22103116
White, non-Hispanic45520882379
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic31314
Asian, non-Hispanic123950
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic31010
Two or more races, non-Hispanic43159172
Race and/or ethnicity unknown1471388
Total58926173271
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma8
Associate degrees12
Bachelor's degrees688
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degrees167
Post-master's certificates2
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship8
Doctoral degrees, professional practice11
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort295215365875
Did not persist0000
Final cohort295215365875
Completed in less than four years123110212445
Completed in less than five years34243795
Completed in less than six years45211
Total completers161139251551
Six-year graduation rate55%65%69%63%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate82%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied8001588Not reportedNot reported2,388
Admitted5751109Not reportedNot reported1,684
Enrolled full-time230359Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported589
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled303
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled262
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled23
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled1
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units13
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab0
Foreign language1
Social studies2
History1
Academic electives0
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts0
Other (specify)0
Total academic units14
English4
Mathematics3
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab0
Foreign language1
Social studies2
History1
Academic electives0
Computer Science1
Visual/Performing Arts0
Other (specify)0
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generationYes———
Alumni relationYes———
Geographical residenceYes———
State residencyYes———
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes———
Volunteer workYes———
Work experienceYes———
Level of applicant interestYes———
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT21123
ACT69407
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite102011401210
SAT evidence-based reading and writing540580630
SAT math500550600
ACT composite202327
ACT math172225
ACT English202328
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8006
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69939
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59941
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49912
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3992
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Math: 700-8005
SAT Math: 600-69921
SAT Math: 500-59952
SAT Math: 400-49917
SAT Math: 300-3995
SAT Math: 200-2990
ACT Composite: 30-3610
ACT Composite: 24-2937
ACT Composite: 18-2341
ACT Composite: 12-1712
ACT Composite: 6-110
ACT Composite: Below 60
Percent who had GPA of 4.017
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9936
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7419
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4912
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.249
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.995
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.491
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.991
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:25
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Amount of housing deposit:200
If yes, maximum period of postponement:One semester

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
If a minimum college grade point average is required of transfer applicants, specify (on a 4.0 scale):2.00
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:Official transcripts from all previously attended colleges. | | Required of All | Recommended of All | Recommended of Some | Required of Some | Not required | |------------------------------------------------------|-------------------|----------------------|-----------------------|--------------------|----------------| | High school transcript | ☐ | ☐ | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | | College transcript(s) | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | ☐ | ☐ | | Essay or personal statement | ☐ | ☐ | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | | Interview | ☐ | ☐ | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | | Standardized test scores | ☐ | ☐ | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | | Statement of good standing from prior institution(s) | ☐ | ☐ | ☒ | ☐ | ☐ | -
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree:15
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
Physical EducationX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
PhilosophyX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

2 TABLES
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Symphony orchestraX
YearbookX
Housing
Men's dormsX
Women's dormsX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Lee%20University/First-Year-Students
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reported24120
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reported24120
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required feesNot reported750
Food and housing, on-campusNot reportedNot reported
Housing only, on-campusNot reported5290
Food only, on-campus meal planNot reported5160
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Public Tuition
All Institutions Expenses

Financial Aid

8 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1686534
Average institutional non-need grant619968491556
Athletic grant recipients591913
Average athletic grant103771211911238
Reporting Year
2024-20252024-2025 estimated
Methodology
Both FM and IM7448234
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$4,657,457
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$11,990,897
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$746,829
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$24,843,417
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,791,840
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$620,232
Federal Work-Study$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$10,412,072
Total Self-Help$1,219,834
Parent Loans$1,420,664
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$991,157
Athletic Awards$4,592
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$1,818,588
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,971,942
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$441,933
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$7,237,055
Total Scholarships/Grants$5,019,568
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$5,017,568
Total Self-Help$1,785,524
Parent Loans$787,062
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$2,348,584
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates5892414857
Applied for need-based aid5452126152
Determined to have financial need4081618136
Awarded any aid4081614132
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid4081578106
Awarded need-based self-help aid2751173104
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid552103
Need fully met692893
Average percentage of need met64.561.932.6
Average financial aid package20241197909189
Average need-based scholarship or grant17827167617328
Average need-based self-help award358146814194
Average need-based loan325841524194
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.497
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ Are these policies related to the COVID-19 pandemic?

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty142244386
Members of minority groups142034
Females65106171
Males77138215
Nonresidents022
Doctorate or other terminal degree113110223
Master's, but not terminal master's2390113
Bachelor's degree22527
Unknown or other highest degree41923
Stand-alone graduate/professional programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio13
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students195Not reported
10-19 students195Not reported
20-29 students226Not reported
30-39 students152Not reported
40-49 students51Not reported
50-99 students16Not reported
100+ students41Not reported
Total3Not reported

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.