Hope College
2025-26
The 2025-26 Common Data Set for Hope College — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 16, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.
In its 2025-26 report, Hope College says 4,844 first-year students applied and 4,220 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 87%. 871 admitted students enrolled (21% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1090–1310 and ACT of 25–31. Waitlist: 337 offered a spot, 93 accepted one, and 21 admitted from it. Compared with 2024-25, applications fell 53% (10,300 to 4,844) and the acceptance rate went from 79% to 87%.
How the class gets assembled.
This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.
Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.
Exact admission data
| Path | Applicants | Admitted | Admit rate | Class seats | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All applicants | 4,844 | 4,220 | 87% | 871 | School-reported totals. |
28% joined after being offered a spot. 23% of students who joined were admitted. 7% of applicants were offered the wait list.
Exact wait-list data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Offered a wait-list spot | 337 |
| Accepted a wait-list spot | 93 |
| Admitted from wait list | 21 |
| Joined after being offered | 28% |
| Admitted after joining | 23% |
Wait-list outcomes can change sharply year to year.
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
General Information
8 TABLESEnrollment And Persistence
6 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 372 | 499 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | 21 | 33 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | 946 | 1,426 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | 1,339 | 1,958 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | 0 | 1 | 0 | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | 1,339 | 1,959 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | 23 | 16 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | 23 | 16 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | 36 | 52 | 2 | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | 59 | 68 | 2 | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | 1398 | 2027 | 2 | 3,427 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total full-time students | 1,339 | 1,959 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total part-time students | 59 | 68 | 2 | Not reported |
| Grand total all students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 3,427 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 |
| Measure | First-time first-year | Degree-seeking undergraduates | Total undergraduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents | 29 | 98 | 98 |
| Hispanic/Latino | 94 | 312 | 321 |
| Black or African American, non-Hispanic | 30 | 118 | 119 |
| White, non-Hispanic | 651 | 2,543 | 2,584 |
| American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Asian, non-Hispanic | 19 | 84 | 91 |
| Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Two or more races, non-Hispanic | 35 | 124 | 126 |
| Race and/or ethnicity unknown | 11 | 50 | 81 |
| Total | 871 | 3,336 | 3,427 |
| Measure | Number awarded |
|---|---|
| Certificate/diploma | Not reported |
| Associate degrees | Not reported |
| Bachelor's degrees | 745 |
| Postbachelor's certificates | Not reported |
| Master's degrees | Not reported |
| Post-master's certificates | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, professional practice | Not reported |
| Doctoral degrees, other | Not reported |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 146 | 211 | 368 | 725 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Final cohort | 146 | 210 | 367 | 723 |
| Completed in less than four years | 79 | 145 | 261 | 485 |
| Completed in less than five years | 21 | 19 | 32 | 72 |
| Completed in less than six years | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Total completers | 102 | 167 | 293 | 562 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 152 | 248 | 398 | 798 |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 152 | 248 | 398 | 798 |
| Completed in less than four years | 99 | 188 | 283 | 570 |
| Completed in less than five years | 12 | 18 | 39 | 69 |
| Completed in less than six years | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
| Total completers | 113 | 209 | 327 | 649 |
| Six-year graduation rate | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | 821 |
| Still enrolled next fall | 736 |
| Retention rate | 89.7% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
8 TABLESC8D · Entrance Exams
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown sex | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 1,951 | 2,893 | 0 | 4,844 |
| Admitted | 1,638 | 2,582 | 0 | 4,220 |
| Enrolled | 372 | 499 | 0 | 871 |
| Enrolled full-time | 372 | 499 | 0 | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
C2 · Wait List
| Measure | Very important | Important | Considered | Not considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | — | Yes | — | — |
| Class rank | — | — | Yes | — |
| Academic GPA | — | Yes | — | — |
| Standardized test scores | — | — | Yes | — |
| Application essay | — | — | Yes | — |
| Recommendations | — | — | Yes | — |
| Interview | — | — | — | Yes |
| Extracurricular activities | — | — | Yes | — |
| Talent or ability | — | — | Yes | — |
| Character and personal qualities | — | — | — | Yes |
| First generation | — | — | — | Yes |
| Alumni relation | — | — | Yes | — |
| Geographical residence | — | — | Yes | — |
| State residency | — | — | — | Yes |
| Religious affiliation or commitment | — | — | — | Yes |
| Volunteer work | — | — | — | Yes |
| Work experience | — | — | — | Yes |
| Level of applicant interest | — | — | — | Yes |
C9 · First-time, first-year Profile
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 35.3 | 307 |
| ACT | 9.1 | 79 |
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 1,090 | 1,190 | 1,310 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 540 | 610 | 670 |
| SAT math | 530 | 590 | 650 |
| ACT composite | 25 | 29 | 31 |
| ACT math | 24 | 26 | 30 |
| ACT English | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | 24 | 27 | 30 |
| ACT Reading | 27 | 32 | 33 |
Transfer Admission
3 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 58 | 84 | 0 | 142 |
| Admitted | 49 | 79 | 0 | 128 |
| Enrolled | 21 | 33 | 0 | 54 |
Academic Offerings and Policies
2 TABLESStudent Life
4 TABLESAnnual Expenses
7 TABLES| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $46,450 | $41,650 |
| Tuition: in-district | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: out-of-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: nonresident | Not reported | Not reported |
| Required fees | $530 | $530 |
| Food and housing, on-campus | $14,400 | $15,950 |
| Housing only, on-campus | $6,800 | $8,350 |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | $7,600 | $7,600 |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | $1,250 | $1,250 | $1,250 |
| Food only | Not reported | $1,880 | $1,880 |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | $1,880 |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | $3,760 |
| Transportation | $440 | $1,090 | $1,090 |
| Other expenses | $1,780 | $1,780 | $1,780 |
Financial Aid
14 TABLES| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional non-need grant recipients | 348 | 1,368 | 68 |
| Average institutional non-need grant | $21,711 | $19,887 | $12,885 |
| Athletic grant recipients | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Average athletic grant | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree-seeking undergraduates | 816 | 2,971 | 101 |
| Applied for need-based aid | 688 | 2,125 | 42 |
| Determined to have financial need | 451 | 1,521 | 18 |
| Awarded any aid | 451 | 1,506 | 18 |
| Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid | 329 | 1,166 | 15 |
| Awarded need-based self-help aid | 305 | 978 | 12 |
| Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid | 450 | 1,481 | 16 |
| Need fully met | 190 | 608 | 7 |
| Average percentage of need met | 89% | 87% | 76% |
| Average financial aid package | $40,386 | $38,117 | $28,697 |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant | $35,676 | $32,643 | $24,686 |
| Average need-based self-help award | $4,710 | $5,473 | $4,011 |
| Average need-based loan | $3,203 | $4,103 | $3,730 |
| Measure | Number in class | Percent of class | Average per borrower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any loan program | 437 | 59% | $29,158 |
| Federal loan programs | 431 | 58% | $20,976 |
| Institutional loan programs | 0 | 0% | $0 |
| State loan programs | 0 | 0% | $0 |
| Private student loans | 95 | 13% | $38,961 |
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
3 TABLES| Measure | Full-time | Part-time | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total instructional faculty | 280 | 103 | 383 |
| Members of minority groups | 51 | 5 | 56 |
| Females | 139 | 55 | 194 |
| Males | 141 | 48 | 189 |
| Nonresidents | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Doctorate or other terminal degree | 237 | 19 | 256 |
| Master's, but not terminal master's | 38 | 39 | 77 |
| Bachelor's degree | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| Unknown or other highest degree | 2 | 38 | 40 |
| Stand-alone graduate/professional programs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Measure | Class sections | Class subsections |
|---|---|---|
| 2-9 students | 135 | 25 |
| 10-19 students | 306 | 98 |
| 20-29 students | 267 | 15 |
| 30-39 students | 71 | 2 |
| 40-49 students | 13 | 5 |
| 50-99 students | 12 | 4 |
| 100+ students | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 804 | 149 |
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
3 TABLES| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | 0.4% |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | 1.5% |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 5.7% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Computer and information sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 1.6% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | 11.9% |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | 6.0% |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | 3.0% |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 1.5% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 7.6% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 1.0% |
| Military science and military technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Interdisciplinary studies | Not reported | Not reported | 1.5% |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | 4.8% |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | 2.9% |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 3.4% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 9.2% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | 2.6% |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 5.8% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 2.6% |
| Health professions and related programs | Not reported | Not reported | 6.0% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 19.4% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 1.6% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total | 0% | 0% | 100.0% |
Building something with this data? Use the free API.