Fitchburg State University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Fitchburg State University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: May 1, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Fitchburg State University says 4,582 first-year students applied and 3,983 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 87%. 539 admitted students enrolled (14% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1063–1230.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

86.9%

Applications

4,582

Admitted

3,983

Enrolled

539

SAT Composite

1000-1170

SAT Math

460-580

SAT Reading

520-620

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants4,582reported count
Admits3,98387%
Class seats53914% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants4,5823,98387%539School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 14%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $35.

§ Demonstrated interest

This school marks applicant interest as Considered. Read yield and wait-list behavior with that policy in mind.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$53,874
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
55%
6-year completion
Average net price
$14,262
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$24,239
federal loans only
Nonpayment
14%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report420 of ~420numbers from this report.

General Information

4 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Rajeev
Title:Indira Nagaraju
Office:Director of Institutional Research
Mailing Address:Institutional Research and Planning
E-mail Address:Fitchburg
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?Massachusetts
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:01420-2697
Country:USA
Phone:978-665-2697
Email Address:rindiran@fitchburgstate.edu
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/about/why-fitchburg-state/institutional-research-andplanning/institutional-data
Address Information
City/State/Zip/Country:Fitchburg
Main Phone Number:Massachusetts
WWW Home Page Address:01420-2697
Admissions Phone Number:USA
Admissions Office Mailing Address:345-2151
Admissions E-mail Address:www.fitchburgstate.edu
Admissions Office
If there is a separate URL for your school’s online application, please specify:https://admissions.fitchburgstate.edu/apply/
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
Bachelor'sX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking2052100Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking79801Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking7497412Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking103310313Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates3141Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates103610454Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking340Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking211270Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking1462730Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking1704040Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates1571804Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates3275844Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates136316298Not reported3000
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking58800Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1372100Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates170Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates1962970Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking811650Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking50810234Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates1403797Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates729156711Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students925186411Not reported2800
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students2288349319Not reported5800
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents10Not reported41
Hispanic/Latino57Not reported599
Black or African American, non-Hispanic59Not reported429
White, non-Hispanic218Not reported1674
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic1Not reported10
Asian, non-Hispanic9Not reported96
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic0Not reported2
Two or more races, non-Hispanic16Not reported98
Race and/or ethnicity unknown5Not reported51
Total422Not reported3000
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degreesNot reported
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degrees1013
Post-master's certificates46
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohortNot reported321146246
Did not persistNot reported000
Final cohortNot reported321146246
Completed in less than four yearsNot reported9764107
Completed in less than five yearsNot reported372040
Completed in less than six years182828
Total completers15286155393
Six-year graduation rate47%59%63%55%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate73.4%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied17492069Not reported133,831
Admitted15351857Not reported123,404
Enrolled full-time208214Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled part-time34Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported422
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied3,359
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted2,984
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled365
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied436
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted388
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled51
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied36
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted32
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled6
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units17
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Academic electives2
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rankYes———
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scoresYes———
Application essayYes———
RecommendationsYes———
InterviewNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Extracurricular activitiesYes———
Talent or abilityYes———
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generationYes———
Alumni relationYes———
Geographical residenceYes———
State residencyYes———
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes———
Volunteer workYes———
Work experienceYes———
Level of applicant interestYes———
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT1353
ACT0.52
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite100011001170
SAT evidence-based reading and writing520560620
SAT math460520580
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8009
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69928
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59949
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49912
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3992
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8002
SAT Math: 600-69921
SAT Math: 500-59936
SAT Math: 400-49938
SAT Math: 300-3993
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16004
SAT Composite: 1200-139917
SAT Composite: 1000-119956
SAT Composite: 800-99921
SAT Composite: 600-7992
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.018
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.996
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4913
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2418
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9924
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.494
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.011
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9911
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7413
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4916
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2419
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9922
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.498
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.012
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9910
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7413
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4915
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2419
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9923
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.498
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.28
Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Amount of application fee:35
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, in part05
No15
Amount of housing deposit:150
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?No

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)12%
Percent of men who join fraternities4%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing64%
Percent who live off campus or commute36%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)9%
Percent of men who join fraternities18%
Percent of women who join sororities30%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing36%
Percent who live off campus or commute64%
Percent of students age 25 and older25%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students19
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)19
Average age of full-time students22
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)25
Activities Offered
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Musical theaterX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Housing
Theme housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Financial Aid

7 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients923218
Average institutional non-need grant135915272186
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
2024-20252025-2026 estimated
Methodology
Both FM and IM7699359
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$6,835,652
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$3,191,178
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$0
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$17,726,189
Total Scholarships/Grants$3,812,839
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$377,779
Federal Work-Study$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$4,190,618
Total Self-Help$0
Parent Loans$478,985
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Athletic Awards$1,042,998
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$434,931
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$6,903,590
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$704,163
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$9,085,682
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,917,817
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$9,917,817
Total Self-Help$1,770,213
Parent Loans$626,275
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates5412241510
Applied for need-based aid5382238502
Determined to have financial need3871450224
Awarded any aid3841427196
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid3411213161
Awarded need-based self-help aid207858102
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid26173935
Need fully metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average percentage of need metNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average financial aid package16333159828595
Average need-based scholarship or grant13636126325918
Average need-based self-help award437554785655
Average need-based loan358735405074
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:Click or tap here to enter text. ##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty184189373
Members of minority groups372057
Females101113214
Males8376159
Nonresidents404
Doctorate or other terminal degree16744211
Master's, but not terminal master's16125141
Bachelor's degree11819
Unknown or other highest degree022
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
Fall 2024 Student to Faculty ratio14
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported37
10-19 studentsNot reported34
20-29 studentsNot reportedNot reported
30-39 studentsNot reportedNot reported
40-49 studentsNot reportedNot reported
50-99 studentsNot reportedNot reported
100+ studentsNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reportedNot reported

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.