Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus says 11,478 first-year students applied and 10,665 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 93%. 1,188 admitted students enrolled (11% yield).

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

92.9%

Applications

11,478

Admitted

10,665

Enrolled

1,188

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants11,478reported count
Admits10,66593%
Class seats1,18811% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants11,47810,66593%1,188School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 11%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$57,273
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
53%
6-year completion
Average net price
$15,404
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,000
federal loans only
Nonpayment
14%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report482 of ~482numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Nadia-Marie Sta Romana Institutional Research Analyst Teaneck, NJ 07666 201-692-2059 201-692-2030 Response
Title:Text
Mailing Address:Office of Institutional Research and Assessment 1000 River Road, Mail Code H-DH3-04
Email Address:n.staromana@fdu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:Fairleigh Dickinson University
Mailing Address:1000 River Road
City/State/Zip/Country:Teaneck
Main Phone Number:NJ
WWW Home Page Address:07666
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:201
Admissions Office Mailing Address:692-2000
Admissions E-mail Address:fdu.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):201
Admissions Phone Number:692-7308
Admissions Email Address:admissions@fdu.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPrivate (nonprofit)
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Terminal AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.fdu.edu/sharedgovernance/sgcommittees/

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking49665200Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking1188800Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking1339137200Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking1953211200Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates476400Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates2000217600Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking122800Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking24800Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking25322700Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking28926300Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates1320165400Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates1609191700Not reported
Total undergraduates3609409300Not reported
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking6519600Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking9032400Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates0200Not reported
Full-time total graduates15552200Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking18135901Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking566135400Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates315900Not reported
Part-time total graduates778177201Not reported
Total graduate students933229401Not reported
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students4542638701Not reported
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents28324360
Hispanic/Latino45314302106
Black or African American, non-Hispanic183543653
White, non-Hispanic31814483298
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic0615
Asian, non-Hispanic60237534
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic022
Two or more races, non-Hispanic38137196
Race and/or ethnicity unknown108490538
Total118846177702
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diploma0
Associate degrees53
Bachelor's degrees973
Postbachelor's certificates0
Master's degrees956
Post-master's certificates28
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship19
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, other0
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort4673573041128
Did not persist0000
Final cohort4673573041128
Completed in less than four years185197194576
Completed in less than five years492922100
Completed in less than six years142420
Total completers248228220696
Six-year graduation rate0.531049%0.638655%0.723684%0.617021%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort5843943881366
Did not persist0000
Final cohort5843943881366
Completed in less than four years288231268787
Completed in less than five years583133122
Completed in less than six years127322
Total completers358269304931
Six-year graduation rate0.613014%0.682741%0.783505%0.681552%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort0Not reported
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES

Entrance Exams

Institutional ExamX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied50486312118011,478
Admitted449961606010,665
Enrolled full-time496652Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time1228Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported1,188
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank———Yes
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay——Yes—
Recommendations——Yes—
Interview——Yes—
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residenceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State residencyNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: Total0
ACT Composite: Total0
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class13
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class21
Percent in top half of high school graduating class33
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class23
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class10
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:1,188
Percent who had GPA of 4.03
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9912
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4920
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2419
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9917
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.497
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.03
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9912
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7422
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4920
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2419
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9917
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.497
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Admission Policies
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Yes, in part5
No1
Amount of housing deposit:200
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:- D12 Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit: C=2.0 Number Unit Type - D13 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two-year institution: 64 Credit(s) Number Unit Type - D14 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four-year institution: 96 X - D15 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree: 30.00 - X X Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor's degree: 32.00 ## X D18-D22: Military Service Transfer Credit Policies D18 Does your institution accept the following military/veteran transfer credits: Yes No Number Unit Type - D19 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on military education evaluated by the American Council on Education (ACE): Number Unit Type - D20 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on Department of Defense supported prior learning assessments (College Level Examination Program (CLEP) or DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)): Yes No - D21 Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website? - D22 Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution: ##
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree:30
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://www.fdu.edu/veterans/admission/transcripts-credits/
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:## D12-D17: Transfer Credit Policies Describe other transfer credit policies: 96 Credit(s) American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: https://www.fdu.edu/veterans/admission/transcripts-credits/ X 96 Credit(s) ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Weekend collegeX
Required Course Work
Computer literacyX
English (including composition)X
Foreign languagesX
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
Intensive writingX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)15%
Percent who live off campus or commute60%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)11%
Percent who live off campus or commute61%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Average Age
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)19
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Literary magazineX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Television stationX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Apartments for married studentsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Special housing for international studentsX
Theme housingX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition3594435944
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees11801180
Food and housing, on-campus1627016270
Housing only, on-campus1050210502
Food only, on-campus meal plan57685768
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies124012401240
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported16982
Transportation74537203720
Other expenses506750665066

Financial Aid

8 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients912542
Average institutional non-need grant14796142497190
Athletic grant recipients2365Not reported
Average athletic grant1318914577Not reported
Methodology
Both FM and IM14437761
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$17,194,684
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$57,885,540
Total Scholarships/Grants$31,697,556
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$1,871,999
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$33,569,555
Total Self-Help$7,876,417
Parent Loans$1,947,868
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$12,000
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$6,366,144
Total Scholarships/Grants$4,199,691
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$4,199,691
Total Self-Help$3,873,874
Parent Loans$968,811
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates10573891645
Applied for need-based aid9383109233
Determined to have financial need8432840221
Awarded any aid8432840221
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid8422786162
Awarded need-based self-help aid6632105184
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid912542
Need fully met913975
Average percentage of need met77.074.030.0
Average financial aid package38547371849529
Average need-based scholarship or grant3340031862Not reported
Average need-based self-help award238424291237
Average need-based loan175219581183
Financial Aid Notification
b) Students notified on a rolling basis:X
Aid Available
State LoansX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty285558843
Members of minority groups90156246
Females144280424
Males141275416
Nonresidents909
Doctorate or other terminal degree244204448
Master's, but not terminal master's2575100
Bachelor's degree104959
Unknown or other highest degree56166
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs33437
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reportedNot reported
10-19 studentsNot reportedNot reported
20-29 studentsNot reportedNot reported
30-39 studentsNot reportedNot reported
40-49 studentsNot reportedNot reported
50-99 studentsNot reportedNot reported
100+ studentsNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reported0

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported2.98%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported1.34%
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3.60%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported3.39%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported1.34%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.23%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reported90.57%18.40%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported6.37%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.72%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reported4.42%
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.62%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported11.72%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported2.26%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported4.62%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported6.27%
Health professions and related programsNot reported9.43%10.07%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported20.14%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.62%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%100.00%100.11%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.