Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
2023-24
The 2023-24 Common Data Set for Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 8, 2024. Subscribe via RSS.
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
SCORECARD
$57,273
10 yrs after enrollment
SCORECARD
53%
6-year completion
SCORECARD
$15,404
sticker minus grants
SCORECARD
$25,000
federal loans only
FSA
14%
as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
211numbers from this report.
General Information
5 TABLESFirst Name:Nadia-Marie
Last Name:Sta Romana
Title:Institutional Research Analyst
Office:Institutional Research and Assessment
Address Line 1:1000 River Road
Zipcode7,666
Country:United States
Phone:201-692-2753
Email Address:OIRA@fdu.edu
City:Teaneck
StateNew Jersey
Street Address Line 1:1000 River Road
CityTeaneck
StateNew Jersey
Zip7,666
Country:United States
Main Phone Number:(201) 692-2000
WWW Home Page Address:https://www.fdu.edu/
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):201
Admissions Phone Number:692-7308
Admissions Email Address:admissions@fdu.edu
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://www.fdu.edu/about/university-leadership-offices/university-president/dei/
Enrollment And Persistence
3 TABLESB1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | 1868 | 1520 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | 1887 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | 3755 | 1520 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | 441 | 445 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | 1204 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | 1645 | 445 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
| Measure | Men | Women | Another gender | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand total all students | 5400 | 1965 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | Not reported |
| Still enrolled next fall | Not reported |
| Retention rate | 77% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
5 TABLESC1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown sex | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Admitted | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 |
| Enrolled | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 |
| Enrolled full-time | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
In-state first-time, first-year who applied0
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted0
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied0
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,706
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled1,583
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied153
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted0
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted8,327
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled7,916
C.1311066
Total academic units16.0
English4.0
Mathematics3.0
Science3.0
Foreign language1.0
Social studies2.0
Academic electives3.0
Total academic units18.0
English4.0
Mathematics3.0
Science3.0
Foreign language2.0
Social studies2.0
Academic electives4.0
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10 | 103 |
| ACT | 1 | 7 |
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 1010 | 1117 | 1230 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 490 | 560 | 620 |
| SAT math | 505 | 546 | 595 |
| ACT composite | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| ACT math | 16.5 | 21.0 | 26.0 |
| ACT English | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Reading | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8006
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69928
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59940
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49924
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3992
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8004
SAT Math: 600-69921
SAT Math: 500-59951
SAT Math: 400-49915
SAT Math: 300-3999
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16006
SAT Composite: 1200-139926
SAT Composite: 1000-119948
SAT Composite: 800-99917
SAT Composite: 600-7993
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total0
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class12.4
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class25.6
Percent in top half of high school graduating class63
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class37
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class11.1
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:0
Percent who had GPA of 4.01.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9917.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7420.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2416
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9918.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.498.5
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.2
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.00
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.990
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.740
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.490
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.240
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.990
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Percent who had GPA of 4.01.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9917.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7420.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2416
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9918.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.498.5
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990.2
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.30
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:96
Does your institution have an application fee?Yes
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Amount of housing deposit:200
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?Yes
Transfer Admission
3 TABLESD2 transfer admissions
Transfer applicants, admits, and enrolled students by reported sex or status.
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 3809 | 4910 | 6 | 8725 |
| Admitted | 3578 | 4746 | 6 | 8330 |
| Enrolled | 412 | 344 | 0 | 756 |
List any other application requirements specific to transfer applicants:##
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://www.fdu.edu/veterans/admission/transcripts-credits/
Annual Expenses
4 TABLESPlease provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://1st-aid.org/schools/2040/surveys/new
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 35944.00 | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-district | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: out-of-state | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: nonresident | Not reported | Not reported |
| Required fees | 1180.00 | Not reported |
| Food and housing, on-campus | 16344.00 | Not reported |
| Housing only, on-campus | 10576.00 | Not reported |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | Not reported | Not reported |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | 1240.00 | 1240.00 | 1240.00 |
| Food only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation | 745.00 | 3721.00 | 3721.00 |
| Other expenses | 5067.00 | 5067.00 | 5067.00 |
Financial Aid
3 TABLESH2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional non-need grant recipients | 91 | 254 | 2 |
| Average institutional non-need grant | 14796.44 | 14248.87 | 7190.00 |
| Athletic grant recipients | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Average athletic grant | 13189.35 | 14577.01 | Not reported |
Academic Year2023-2024 estimated
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.699
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
1 TABLEFall 2025 Student to Faculty ratio14
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
2 TABLESJ degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | 1% |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | 3% |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | 4% |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | 5% |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 9% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 2.31% |
| Computer and information sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 3.46% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | 2.60% |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 1.06% |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 2.02% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | 86.36% | Not reported | 19.44% |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 7.22% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 0.87% |
| Military science and military technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Interdisciplinary studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.77% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 10.30% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | 2.98% |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 5.77% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 5.29% |
| Health professions and related programs | 13.64% | Not reported | 9.72% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 18.09% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 1.15% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | 2.41% |
| Total | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Source Document
Building something with this data? Use the free API.