Eastern Michigan University
2025-26
The 2025-26 Common Data Set for Eastern Michigan University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Jul 27, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.
In its 2025-26 report, Eastern Michigan University says 18,548 first-year students applied and 14,416 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 78%. 1,338 admitted students enrolled (9.3% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 920–1160 and ACT of 18–25. Compared with 2024-25, applications fell 13% (21,337 to 18,548) and the acceptance rate went from 80% to 78%.
How the class gets assembled.
This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.
Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.
Exact admission data
| Path | Applicants | Admitted | Admit rate | Class seats | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All applicants | 18,548 | 14,416 | 78% | 1,338 | School-reported totals. |
Federal outcomes
Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.
Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.
The numbers, as published
General Information
4 TABLESEnrollment And Persistence
5 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other first-year degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total undergraduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 10034 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Full-time total graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time first-time degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time all other degree-seeking | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time other credit-course graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Part-time total graduates | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total graduate students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 2142 |
| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total full-time students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total part-time students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Grand total all students | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 12176 |
| Measure | First-time first-year | Degree-seeking undergraduates | Total undergraduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents | 54 | 558 | Not reported |
| Hispanic/Latino | 122 | 942 | Not reported |
| Black or African American, non-Hispanic | 359 | 1760 | Not reported |
| White, non-Hispanic | 699 | 5295 | Not reported |
| American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic | 5 | 22 | Not reported |
| Asian, non-Hispanic | 40 | 305 | Not reported |
| Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic | 2 | 9 | Not reported |
| Two or more races, non-Hispanic | 41 | 456 | Not reported |
| Race and/or ethnicity unknown | 16 | 226 | Not reported |
| Total | Not reported | Not reported | 0 |
| Measure | Number awarded |
|---|---|
| Certificate/diploma | Not reported |
| Associate degrees | Not reported |
| Bachelor's degrees | Not reported |
| Postbachelor's certificates | Not reported |
| Master's degrees | 838 |
| Post-master's certificates | 23 |
| Doctoral degrees, research/scholarship | 30 |
| Doctoral degrees, professional practice | 1 |
| Doctoral degrees, other | Not reported |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 2019 | 978 | 293 | 852 |
| Completed in less than four years | 72 | 268 | 268 | Not reported |
| Completed in less than five years | 137 | 47 | 153 | Not reported |
| Completed in less than six years | 41 | 16 | 52 | Not reported |
| Total completers | 359 | 135 | 473 | Not reported |
| Six-year graduation rate | 37% | 46% | 56% | 46% |
| Measure | Pell Grant | Subsidized Stafford, no Pell | Neither Pell nor subsidized Stafford | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not reported |
| Did not persist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Final cohort | 2018 | 1053 | 323 | 999 |
| Completed in less than four years | 169 | 74 | 326 | 187 |
| Completed in less than five years | 53 | 30 | 48 | Not reported |
| Completed in less than six years | 53 | 30 | 48 | 2023 |
| Total completers | 377 | 165 | 561 | Not reported |
| Six-year graduation rate | 36% | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Measure | Current cohort | Previous cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Initial cohort | Not reported | Not reported |
| Did not persist | Not reported | Not reported |
| Final cohort | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than two years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than two years at 150% time | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years | Not reported | Not reported |
| Completed program in less than four years at 150% time | 150 | Not reported |
| Transfers out | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to two-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transfers to four-year institutions | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Entering cohort | Not reported |
| Still enrolled next fall | Not reported |
| Retention rate | 71.62% |
First-Time, First-Year Admission
5 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown sex | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 8037 | 10511 | 0 | 18,548 |
| Admitted | 5852 | 8564 | 0 | 14,416 |
| Enrolled | 530 | 808 | 0 | 1,338 |
| Enrolled full-time | 522 | 793 | 0 | Not reported |
| Enrolled part-time | 8 | 15 | 0 | Not reported |
| Measure | Very important | Important | Considered | Not considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigor of secondary school record | — | Yes | — | — |
| Class rank | — | — | — | Yes |
| Academic GPA | Yes | — | — | — |
| Standardized test scores | — | — | Yes | — |
| Application essay | — | Yes | — | — |
| Recommendations | — | Yes | — | — |
| Interview | Yes | — | — | — |
| Extracurricular activities | Yes | — | — | — |
| Talent or ability | Yes | — | — | — |
| Character and personal qualities | Yes | — | — | — |
| First generation | Yes | — | — | — |
| Alumni relation | Yes | — | — | — |
| Geographical residence | Yes | — | — | — |
| State residency | Yes | — | — | — |
| Religious affiliation or commitment | Yes | — | — | — |
| Volunteer work | Yes | — | — | — |
| Work experience | Yes | — | — | — |
| Level of applicant interest | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Percent | Number |
|---|---|---|
| SAT | 48 | 639 |
| ACT | 5 | 63 |
| Measure | 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT composite | 920 | 1040 | 1160 |
| SAT evidence-based reading and writing | 480 | 540 | Not reported |
| SAT math | 440 | 500 | 570 |
| ACT composite | 18 | 22 | 25 |
| ACT math | 17 | 19 | 24 |
| ACT English | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| ACT Writing | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| ACT Reading | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Transfer Admission
3 TABLES| Measure | Males | Females | Unknown | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied | 1144 | 1659 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Admitted | 914 | 1290 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Enrolled | 461 | 552 | Not reported | Not reported |
Academic Offerings and Policies
2 TABLESStudent Life
3 TABLESAnnual Expenses
5 TABLES| Measure | First-year | All undergraduates |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tuition: in-district | 17100 | 17100 |
| Tuition: in-state | 17100 | 17100 |
| Tuition: out-of-state | 17100 | 17100 |
| Tuition: nonresident | 17100 | 17100 |
| Required fees | 450 | 1350 |
| Food and housing, on-campus | 13810 | 13810 |
| Housing only, on-campus | 6390 | 6390 |
| Food only, on-campus meal plan | 7420 | 7420 |
| Comprehensive tuition, food, and housing | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported |
| Measure | Residents | Commuters living at home | Commuters not living at home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | 1000 | 1000 | 1000 |
| Food only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Housing only | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Food and housing total | Not reported | Not reported | 14836 |
| Transportation | 1260 | 3360 | 2184 |
| Other expenses | 532 | 532 | 532 |
Financial Aid
13 TABLES| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional non-need grant recipients | 353 | 1377 | 83 |
| Average institutional non-need grant | 7342 | 7872 | 3194 |
| Athletic grant recipients | 118 | 454 | 7 |
| Average athletic grant | 16704 | 19702 | 14402 |
| Measure | First-year full-time | All undergraduates full-time | All undergraduates less-than-full-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree-seeking undergraduates | 1621 | 7743 | 2314 |
| Applied for need-based aid | 1429 | 5921 | 1305 |
| Determined to have financial need | 1147 | 4834 | 1142 |
| Awarded any aid | 1129 | 4768 | 1052 |
| Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid | 1036 | 3978 | 822 |
| Awarded need-based self-help aid | 571 | 2796 | 664 |
| Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid | 668 | 2455 | 220 |
| Need fully met | 174 | 470 | 3 |
| Average percentage of need met | 51.0 | 46.0 | 26.0 |
| Average financial aid package | 18040 | 16039 | 6871 |
| Average need-based scholarship or grant | 12449 | 10218 | 4236 |
| Average need-based self-help award | 3316 | 4415 | 4194 |
| Average need-based loan | 3214 | 4198 | 4115 |
| Measure | Number in class | Percent of class | Average per borrower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any loan program | 597 | 51.00 | 26137 |
| Federal loan programs | 583 | 50.00 | 22074 |
| Institutional loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| State loan programs | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Private student loans | 110 | 9.00 | 24865 |
Instructional Faculty And Class Size
3 TABLES| Measure | Full-time | Part-time | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total instructional faculty | 561 | 387 | Not reported |
| Members of minority groups | 138 | 76 | 214 |
| Females | 280 | 244 | 524 |
| Males | 281 | 143 | 424 |
| Nonresidents | 14 | 1 | 15 |
| Doctorate or other terminal degree | 470 | 71 | 541 |
| Master's, but not terminal master's | 66 | 193 | Not reported |
| Bachelor's degree | 3 | 56 | Not reported |
| Unknown or other highest degree | 22 | 67 | Not reported |
| Stand-alone graduate/professional programs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Measure | Class sections | Class subsections |
|---|---|---|
| 2-9 students | 268 | Not reported |
| 10-19 students | 268 | Not reported |
| 20-29 students | 539 | Not reported |
| 30-39 students | 671 | Not reported |
| 40-49 students | 276 | Not reported |
| 50-99 students | 66 | Not reported |
| 100+ students | 35 | Not reported |
| Total | 2 | Not reported |
Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred
3 TABLES| Measure | Certificate/diploma | Associate | Bachelor's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | Not reported | Not reported | 0.1% |
| Natural resources and conservation | Not reported | Not reported | 1.1% |
| Architecture | Not reported | Not reported | 0.12% |
| Area, ethnic, and gender studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.04% |
| Communication/journalism | Not reported | Not reported | 4.5% |
| Communication technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.2% |
| Computer and information sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 6.6% |
| Personal and culinary services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Education | Not reported | Not reported | 8.9% |
| Engineering | Not reported | Not reported | 2.3% |
| Engineering technologies | Not reported | Not reported | 4.86% |
| Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics | Not reported | Not reported | 0.29% |
| Family and consumer sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.29% |
| Law/legal studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.25% |
| English | Not reported | Not reported | 1.28% |
| Liberal arts/general studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Library science | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Biological/life sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 5.4% |
| Mathematics and statistics | Not reported | Not reported | 0.45% |
| Military science and military technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Interdisciplinary studies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Parks and recreation | Not reported | Not reported | 1.69% |
| Philosophy and religious studies | Not reported | Not reported | 0.21% |
| Theology and religious vocations | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Physical sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 0.54% |
| Science technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Psychology | Not reported | Not reported | 6.35% |
| Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Public administration and social services | Not reported | Not reported | 4.86% |
| Social sciences | Not reported | Not reported | 4.6% |
| Construction trades | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Precision production | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Transportation and materials moving | Not reported | Not reported | 1.15% |
| Visual and performing arts | Not reported | Not reported | 5.2% |
| Health professions and related programs | Not reported | Not reported | 15.79% |
| Business/marketing | Not reported | Not reported | 15.8% |
| History | Not reported | Not reported | 0.87% |
| Other | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total | 100% | 10% | 0.00% |
Source Document
Building something with this data? Use the free API.