DeSales University

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for DeSales University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, DeSales University says 3,977 first-year students applied and 3,066 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 77%. 511 admitted students enrolled (17% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1100–1240.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

77.1%

Applications

3,977

Admitted

3,066

Enrolled

511

SAT Composite

1100-1240

SAT Math

540-620

SAT Reading

550-640

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants3,977reported count
Admits3,06677%
Class seats51117% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants3,9773,06677%511School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 17%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Factors this school weighs
Demonstrated interest: Important
§ Demonstrated interest

This school marks applicant interest as Important. Read yield and wait-list behavior with that policy in mind.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$61,295
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
72%
6-year completion
Average net price
$31,643
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$25,788
federal loans only
Nonpayment
9%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report453 of ~453numbers from this report.

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking20130500Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking293800Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking48783103Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking717117403Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates1400Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates718117803Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking2201Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking63902Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking4913900Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking5718003Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates112200Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates6820203Not reported
Total undergraduates7861380062172
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking3911401Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seekingNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduatesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates14735103Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking263800Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking77Not reported05Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates0Not reported00Not reported
Part-time total graduates10320505Not reported
Total graduate students250Not reported0Not reported814
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students2986Not reported0142986
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents004
Hispanic/Latino96345345
Black or African American, non-Hispanic24121121
White, non-Hispanic34114511455
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic333
Asian, non-Hispanic26115115
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic011
Two or more races, non-Hispanic185252
Race and/or ethnicity unknown24676
Total51021342172
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort129192179500
Did not persist0000
Final cohort129192179500
Completed in less than four years72122128322
Completed in less than five years1113933
Completed in less than six years3216
Total completers86137138361
Six-year graduation rate66.67%71.35%77.09%72.20%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate83.40%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

4 TABLES
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied14292540083,977
Admitted10632001023,066
Enrolled full-time20130500Not reported
Enrolled part-time2201Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported511
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied2,468
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,958
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied1,293
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted1,046
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied216
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted62
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled2
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores—Yes——
Application essay—Yes——
Recommendations—Yes——
Interview—Yes——
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or ability——Yes—
Character and personal qualitiesYes———
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interest—Yes——
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite110011801240
SAT evidence-based reading and writing550600640
SAT math540580620
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-8006.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69944.6
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59940.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-4997.7
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total100
SAT Math: 700-8004.6
SAT Math: 600-69929.2
SAT Math: 500-59956.2
SAT Math: 400-4998.5
SAT Math: 300-3991.5
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Math: Total100
SAT Composite: 1400-16003.1
SAT Composite: 1200-139943.1
SAT Composite: 1000-119944.6
SAT Composite: 800-9998.5
SAT Composite: 600-7990.8
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: Total0
Total0
Total0
Percent who had GPA of 4.05.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9928
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7419.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4916.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410.7
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9912.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.495.4
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.991.4
Total100
Admission Policies
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
DateX
No set Date5
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified after1
Amount of housing deposit:400
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?Yes

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##
Transfer Credit Policies
Number25
Unit Typecourse
If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located:https://www.desales.edu/about/offices/veterans-and-military-services
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:https://www.desales.edu/about/offices/veterans-and-military-services ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

1 TABLE
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Cross-registrationX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Exchange student program (domestic)X
External degree programX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Other (specify):X
Specify:- [ ] Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)30%
Percent of men who join fraternities0%
Percent of women who join sororities0%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing72%
Percent who live off campus or commute28%
Percent of students age 25 and older1%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)26%
Percent of men who join fraternities0%
Percent of women who join sororities0%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing47%
Percent who live off campus or commute53%
Percent of students age 25 and older13%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)22
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Radio stationX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Television stationX
YearbookX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Men's dormsX
Women's dormsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://www.desales.edu/cost-aid-scholarships/undergrad
If your institution's 2025-2026 academic year costs of attendance are not available at this time please respond.X
All Institutions Expenses
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees20501800
Food and housing, on-campus1380013800
Housing only, on-campus64006400
Food only, on-campus meal plan74007400
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies148514851485
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported9800
Transportation112522502250
Other expenses235223524704

Financial Aid

11 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients10348214
Average institutional non-need grant2921126025725
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM4526171
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,976,329
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$28,709,337
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$269,940
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$36,481,777
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,036,948
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$602,385
Federal Work-Study$65,000
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$9,704,333
Total Self-Help$1,447,371
Parent Loans$1,057,013
Athletic Awards$46,480
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$0
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$16,975,092
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$184,298
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$17,205,870
Total Scholarships/Grants$9,092,891
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$587,500
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$9,680,391
Total Self-Help$4,045,805
Parent Loans$2,009,629
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates5041899273
Applied for need-based aid4691599148
Determined to have financial need3941347141
Awarded any aid3931340131
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid3931317101
Awarded need-based self-help aid2961044103
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid371119927
Need fully met1153594
Average percentage of need met75.074.038.0
Average financial aid package39597365209636
Average need-based scholarship or grant31432290857937
Average need-based self-help award517159594192
Average need-based loan337843534184
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.426
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:12
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)1
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):12
If yes, starting date (Day):1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
Federal Nursing LoansX
State LoansX

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty136201337
Members of minority groups163450
Females81117198
Males5584139
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree123Not reported123
Master's, but not terminal master's13Not reported13
Bachelor's degree0Not reportedNot reported
Unknown or other highest degree0Not reportedNot reported
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs23023
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students148Not reported
10-19 students148Not reported
20-29 students164Not reported
30-39 students160Not reported
40-49 students64Not reported
50-99 students14Not reported
100+ students4Not reported
Total0Not reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported2.00%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.40%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported4.20%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reported0.90%
EnglishNot reportedNot reported0.70%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reported0.20%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported6.70%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported0.50%
Military science and military technologies100.00%Not reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported5.60%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported0.90%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6.40%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reported6.20%
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported2.00%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported8.20%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reported27.00%
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
HistoryNot reportedNot reported0.90%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.