DePaul University

2023-24

The 2023-24 Common Data Set for DePaul University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

Fillable PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

73.5%

Applications

32,176

Admitted

23,660

Enrolled

2,943

SAT Composite

1070-1290

SAT Math

530-640

SAT Reading

540-660

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$68,751
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
68%
6-year completion
Average net price
$30,902
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$23,168
federal loans only

The numbers, as published

§ This report163numbers from this report.

First-Time, First-Year Admission

8 TABLES

C8D · Entrance Exams

In addition, does your institution use applicants' test scores for academic advising?Yes
Latest date by which SAT or ACT scores must be received for fall-term admission: Month2
Latest date by which SAT or ACT scores must be received for fall-term admission: Day1
If necessary, use this space to clarify your test policies (e.g., if tests are recommended for some students, or if tests are not required of some students due to differences by academic program, student academic background, or if other examinations may be considered in lieu of the SAT and ACT):Based on research and DePaul’s student-centered approach to education, DePaul has adopted a test-optional alternative for freshman admission. Students applying for freshman admission can choose whether or not to submit ACT or SAT scores as part of the application.
SATYes
ACTYes
APYes
CLEPYes
Institutional ExamYes
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?Yes
SAT or ACT/ADMS_CONSIDER
ACT OnlyConsidered
SAT OnlyConsidered
C1 · Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by sex or status.
MeasureMalesFemalesUnknown sexTotal
Applied12,82219,354Not reported32,176
Admitted9,03814,622Not reported23,660
Enrolled1,2761,667Not reported2,943
Enrolled full-time1,2741,665Not reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time22Not reportedNot reported

C2 · Wait List

Do you have a policy of placing students on a waiting list?Yes
Number of qualified applicants offered a place on waiting list:1,347
Number accepting a place on the waiting list:254
Number of wait-listed students admitted:98
Is your waiting list ranked?No
C3 · Admissions Requirements
High school completion requirementGED
Total academic units12
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language0
Social studies2
History0
Academic electives0
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts0
Other (specify)0
Total academic units14
English4
Mathematics3
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History0
Academic electives0
Computer Science0
Visual/Performing Arts0
Other (specify)0
C4 · Other
Does your institution require or recommend a general college-preparatory program for degree-seeking students?Required
C7 · Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes
Class rankYes
Academic GPAYes
Standardized test scoresYes
Application essayYes
RecommendationsYes
InterviewYes
Extracurricular activitiesYes
Talent or abilityYes
Character and personal qualitiesYes
First generationYes
Alumni relationYes
Geographical residenceYes
State residencyYes
Religious affiliation or commitmentYes
Volunteer workYes
Work experienceYes
Level of applicant interestYes
Other fields
Please provide additional information if the importance of any specific academic or nonacademic factors differ by academic program.Bachelor's degree in Nursing requires specific science and math curriculum for admission.
C9 · First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT421,224
ACTNot reportedNot reported
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT composite1,0701,1801,290
SAT evidence-based reading and writing540600660
SAT math530580640
ACT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 700-80011.4
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 600-69939.5
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 500-59937.2
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 400-49911.0
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 300-3990.8
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: 200-2990
SAT Math: 700-8009.0
SAT Math: 600-69933.9
SAT Math: 500-59941.3
SAT Math: 400-49913.6
SAT Math: 300-3992.2
SAT Math: 200-2990
SAT Composite: 1400-16006.0
SAT Composite: 1200-139940.4
SAT Composite: 1000-119941.3
SAT Composite: 800-99911.4
SAT Composite: 600-7990.9
SAT Composite: 400-5990
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class27.4
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class53.8
Percent in top half of high school graduating class85.3
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class14.7
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class2.1
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:30.3
Percent who had GPA of 4.043.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9919.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7414.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.499.5
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.246.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.995.8
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.8
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.031.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9921.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4910.7
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2410.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.998.3
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.8
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.038.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9920.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7415.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4910.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.248.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.996.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490.8
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Average high school GPA of all degree-seeking, first-time, first-year students who submitted GPA:3.80
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school GPA:94
C13 · Admission Policies
Does your institution have an application fee?No
Does your institution have an application closing date?Yes
Application closing date (fall): Month2
Application closing date (fall): Day1
Priority Date: Month11
Priority Date: Day15
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Must reply by May 1st or within____weeks if notified afterYes
Weeks4
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD):Month5
Deadline for housing deposit (MMDD): Day1
Amount of housing deposit:400
Refundable if student does not enroll?Full refund
Does your institution allow students to postpone enrollment after admission?Yes
If yes, maximum period of postponement:1 year
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation? (FT)No
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No
Do you have a nonbinding early action plan whereby students are notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date but do not have to commit to attending your college?Yes
Early action closing date: Month11
Early action closing date: Day15
Early action notification date: Month12
Early action notification date: Day15
Is your early action plan a “restrictive” plan under which you limit students from applying to other early plans?No