Central College

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Central College — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. This archive discovered the file on Apr 15, 2026. The school did not send Last-Modified and the file has no embedded date. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Central College says 1,790 first-year students applied and 1,561 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 87%. 316 admitted students enrolled (20% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% ACT of 20–27.

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

86.2%

Applications

1,706

Admitted

1,470

Enrolled

309

ACT Composite

20-26

§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$54,317
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
66%
6-year completion
Average net price
$23,377
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$26,984
federal loans only
Nonpayment
10%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report505 of ~505numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Leslie
Title:Duinink
Office:Dean of Undergraduate Education & Senior Registrar
Mailing Address:Academic Affairs
City/State/Zip/Country:812 University
E-mail Address:Pella
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?IA
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:50219
Phone:641-628-5442
Email Address:duininkl@central.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:Central College
Mailing Address:812 University
City/State/Zip/Country:Pella
Main Phone Number:IA
WWW Home Page Address:50219
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:641
Admissions Office Mailing Address:628-9000
Admissions E-mail Address:www.central.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):641
Admissions Phone Number:632-9667
Admissions Email Address:admissions@central.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPrivate (nonprofit)
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_Study\_Abroad\_Students.pdf

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking17713010Not reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking0000Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking39534700Not reported
Full-time total degree-seeking57247710Not reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates0010Not reported
Full-time total undergraduates57247720Not reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking0100Not reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking0000Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking14400Not reported
Part-time total degree-seeking14500Not reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates6710Not reported
Part-time total undergraduates201210Not reported
Total undergraduates592489301084
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking0000Not reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking0000Not reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates0000Not reported
Full-time total graduates0000Not reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking0000Not reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking0000Not reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates0000Not reported
Part-time total graduates0000Not reported
Total graduate studentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported0
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students1084477201084
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents022
Hispanic/Latino133548
Black or African American, non-Hispanic81321
White, non-Hispanic274678952
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic202
Asian, non-Hispanic134
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic000
Two or more races, non-Hispanic82533
Race and/or ethnicity unknown31922
Total3097751084
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort988991278
Did not persist0000
Final cohort988991278
Completed in less than four years404672158
Completed in less than five years66921
Completed in less than six years4105
Total completers585967184
Six-year graduation rate59.18%66.29%73.63%66.19%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort10812787322
Did not persist1001
Final cohort10712787321
Completed in less than four years537559187
Completed in less than five years620632
Completed in less than six years1001
Total completers609565220
Six-year graduation rate56.07%74.80%74.71%68.54%
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates
Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
B12-B21 two-year graduation rates. Two-year institution graduation-rate cohort outcomes for the current and previous cohorts.
MeasureCurrent cohortPrevious cohort
Initial cohortNot reportedNot reported
Did not persistNot reportedNot reported
Final cohort0Not reported
Completed program in less than two yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than two years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four yearsNot reportedNot reported
Completed program in less than four years at 150% timeNot reportedNot reported
Transfers outNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to two-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Transfers to four-year institutionsNot reportedNot reported
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate79.93%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

5 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?No
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied943754631,706
Admitted821643421,470
Enrolled full-time17713001Not reported
Enrolled part-time0100Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported309
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied979
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted879
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled241
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied727
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted591
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled69
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied0
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted0
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who applied0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who were admitted0
Unknown-residency first-time, first-year who enrolled0
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPA—Yes——
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay——Yes—
RecommendationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interview——Yes—
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or abilityNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generation——Yes—
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency———Yes
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer work——Yes—
Work experience——Yes—
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT38
ACT42131
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
SAT evidence-based reading and writingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
SAT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT composite202326
ACT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT EnglishNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Composite: 1400-16000
SAT Composite: 1200-13990
SAT Composite: 1000-1199100
SAT Composite: 800-9990
SAT Composite: 600-7990
SAT Composite: 400-5990
SAT Composite: Total100
ACT Composite: 30-365.3
ACT Composite: 24-2943.5
ACT Composite: 18-2342.0
ACT Composite: 12-178.4
ACT Composite: 6-110.8
ACT Composite: Below 60
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class19
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class45
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class5
Percent of total first-time, first-year students who submitted high school class rank:57
Percent who had GPA of 4.032.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9934.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7412.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.498.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.245.1
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.998.0
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA of 4.012.4
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9921.2
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7415.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4918.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2415.9
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9911.2
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.494.7
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.021.1
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9927.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7414.3
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4914.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2411.0
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.999.4
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.492.9
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:25
Application closing date (fall)8
Priority Date1
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Beginning date8
Yes, by:1
Amount of housing deposit:200
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

1 TABLE
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:45
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:## D12-D17: Transfer Credit Policies American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: - E1 Special study options: Identify those programs available at your institution. Refer to the glossary for definitions. - [ ] X Accelerated program - [ ] Comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities - [ ] Cross-registration - [x] X Distance learning - [x] X Double major - [x] X Dual enrollment - [ ] English as a Second Language (ESL) - [ ] Exchange student program (domestic) - [ ] External degree program - [ ] X Honors Program - [ ] X Independent study - [ ] X Internships - [ ] Liberal arts/career combination - [ ] X Student-designed major - [ ] X Study abroad - [ ] X Teacher certification program - [ ] X Undergraduate Research - [ ] Weekend college - [ ] Other (specify): - E2 Has been removed from the CDS. - E3 Areas in which all or most students are required to complete some course work prior to graduation: - [ ] Arts/fine arts - [ ] Computer literacy - [ ] English (including composition) - [x] X Foreign languages - [ ] History - [ ] Physical Education - [ ] Humanities - [x] X Intensive writing - [ ] Mathematics - [ ] Philosophy - [ ] Sciences (biological or physical) - [ ] Social science - [x] X Other (describe): ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Foreign languagesX
Intensive writingX

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)25%
Percent of men who join fraternities1%
Percent of women who join sororities1%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing98%
Percent who live off campus or commute2%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)25%
Percent of men who join fraternities2%
Percent of women who join sororities3%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing95%
Percent who live off campus or commute5%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)20
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Literary magazineX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Women's dormsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX

Financial Aid

10 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1144302
Average institutional non-need grant10330907110563
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Methodology
Both FM and IM1513616
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,676,500
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$5,119,004
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$266,992
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$9,576,112
Total Scholarships/Grants$4,288,452
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$452,135
Federal Work-Study$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$4,740,587
Total Self-Help$404,001
Parent Loans$81,747
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Athletic Awards$260,268
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$45,420
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,022,074
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$256,522
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$4,584,284
Total Scholarships/Grants$2,309,166
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$332,150
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$2,641,316
Total Self-Help$784,237
Parent Loans$157,768
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates309107921
Applied for need-based aid28886812
Determined to have financial need19561310
Awarded any aid1956118
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid1956114
Awarded need-based self-help aid1534774
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid731737
Need fully met471413
Average percentage of need met79.379.254.7
Average financial aid package20117198656027
Average need-based scholarship or grant1717116118953
Average need-based self-help award294637471997
Average need-based loan226730141469
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:1
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Month):7
Other
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms (Day):1
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):12
If yes, starting date (Day):10
Aid Available
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:5/1 ##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty8522107
Members of minority groups516
Females431558
Males42749
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree71879
Master's, but not terminal master's12618
Bachelor's degree224
Unknown or other highest degree000
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 studentsNot reported5
10-19 studentsNot reported5
20-29 studentsNot reported19
30-39 studentsNot reported1
40-49 studentsNot reportedNot reported
50-99 studentsNot reportedNot reported
100+ studentsNot reportedNot reported
TotalNot reportedNot reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported2.11%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported5.98%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported5.28%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported7.39%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported2.82%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported2.46%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported1.76%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported9.15%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1.41%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported13.39%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported1.06%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported1.41%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported5.99%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported10.56%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported4.23%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
HistoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Flat PDFDownload PDF

Acceptance Rate

87.2%

Applications

1,790

Admitted

1,561

Enrolled

316

ACT Composite

20-27

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants1,790reported count
Admits1,56187%
Class seats31620% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants1,7901,56187%316School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 20%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Application cost

Application fee: $25. Fee waivers are not reported as available.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$54,317
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
66%
6-year completion
Average net price
$23,377
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$26,984
federal loans only
Nonpayment
10%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report516numbers from this report.

General Information

6 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Leslie
Title:Duinink
Office:Dean of Undergraduate Education & Senior Registrar
Mailing Address:Academic Affairs
E-mail Address:Pella
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?Iowas
Country:United States
Phone:641-628-5442
Email Address:duininkl@ centra l.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?Yes
Address Information
Name of College/University:Central College
City/State/Zip/Country:Pella
Main Phone Number:I o wa
WWW Home Page Address:50219
Admissions Phone Number:United States
Admissions Office Mailing Address:628-9000
Admissions E-mail Address:www.centra l.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):641
Admissions Phone Number:632-9667
Admissions Email Address:a dmis s ions @ centra l.edu
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
Bachelor'sX

Enrollment And Persistence

6 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking1621540Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking4053070Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking5674620Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates0Not reported0Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates5674620Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking660Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking660Not reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates460Not reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates10120Not reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates5774740Not reported1051
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking000Not reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates000Not reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates000Not reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates00Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates000Not reportedNot reported
Total graduate students000Not reported0
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students5774740Not reported1051
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents055
Hispanic/Latino215151
Black or African American, non-Hispanic102121
White, non-Hispanic267910917
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic244
Asian, non-Hispanic367
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic000
Two or more races, non-Hispanic72929
Race and/or ethnicity unknown61517
Total31610411051
Persistence
B3 degrees awarded
Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
B3 degrees awarded. Degrees awarded by credential level in the reporting year.
MeasureNumber awarded
Certificate/diplomaNot reported
Associate degreesNot reported
Bachelor's degrees255
Postbachelor's certificatesNot reported
Master's degreesNot reported
Post-master's certificatesNot reported
Doctoral degrees, research/scholarshipNot reported
Doctoral degrees, professional practiceNot reported
Doctoral degrees, otherNot reported
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort9999139337
Did not persist0000
Final cohort9999139337
Completed in less than four years344797178
Completed in less than five years57719
Completed in less than six years1012
Total completers4054105199
Six-year graduation rate40.40%54.55%75.54%59.05%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate75.06%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied962825Not reported571,790
Admitted848710Not reported461,561
Enrolled full-time162154Not reported5Not reported
Enrolled part-timeNot reported0Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported316
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied1,037
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted943
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled230
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied750
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted615
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled84
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied3
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted3
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled2
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units4
Mathematics2
Science2
Of these, units that must be lab2
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History2
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school recordYes———
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPA—Yes——
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay——Yes—
RecommendationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interview——Yes—
Extracurricular activities——Yes—
Talent or abilityNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Character and personal qualitiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First generationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Alumni relationNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Geographical residenceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
State residencyNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Religious affiliation or commitmentNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volunteer workNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Work experienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Level of applicant interestNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
First-time, first-year Profile
C9 test-score submission
Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
C9 test-score submission. Share and count of enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT or ACT scores.
MeasurePercentNumber
SAT25
ACT1548
C9 test-score percentiles
Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
C9 test-score percentiles. Reported 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile scores for enrolled first-year students.
Measure25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
SAT compositeNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
SAT evidence-based reading and writingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
SAT mathNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT composite2024.527
ACT math202426
ACT English192226
ACT WritingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ScienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
ACT ReadingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Other fields
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: Total0
ACT Composite: 30-3613
ACT Composite: 24-2944
ACT Composite: 18-2333
ACT Composite: 12-1710
ACT Composite: Total100
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class22
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class46
Percent in top half of high school graduating class78
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class22
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class4
Percent who had GPA of 4.039.6
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9935.9
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417.0
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.493.8
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.240
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.993.8
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.490
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.017
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9926
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4915
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2413
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.9910
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.492
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.021
Percent who had GPA between 3.75 and 3.9927
Percent who had GPA between 3.50 and 3.7417
Percent who had GPA between 3.25 and 3.4913
Percent who had GPA between 3.00 and 3.2411
Percent who had GPA between 2.50 and 2.999
Percent who had GPA between 2.0 and 2.492
Percent who had GPA between 1.0 and 1.990
Percent who had GPA below 1.00
Total100
Admission Policies
Amount of application fee:25
Can it be waived for applicants with financial need?Yes
Same feeX
FreeNo
Are first-time, first-year students accepted for terms other than the fall?Yes
Yes, on a rolling basis:X
Other Date2
Amount of housing deposit:200
If yes, maximum period of postponement:-
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes

Transfer Admission

1 TABLE
Application for Admission
FallX
SpringX
High school transcriptRequired of Some
College transcript(s)Required of All
Essay or personal statementNot Required
InterviewNot Required
Standardized test scoresNot Required
Statement of good standing from prior institution(s)Not Required
Fall Rolling AdmissionX
Spring Rolling AdmissionX
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Required Course Work
Foreign languagesX
Intensive writingX
Other (describe):X
Describe:Coursework in global citizendhip and civic engagment are required

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)27%
Percent of men who join fraternities2%
Percent of women who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing99%
Percent who live off campus or commute1%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)25%
Percent of men who join fraternities3%
Percent of women who join sororities2%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing94%
Percent who live off campus or commute6%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students19
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)19
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Housing
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX

Annual Expenses

4 TABLES
Private Tuition
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
Tuition2237422374
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees500500
Food and housing, on-campus1206012060
Housing only, on-campus58005800
Food only, on-campus meal plan62606260
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
All Institutions Expenses
Credits per Term
Minimum18
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies133513351335
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reported12060
Transportation154615461546
Other expenses184418441546

Financial Aid

15 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients1184593
Average institutional non-need grant1050699938575
Athletic grant recipients000
Average athletic grant000
Reporting Year
2024-20252025-2026 estimated
Methodology
Both FM and IM1524152
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$2,267,295
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$5,328,591
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$311,368
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$9,431,406
Total Scholarships/Grants$3,944,973
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$364,212
Federal Work-Study$0
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$4,309,185
Total Self-Help$364,496
Parent Loans$122,485
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Athletic Awards$252,720
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$9,296
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$4,725,361
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$337,317
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$5,324,694
Total Scholarships/Grants$2,218,048
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$67,750
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$2,285,798
Total Self-Help$780,644
Parent Loans$227,474
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$0
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates310102912
Applied for need-based aid3108677
Determined to have financial need1945727
Awarded any aid1945727
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid1945727
Awarded need-based self-help aid1514194
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid391000
Need fully met471390
Average percentage of need met79.576.733.5
Average financial aid package207631946610462
Average need-based scholarship or grant17792165908839
Average need-based self-help award297134952195
Average need-based loan228028731624
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.221
Source Type Loan
H5 student loans
Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
H5 student loans. Graduating first-time student loan borrowers by loan source, share of class, and average per-borrower debt.
MeasureNumber in classPercent of classAverage per borrower
Any loan program18271.0041030
Federal loan programs18171.0029355
Institutional loan programs104.0010451
State loan programs00.000
Private student loans6325.0032534
Aid to Nonresidents
Institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid is availableX
Total dollar amount of institutional financial aid awarded to undergraduate degree-seeking nonresidents:$39,000
Financial Aid Forms
FAFSAX
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:12
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):1
If yes, starting date (Day):15
Financial Aid Reply
Students must reply by (date):5
or within____weeks of notification.1
Aid Available
Federal Direct Subsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford LoansX
Federal Direct PLUS LoansX
College/university loans from institutional fundsX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
AcademicsX
Alumni affiliationX
ArtX
Music/dramaX
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:##

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

3 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty722395
Members of minority groups527
Females341549
Males38846
Nonresidents000
Doctorate or other terminal degree61667
Master's, but not terminal master's101626
Bachelor's degree112
Unknown or other highest degree000
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs000
Student to Faculty Ratio
based on ____ students1,051
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students412
10-19 students412
20-29 students7315
30-39 students907
40-49 students150
50-99 students00
100+ students10
Total0Not reported

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
Associate
Bachelors
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
AgricultureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservationNot reportedNot reported2%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Area, ethnic, and gender studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Communication/journalismNot reportedNot reported5%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Computer and information sciencesNot reportedNot reported3%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EducationNot reportedNot reported7%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported4%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguisticsNot reportedNot reported1%
Family and consumer sciencesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Law/legal studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
EnglishNot reportedNot reported4%
Liberal arts/general studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciencesNot reportedNot reported8%
Mathematics and statisticsNot reportedNot reported1%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reported28%
Interdisciplinary studiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Parks and recreationNot reportedNot reported23%
Philosophy and religious studiesNot reportedNot reported2%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciencesNot reportedNot reported2%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Public administration and social servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Social sciencesNot reportedNot reported7%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Visual and performing artsNot reportedNot reported3%
Health professions and related programsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Business/marketingNot reportedNot reported20%
HistoryNot reportedNot reported2%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total0.00%0.00%100.00%

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.