Arizona State University Campus Immersion

2024-25

The 2024-25 Common Data Set for Arizona State University Campus Immersion — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. File date from the archived file's embedded modification date: Apr 21, 2025. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2024-25 report, Arizona State University Campus Immersion says 70,928 first-year students applied and 63,756 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 90%. 14,099 admitted students enrolled (22% yield).

Flat PDFDownload PDFDownload spreadsheetCSV

Acceptance Rate

89.9%

Applications

70,928

Admitted

63,756

Enrolled

14,099

§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reported
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants70,928reported count
Admits63,75690%
Class seats14,09922% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants70,92863,75690%14,099School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 22%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2024-25 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$62,668
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
68%
6-year completion
Average net price
$14,967
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$19,500
federal loans only
Nonpayment
12%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The numbers, as published

§ This report523 of ~523numbers from this report.

General Information

8 TABLES
Respondent Information
Name:Amy
Title:Sonke
Office:Data and Reporting Analyst
Mailing Address:University Office of Institutional Analysis
City/State/Zip/Country:P.O. Box 875304
E-mail Address:Tempe
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Web site?AZ
If yes, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:85287-5304
Phone:480-965-2318
Email Address:amy.sonke@asu.edu
Are your responses to the CDS posted for reference on your institution's Website?No
Address Information
Name of College/University:Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Mailing Address:Admissions Services Applicant Processing P.O. Box 871004
City/State/Zip/Country:Tempe
Main Phone Number:AZ
WWW Home Page Address:85287-1004
Admissions Toll-Free Phone Number:855
Admissions Office Mailing Address:278-5080
Admissions E-mail Address:asu.edu
Admissions Office
Admissions Phone Number (Area Code):480
Admissions Phone Number:965-7788
Admissions Email Address:admissions@asu.edu
Institutional Control
PublicPublic
Classification
Coeducational collegeCoeducational college
Academic Year
SemesterSemester
Degrees Offered
CertificateX
AssociateX
Transfer AssociateX
Bachelor'sX
Postbachelor's certificateX
Master'sX
Post-master's certificateX
Doctoral degree research/scholarshipX
Doctoral degree – professional practiceX
DEI
If you have a diversity, equity, and inclusion office or department, please provide the URL of the corresponding Web page:https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/pdf/Reporting\_St

Enrollment And Persistence

5 TABLES
Institutional Enrollment
B1 undergraduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 undergraduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total undergraduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time first-year degree-seeking67777204Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other first-year degree-seeking693513Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking2320021889Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total degree-seeking3067029606Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course undergraduates10479Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total undergraduates3077429685Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time first-year degree-seeking5563Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other first-year degree-seeking8775Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking24341682Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total degree-seeking25761820Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course undergraduates287308Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total undergraduates28632128Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total undergraduates3363731813Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
B1 graduate enrollment
Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 graduate enrollment. Full-time, part-time, and total graduate enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Full-time first-time degree-seeking29462311Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time all other degree-seeking34662542Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time other credit-course graduates3929Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Full-time total graduates64514882Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time first-time degree-seeking147150Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time all other degree-seeking12971180Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time other credit-course graduates100161Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Part-time total graduates15441491Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total graduate students79956373Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
B1 overall enrollment
Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
B1 overall enrollment. Institution-wide total enrollment by reported gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknownTotal
Grand total all students4163238186Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
All
Enrollment by Racial/Ethnic Category
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity
Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
B2 enrollment by race and ethnicity. Undergraduate enrollment by race or ethnicity for first-time first-year, degree-seeking, and total undergraduate cohorts.
MeasureFirst-time first-yearDegree-seeking undergraduatesTotal undergraduates
Nonresidents100751475273
Hispanic/Latino41671737317395
Black or African American, non-Hispanic75228672881
White, non-Hispanic51312665626725
American Indian or Alaska Native, non-Hispanic149685689
Asian, non-Hispanic137260736087
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic38146146
Two or more races, non-Hispanic86633333341
Race and/or ethnicity unknown61723922913
Total140996467265450
Graduation Rates
B4 current graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B4 current graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort41371375704412556
Did not persist43579127
Final cohort40941370696512429
Completed in less than four years200467943237006
Completed in less than five years4061647731343
Completed in less than six years12236205363
Total completers253287953018712
Six-year graduation rate61.8%64.2%76.1%70.1%
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort
Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
B5 previous graduation-rate cohort. Four-year institution graduation-rate cohort counts and six-year graduation rates by aid-recipient category.
MeasurePell GrantSubsidized Stafford, no PellNeither Pell nor subsidized StaffordTotal
Initial cohort38711329606311263
Did not persist21772100
Final cohort38501322599111163
Completed in less than four years180669036876183
Completed in less than five years4111426891242
Completed in less than six years10636170312
Total completers232386845467737
Six-year graduation rate60.3%65.7%75.9%69.3%
Retention Rates
B22 first-year retention
First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
B22 first-year retention. First-time full-time bachelor's cohort retention count and rate.
MeasureValue
Entering cohortNot reported
Still enrolled next fallNot reported
Retention rate86.6%

First-Time, First-Year Admission

6 TABLES

Entrance Exams

SATX
ACTX
APX
CLEPX
Institutional ExamX
Does your institution make use of SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions for first-time, first-year, degree-seeking applicants?Yes
Applications
C1 first-year admissions
First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
C1 first-year admissions. First-time, first-year applicants, admits, and enrolled students by gender or status.
MeasureMenWomenAnother genderUnknown genderTotal
Applied3434536574Not reportedNot reported70,928
Admitted3055233196Not reportedNot reported63,756
Enrolled full-time67777201Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Enrolled part-time5563Not reported0Not reported
Enrolled totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported14,099
Other fields
In-state first-time, first-year who applied19,121
In-state first-time, first-year who were admitted17,519
In-state first-time, first-year who enrolled9,029
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who applied42,895
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who were admitted38,249
Out-of-state first-time, first-year who enrolled4,063
Nonresident first-time, first-year who applied8,912
Nonresident first-time, first-year who were admitted7,988
Nonresident first-time, first-year who enrolled1,007
Admissions Requirements
Total academic units16
English4
Mathematics4
Science3
Of these, units that must be lab3
Foreign language2
Social studies1
History1
Visual/Performing Arts1
Basis for Selection
C7 basis for selection
Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
C7 basis for selection. Relative importance of academic and nonacademic factors in first-year admissions decisions.
MeasureVery importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Rigor of secondary school record—Yes——
Class rank—Yes——
Academic GPAYes———
Standardized test scores——Yes—
Application essay———Yes
Recommendations———Yes
Interview———Yes
Extracurricular activities———Yes
Talent or ability———Yes
Character and personal qualities———Yes
First generation———Yes
Alumni relation———Yes
Geographical residence———Yes
State residency——Yes—
Religious affiliation or commitment———Yes
Volunteer work———Yes
Work experience———Yes
Level of applicant interest———Yes
First-time, first-year Profile
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing: Total0
SAT Math: Total0
SAT Composite: Total0
ACT Composite: Total0
Percent in top tenth of high school graduating class29.2
Percent in top quarter of high school graduating class58.7
Percent in top half of high school graduating class86.3
Percent in bottom half of high school graduating class13.7
Percent in bottom quarter of high school graduating class2.5
Percent who had GPA of 4.011.3
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.07.8
Total100
Percent who had GPA of 4.09.3
Total100
Admission Policies
Priority Date: Month11
Priority Date: Day1
Amount of housing deposit:5
Does your institution allow high school students to enroll as full-time, first-time, first-year students one year or more before high school graduation?Yes
Does your institution offer an early decision plan (an admission plan that permits students to apply and be notified of an admission decision well in advance of the regular notification date and that asks students to commit to attending if accepted) for first-time, first-year applicants for fall enrollment?No

Transfer Admission

2 TABLES
Application for Admission
Describe additional requirements for transfer admission, if applicable:- D12 Report the lowest grade earned for any course that may be transferred for credit: C- Number - D13 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a two- year institution: Number Unit Type - D14 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred from a four- year institution: - D15 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree: 15 - D16 Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor's degree: 30 - D17 Describe other transfer credit policies: ## D18-D22: Military Service Transfer Credit Policies - D18 Does your institution accept the following military/veteran transfer credits: No Number Unit Type - D19 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on military education evaluated by the American Council on Education (ACE): Number Unit Type - D20 Maximum number of credits or courses that may be transferred based on Department of Defense supported prior learning assessments (College Level Examination Program (CLEP) or DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST)): Yes No - D21 Are the military/veteran credit transfer policies published on your website? - D22 Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution: Semester Hours ##
Transfer Credit Policies
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn an associate degree:15
Minimum number of credits that transfers must complete at your institution to earn a bachelor’s degree:30
Describe other military/veteran transfer credit policies unique to your institution:Semester Hours ## D12-D17: Transfer Credit Policies American Council on Education (ACE) College Level Examination Program (CLEP) DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) admission.asu.edu/transfer/transferring-credits 60 If yes, please provide the URL where the policy can be located: <!-- image --> ##

Academic Offerings and Policies

2 TABLES
Special Study Options
Accelerated programX
Distance learningX
Double majorX
Dual enrollmentX
English as a Second Language (ESL)X
Honors ProgramX
Independent studyX
InternshipsX
Liberal arts/career combinationX
Student-designed majorX
Study abroadX
Teacher certification programX
Undergraduate ResearchX
Other (specify):X
Specify:Students on Arizona State University's campuses enjoy a variety of academic programs and opportunities to enhance their learning. ASU is home to the first school entirely dedicated to undergraduate and graduate degrees and research in sustainability. Students are becoming explorers through Dreamscape Learn, a virtual-reality-based experience that puts them in the middle of a story and increases how much they learn and retain; engineering students work in labs such as the ASU Startup Labs, which are filled with equipment such as 3-D printers, laser cutters, CNC routers and more. Students also have opportunities to participate in pioneering research in the Biodesign Institute and other centers, perform in the Frank Lloyd Wright-designed ASU Gammage, pursue entrepreneurial interests through the J. Orin Edson Entrepreneurship + Innovation Institute, or become involved in the critical semiconductor industry. The Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory is where students can help make meaningful contributions to ensuring a habitable planet. Students in the journalism program produce and broadcast their own televised nightly newscast in an on-campus, state-of-the-art newsroom as part of the Phoenix PBS channel. Nursing students work at the Health Futures Center - a collaboration with Mayo Clinic - as well as at nearby hospitals, gaining practical experience as they help heal patients. ASU is home to the internationally renowned Thunderbird School of Global Management, which has been producing global management leaders for more than 70 years, as well as home to the first undergraduate degree to be offered by Thunderbird School of Global Management. Students in the aviation and air traffic control programs hone their flying skills in on-campus flight simulators and log flight hours at the Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport. Forensic science majors get their hands dirty by evaluating and processing simulated crime scenes. And, in addition to the metro Phoenix campuses, student in film, fashion and design programs have the option to study at the ASU California Center in Los Angeles, putting them right in the heart of their creative industry. Other programs in business, health, integrative sciences and arts, law, public service, and teacher education can also be found on the campuses. ASU is also home to Barrett, The Honors College, which was called the 'gold standard' of the nation's honors colleges by The New York Times. All students can take on an internship in their field of study, as well as have the opportunity to study abroad in one of 65 countries. Choices such as concurrent degree programs, accelerated degree options, and the selection of 7.5- or 15-week semesters enable students to customize their college experience to exactly what they want it to be.
Required Course Work
Arts/fine artsX
English (including composition)X
HistoryX
HumanitiesX
MathematicsX
Sciences (biological or physical)X
Social scienceX
Other (describe):X
Describe:To receive a bachelor's degree from Arizona State University, students must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 2.00 (though some programs may require a higher GPA) and a minimum total of 120 credit hours, including a minimum of 45 hours of upper-division coursework. The number of hours in the major varies by degree program, and some programs may require more upper-division work. All students must complete at least 35 credit hours of approved General Studies coursework, as well as satisfactorily complete both ENG 101 and ENG 102 or ENG 105, or ENG 107 and 108. General studies requirements include coursework in humanities, arts and design; social and behavioral sciences; scientific thinking in natural sciences; mathematics; quantitative reasoning; sustainability; American Institutions; governance and civic engagement; and global communities, societies and individuals.

Student Life

4 TABLES
Percent Participating
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)31%
Percent of men who join fraternities6%
Percent of women who join sororities7%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing70%
Percent who live off campus or commute30%
Percent of students age 25 and older0%
Percent who are from out of state (exclude international/nonresidents from the numerator and denominator)28%
Percent of men who join fraternities8%
Percent of women who join sororities11%
Percent who live in college-owned, -operated, or -affiliated housing24%
Percent who live off campus or commute76%
Percent of students age 25 and older7%
Average Age
Average age of full-time students18
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)18
Average age of full-time students20
Average age of all students (full- and part-time)21
Activities Offered
Campus MinistriesX
Choral groupsX
Concert bandX
DanceX
Drama/theaterX
International Student OrganizationX
Jazz bandX
Literary magazineX
Marching bandX
Model UNX
Music ensemblesX
Musical theaterX
OperaX
Pep bandX
Student governmentX
Student newspaperX
Student-run film societyX
Symphony orchestraX
Television stationX
Housing
Coed dormsX
Apartments for single studentsX
Special housing for disabled studentsX
Fraternity/sorority housingX
Theme housingX
Living Learning CommunitiesX

Annual Expenses

3 TABLES
Information
Please provide the URL of your institution’s net price calculator:https://app.meadowfi.com/asu
All Institutions Expenses
G1 undergraduate costs
Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
G1 undergraduate costs. Published undergraduate tuition, required fees, and on-campus food and housing charges.
MeasureFirst-yearAll undergraduates
TuitionNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-districtNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: in-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: out-of-stateNot reportedNot reported
Tuition: nonresidentNot reportedNot reported
Required fees745745
Food and housing, on-campus1671216712
Housing only, on-campus1016210162
Food only, on-campus meal plan65506550
Comprehensive tuition, food, and housingNot reportedNot reported
OtherNot reportedNot reported
Estimated Expenses
G5 estimated expenses
Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
G5 estimated expenses. Estimated books, supplies, transportation, food, housing, and personal expenses by living arrangement.
MeasureResidentsCommuters living at homeCommuters not living at home
Books and supplies132013201320
Food onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Housing onlyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Food and housing totalNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation158228652865
Other expenses233823382338

Financial Aid

12 TABLES
Students Awarded Non-need-based Aid
H2A non-need-based aid
Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2A non-need-based aid. Non-need-based scholarship and grant aid recipients and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Institutional non-need grant recipients507618987247
Average institutional non-need grant868791916508
Athletic grant recipients773482
Average athletic grant26026290663750
Reporting Year
2024-20252024-2025 estimated
2023-2024 FinalX
Methodology
Both FM and IM131836797
Need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$30,579,281
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$192,365,245
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$25,263,444
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$380,044,767
Total Scholarships/Grants$103,113,533
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$6,967,653
Federal Work-Study$4,535,362
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$114,616,548
Total Self-Help$67,136,107
Parent Loans$3,962,268
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$3,440,515
Athletic Awards$6,813,665
Non-need-based Aid Awarded
Federal$3,420,161
State all states, not only the state in which your institution is located$186,954,007
Institutional: Endowed scholarships, annual gifts and tuition funded grants, awarded by the college, excluding athletic aid and tuition waivers (which are reported below).$50,677,643
Scholarships/grants from external sources (e.g. Kiwanis, National Merit) not awarded by the college$247,865,476
Total Scholarships/Grants$69,900,194
Student loans from all sources (excluding parent loans)$22,934,270
State and other (e.g., institutional) work-study/employment (Note: Excludes Federal Work-Study captured above.)$92,834,464
Total Self-Help$104,167,837
Parent Loans$8,560,267
Tuition Waivers Note: Reporting is optional. Report tuition waivers in this row if you choose to report them. Do not report tuition waivers elsewhere.$10,122,557
Students Awarded Aid
H2 students awarded aid
Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
H2 students awarded aid. Need-based aid counts, need met, and average awards by undergraduate cohort.
MeasureFirst-year full-timeAll undergraduates full-timeAll undergraduates less-than-full-time
Degree-seeking undergraduates13987595504846
Applied for need-based aid11317407392459
Determined to have financial need7639298072079
Awarded any aid7639298072079
Awarded need-based scholarship or grant aid7344276241655
Awarded need-based self-help aid3038137811248
Awarded non-need-based scholarship or grant aid794286484
Need fully met11794927232
Average percentage of need met615941
Average financial aid package17539169729959
Average need-based scholarship or grantNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based self-help awardNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Average need-based loan3169Not reportedNot reported
Graduating Cohort
Provide the number of students in the 2024 undergraduate class who started at your institution as first-time students and received a bachelor's degree between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. Exclude students who transferred into your institution.9,283
Financial Aid Forms
Other (specify):X
Specify:##
Financial Aid Deadlines
Priority date for filing required financial aid forms:X
Deadline for filing required financial aid forms:01
No deadline for filing required forms (applications processed on a rolling basis)15
Financial Aid Notification
If yes, starting date (Month):12
If yes, starting date (Day):01
Aid Available
College/university loans from institutional fundsX
Federal Pell GrantsX
Federal SEOGX
State scholarships/grantsX
Private scholarshipsX
College/university scholarship or grant aid from institutional fundsX
Institutional Aid
If your institution has recently implemented any major financial aid policy, program, or initiative to make your institution more affordable to incoming students such as replacing loans with grants, or waiving costs for families below a certain income level please provide details:ASU has many financial aid options. Financial support is available in the form of scholarships, grants, federal work-study, loans and outside resources. Almost everyone, regardless of income, can qualify for some form of financial aid. More than 80 percent of all ASU students receive some form of financial assistance every year. The university, in partnership with the ASU Foundation for a New American University, along with alumni, civic groups, private foundations, individuals, and federal and state governments, remains committed to helping our students reach their educational goals. In recent years, ASU has made unprecedented increases in the amount of university gift assistance awarded to our students. The Barack Obama Scholars Program assists select Arizona students from families with low income levels. By combining gift aid (i.e., Pell Grants, SEOG, ASU Grants, University Grants, LEAP, and scholarships) from federal, state, private, and institutional sources with Federal Work-Study, ASU will cover students' estimated direct costs of attending ASU (minus the Expected Family Contribution as determined by the FAFSA) for up to eight full-time, consecutive fall and spring semesters. ASU launched the innovative Scholarship Maintenance Plan, which allows for students on merit scholarship who are close to but did not meet the academic standards for scholarship renewal, to receive a portion of their scholarship for the next year. This allows the student a chance to improve their performance with the goal of returning the student to his/her initial scholarship award level the year after. Most recently, the State of Arizona launched a state financial aid program to make college affordable and accessible for Arizona students from low income families. The Arizona Promise Program provides financial assistance for Pell Grant recipients up to the cost of resident tuition, mandatory fees and program fees after other scholarships and grants for up to four years for qualifying Arizona high school graduates.

Instructional Faculty And Class Size

2 TABLES
Instructional Faculty
I1 instructional faculty
Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
I1 instructional faculty. Instructional faculty counts by full-time status and selected demographic or credential category.
MeasureFull-timePart-timeTotal
Total instructional faculty347113244795
Members of minority groups8132221035
Females16757282403
Males17965962392
Nonresidents19717214
Doctorate or other terminal degree28825443426
Master's, but not terminal master's5015061007
Bachelor's degree59181240
Unknown or other highest degree2993122
Stand-alone graduate/professional programs225173
Undergraduate Class Size
I3 undergraduate class size
Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
I3 undergraduate class size. Undergraduate class sections and subsections by enrollment size band.
MeasureClass sectionsClass subsections
2-9 students754304
10-19 students754304
20-29 students1907461
30-39 students1684755
40-49 students742138
50-99 students46298
100+ students786181
Total41614

Disciplinary Areas of Degrees Conferred

3 TABLES
Diploma/Certificates
J degrees conferred by discipline
Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
J degrees conferred by discipline. Percentage distribution of degrees conferred by discipline and award level.
MeasureCertificate/diplomaAssociateBachelor's
Agriculture0.1%Not reportedNot reported
Natural resources and conservation2.8%Not reported0.8%
ArchitectureNot reportedNot reported1.6%
Area, ethnic, and gender studies4.2%Not reported0.3%
Communication/journalism0.7%Not reported4.6%
Communication technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Computer and information sciences4.0%Not reported6.8%
Personal and culinary servicesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Education7.3%Not reported4.5%
EngineeringNot reportedNot reported9.1%
Engineering technologiesNot reportedNot reported1.3%
Foreign languages, literatures, and linguistics0.4%Not reported0.6%
Family and consumer sciences0.2%Not reported0.8%
Law/legal studies2.8%Not reported0.6%
English0.2%Not reported1.0%
Liberal arts/general studies0.8%Not reported0.5%
Library scienceNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Biological/life sciences1.4%Not reported8.1%
Mathematics and statistics0.6%Not reported1.1%
Military science and military technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Interdisciplinary studies5.3%Not reported2.9%
Parks and recreation1.5%Not reported2.0%
Philosophy and religious studies0.8%Not reported0.3%
Theology and religious vocationsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Physical sciences1.2%Not reported1.1%
Science technologiesNot reportedNot reported0.3%
PsychologyNot reportedNot reported6.1%
Homeland Security, law enforcement, firefighting, and protective services3.6%Not reported1.9%
Public administration and social services1.1%Not reported1.8%
Social sciences8.6%Not reported5.0%
Construction tradesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Mechanic and repair technologiesNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Precision productionNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Transportation and materials movingNot reportedNot reported0.6%
Visual and performing arts0.3%Not reported5.2%
Health professions and related programs4.7%Not reported7.5%
Business/marketing47.4%Not reported22.6%
History0.2%Not reported0.6%
OtherNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Total100%100%100%
Associate
Bachelors

Source Document

Building something with this data? Use the free API.