Stony Brook University

2025-26

The 2025-26 Common Data Set for Stony Brook University — admissions, cost, and aid, as the school published them. Download the original file. See the school's page for these reports. File date from the school's HTTP Last-Modified header: Sep 8, 2026. Subscribe via RSS.

In its 2025-26 report, Stony Brook University says 64,197 first-year students applied and 30,930 were admitted, an acceptance rate of 48%. 3,964 admitted students enrolled (13% yield). Enrolled students who sent scores had a middle-50% SAT of 1350–1470 and ACT of 30–34. Waitlist: 10,563 offered a spot, 5,191 accepted one, and 3,462 admitted from it. Compared with 2024-25, applications rose 15% (55,880 to 64,197) and the acceptance rate went from 49% to 48%.

ExcelDownload XLSX
§ Admission rounds

How the class gets assembled.

No Early Decision reportedEarly Action offered
§ Adjusted admission flow

This school does not report an Early Decision lane, so the flow collapses to the school-reported applicant, admit, and enrolled totals.

Each column is scaled within that stage. Labels show exact counts.

All applicants
Applicants64,197reported count
Admits30,93048%
Class seats3,96413% yield
Exact admission data
Admission flow data
PathApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rateClass seatsNote
All applicants64,19730,93048%3,964School-reported totals.
Overall yield: 13%. Published yield blends high-commitment ED admits with the rest of the admitted pool.
§ Wait list attrition

49% joined after being offered a spot. 67% of students who joined were admitted. 16% of applicants were offered the wait list.

Exact wait-list data
Wait-list data
MetricValue
Offered a wait-list spot10,563
Accepted a wait-list spot5,191
Admitted from wait list3,462
Joined after being offered49%
Admitted after joining67%

Wait-list outcomes can change sharply year to year.

§ Application cost

Application fee: $50. Fee waivers are reported as available.

§ SOURCE: COMMON DATA SET 2025-26 · §C.21 §C.22 §C.2 §C.7 §C.13METHOD →ARCHIVED SOURCE →
§ Federal outcomes

Federal outcomes

Federal data from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, vintage 2022-23. Outcomes reflect earlier cohorts than the CDS year shown elsewhere on this page.

Median earnings
$74,502
10 yrs after enrollment
Graduation rate
76%
6-year completion
Average net price
$18,784
sticker minus grants
Median debt at grad.
$18,228
federal loans only
Nonpayment
7%
FSA · as-of late May 2026 · not the official cohort default rate

Nonpayment is the share of Direct Loan borrowers who entered repayment January 2020–May 2025 and were 90+ days delinquent at the FSA pull. It is not the official cohort default rate.

The original file is above. The numbers from this report aren't on the page yet.